Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Media News

In full: Sony Radio Academy Awards 2011 noms

By
Digital Spy presents a list of nominees for the 2011 Sony Radio Academy Awards, to be held on Monday, May 9 at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

UK Station Of The Year
BBC Radio 3
BBC Radio 4
Talksport

Digital Station Of The Year
BBC Radio 1Xtra
Fun Kids
Planet Rock

Station Of The Year (Up to 300,000 listeners)
Central FM (103.1 FM)
Isle Of Wight Radio
KCC Live

Station Of The year (300,000 to 1 million listeners)
BBC Radio Cumbria
BBC Radio Derby
BBC Somerset

Station Of The Year (1 million listeners or more)
105.4 Real Radio North West
BBC London 94.9
Radio City 96.7

Breakfast Show Of The Year (10 million +)
5 live Breakfast (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Nick Ferrari (LBC 97.3)
The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast (Talksport)
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)

Breakfast Show Of The Year (Under 10 million)
JACK's Morning Glory (106 Jack FM Oxford)
Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne (107.6 Juice FM)
Key 103's Mike and Chelsea In The Morning (Key 103)
Simon James and Hill (Kerrang! Radio)
The Graham Mack Breakfast Show (BBC Wiltshire)

Best Music Programme
Dermot O'Leary Show (Ora et Labora for BBC Radio 2)
Geoff Lloyd's Hometime Show (Absolute Radio)
Radio 1's Chart Show with Reggie Yates (BBC Radio 1)
Simon Mayo Drivetime (BBC Radio 2)
The Radcliffe and Maconie Show (Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2)

Best Specialist Music Programme
Another Country (BBC Radio Scotland)
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service (BBC 6 Music)
Jazz on 3 (Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3)
MistaJam (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
The First Break Show (Quidem Midlands Ltd for Touch FM 102, Touch FM 107.3, Touch FM 96.2, Touch FM 101.6, Rugby FM & Banbury Sound)

Best Entertainment Programme
Bernie Keith (BBC Radio Northampton)
Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy and Salty (Real Radio Northwest)
The Chris Moyles Show (BBC Radio 1)
The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon for Absolute Radio)
Westwood (BBC Radio 1Xtra)

Best Speech Programme
A History Of The World In 100 Objects (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4)
Jon Ronson On... (Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 4)
The Infinite Monkey Cage (BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4)
The Inside Story (Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio)
Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)

Best Sports Programme
5 Live World Cup Breakfast (BBC Radio 5 Live)
BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation (BBC Radio Humberside)
Drive with Darren Gough and Adrian Durham (Talksport)
Fighting Talk (World's End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live)
Sportsworld (BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service)

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
LBC Nightly News (LBC 97.3)
Newshour (BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service)
The World Tonight (BBC News for BBC Radio 4)
Vanessa Feltz (BBC London 94.9)
Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)

Best Breaking News Coverage
5 Live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Manhunt - The Raoul Moat Story (Metro Radio News for Metro Radio)
Peter Robinson (BBC Radio Ulster News & Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster)
The Last Days of Raoul Moat (Real Radio North East for Real Radio)
West Cumbria Shootings (BBC Radio Cumbria)

Best Live Event Coverage
102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 (Radio Clyde for Clyde 1)
Great North Run Coverage (Metro Radio)
Saville Report Special (BBC Radio Foyle)
Glastonbury Festival (BBC 6 Music)
The Ryder Cup - (BBC Radio 5 Live)

Best Community Programming
Divided We Fall (Mannmade Productions for Preston FM)
HIV - A Life Sentence (Radio Wanno/Media for Development for Radio Wanno)
Jack in Afghanistan (106 Jack FM Oxford)
The Brixton Hour (Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio)
Warning: May Contain Nuts (BBC Radio Berkshire)

Best Internet Programme
Answer Me This! (Answer Me This Podcast.com)
Flaps Podcast (Flaps Podcast.com)
London Walks: Along the Thames with Iain Sinclair (Guardian Multimedia for The Guardian)
Night in Hackney (Hackney Podcast)
The Yamaha Download (TBI Media for Yamaha Download Podcast)

Music Radio Personality Of The Year
Chris Moyles (BBC Radio 1)
Frank Skinner (Avalon for Absolute Radio)
Jarvis Cocker (BBC 6 Music)
Ronnie Wood (Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock)
Scott Mills (BBC Radio 1)

Music Broadcaster Of The Year
Mark Radcliffe (Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2)
MistaJam (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Paul Gambaccini (Howlett Media Productions & others for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service)
Ricky Ross (BBC Radio Scotland)
Zane Lowe (BBC Radio 1)

