Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
7

Media News

In Full: Sony Radio Academy Awards 2011

By and Kate Goodacre
Sony Radio Academy Award

© Rex Features / David Fisher

Digital Spy presents a list of winners from the 2011 Sony Radio Academy Awards, held on Monday, May 9 at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

> In Pictures: Sony Radio Academy Awards 2011

UK Station Of The Year
Gold Award: Talksport

Nominated: BBC Radio 3, BBC Radio 4

Digital Station Of The Year
Gold Award: Fun Kids

Nominated: BBC Radio 1Xtra, Planet Rock

Station Of The Year (Up to 300,000 listeners)
Gold Award: Central FM (103.1 FM)

Nominated: Isle Of Wight Radio, KCC Live

Station Of The Year (300,000 to 1 million listeners)
Gold Award: BBC Radio Derby

Nominated: BBC Radio Cumbria, BBC Somerset

Station Of The Year (1 million listeners or more)
Gold Award: 105.4 Real Radio North West

Nominated: BBC London 94.9, Radio City 96.7

Sony DAB Rising Star Award (Chosen by members of the public)
Gold Award: Robbie Savage (BBC Radio 5 Live)

Nominated: Simon Conway (Metro Radio), Matt Edmondson (BBC Radio 1), Sarah Thompson (Roundhouse Radio), Ronnie Wood (Absolute Radio)

Breakfast Show Of The Year (10 million +)
Gold Award: 5 live Breakfast (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver Award: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)
Bronze Award: The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)

Nominated: Nick Ferrari (LBC 97.3), The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast (Talksport)

Breakfast Show Of The Year (Under 10 million)
Gold Award: The Graham Mack Breakfast Show (BBC Wiltshire)
Silver Award: Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne (107.6 Juice FM)
Bronze Award: Simon James and Hill (Kerrang! Radio)

Nominated: JACK's Morning Glory (106 Jack FM Oxford), Key 103's Mike and Chelsea In The Morning (Key 103)

Best Music Programme
Gold Award: Simon Mayo Drivetime (BBC Radio 2)
Silver Award: Geoff Lloyd's Hometime Show (Absolute Radio)
Bronze Award: The Radcliffe and Maconie Show (Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2)

Nominated: Dermot O'Leary (Ora et Labora for BBC Radio 2), Radio 1's Chart Show with Reggie Yates (BBC Radio 1)

Best Specialist Music Programme
Gold Award: Jazz on 3 (Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3)
Silver Award: MistaJam (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Bronze Award: Another Country (BBC Radio Scotland)

Nominated: Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service (BBC 6 Music), The First Break Show (Quidem Midlands Ltd for Touch FM 102, Touch FM 107.3, Touch FM 96.2, Touch FM 101.6, Rugby FM & Banbury Sound)

Best Entertainment Programme
Gold Award: The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon for Absolute Radio)
Silver Award: Westwood (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Bronze Award: Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy and Salty (Real Radio Northwest)

Nominated: Bernie Keith (BBC Radio Northampton), The Chris Moyles Show (BBC Radio 1)

Best Speech Programme
Gold Award: The Infinite Monkey Cage (BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4)
Silver Award: Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Bronze Award: A History Of The World In 100 Objects (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: Jon Ronson On... (Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 4),
The Inside Story (Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio)

Best Sports Programme
Gold Award: Fighting