Speech Radio Personality Of The Year
Danny Baker (Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 Live, BBC London for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC London 94.9)
Frank Skinner (Avalon for Absolute Radio)
Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Pete Price (Radio City 96.7)
Stephen Nolan (BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio Ulster)

Speech Broadcaster Of The Year
Anne Diamond (BBC Radio Berkshire)
Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
Komla Dumor (BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service)
Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)
Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)

News Journalist Of The year
Jill McGivering (BBC World Service News and BBC Newsgathering for BBC World Service)
Jim Reed, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat (BBC News for BBC Radio 1)
Matthew Price (BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4)
Norman Smith (BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4)
Real Radio Yorkshire News Team (Real Radio Yorkshire/News for Real Radio Yorkshire)

Best On-Air Contributor
Annabel Port (Absolute Radio)
Ed Palmer and Simon Buschenfeld (Heart Network Comedy for the Heart Network)
Mark Kermode (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Moira Stuart (BBC Radio 2)
Steve Levine (Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6 Music)

Best Interview
Danny Baker interviews Sir Elton John (Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 Live)
Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown (BBC Radio 2)
John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange (Today for BBC Radio 4)
John Wilson interviews Peter Mandelson (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4)
Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams (Magic 105.4)

Best Use Of Branded Content
95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes (Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM)
Alex Masterley on Classic FM (Classic FM)
Rock 'N' Roll Football Live with Sky Sports (USP Content for Absolute Radio and Absolute Radio Extra)
The Wadworth World Pub Quiz Championship on Absolute Radio (Absolute Radio)
XFM: Lost Takeover (Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester)

Best Single Promo/Commercial
Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-up (95.8 Capital FM)
EastEnders (BBC Radio Cross Trails/Red Bee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio & BBC Regional Radio)
MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 (Moray Firth Radio)
The BBC Proms (BBC World Service)
The Haunting Sounds of the Vuvuzela (JWT London for Capital FM)

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Capital's Summertime Ball - I Can't Wait To See.... (95.8 Capital FM)
Faces For Radio (Absolute Radio)
Stuart Hall's Wonderful World Cup (BBC Radio 5 Live)
The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa (Talksport Creative for Talksport)
The Winter Olympics on the BBC (Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails/BBC Radio)

Best Competition
Beat The Star (Heart West Midlands)
Fiver Fever (Real Radio Yorkshire)
Magic's Mystery Voices (Magic 105.4)
Pink Custard Days (Wyvern)
The Pulp Ticket Giveaway (Absolute Radio)

Best Station Imaging
95.8 Capital FM
BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Radio 5 Live Sports Extra
Kiss 100 (Kiss 100 & Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100)
Talksport - (Talksport Creative for Talksport)
The Absolute Radio Network

Best Music Special
Lenny Henry's Musical Journey To South Africa (Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4)
Neil Sedaka, The Music Of My Life (BBC Radio 2)
The John Bonham Story (TBI Media for BBC 6 Music)
The Man Machine (USP Content for BBC Radio 2)
UB40 (Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio and Absolute 80s)

Best News Special
Coventry Blitz Special (Quidem Midlands Ltd for 96.2 Touch FM)
Raoul Moat, The Final Hours (Real Radio North East for Real Radio)
The Brown Years (BBC Westminster for BBC Radio 4)
The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina (Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4)
World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys (BBC Audio & Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service)

Best Feature
Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3)
Heel, Toe, Step Together (Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4)
International Radio 1: Bobby Friction at Burning Man (BBC Radio 1)
Sound of Snow and Ice (Loftus Audio/Rockethouse Productions for BBC World Service)
Wireless Kenny Everett (Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2)

Best Comedy
Just A Minute (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4)
Rhod Gilbert's Bulging Barrel of Laughs (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2)
The Jason Byrne Show (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2)
The Unbelievable Truth (Random Entertainment for BBC Radio 4)
Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4)

Best Drama
Every Child Matters (BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4)
In For A Penny (Tempest Productions for BBC Radio Scotland)
Murder In Samarkand (Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4)
RIP Boy (Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4)
The Recordist (BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4)

Best Use Of Multiplatform
A History of the World In 100 Objects (BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4)
Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps (Absolute Radio)
BBC Introducing (BBC Audio & Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6 Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio & BBC Radio 2)
Beyond the Blitz on BBC Coventry & Warwickshire (BBC Coventry & Warwickshire)
Covering the Tube Strike (BBC London 94.9)

Station Programmer Of The Year
Ian Walker (Jack FM)
Matt Deegan (Fun Kids)
Moz Dee (Talksport)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...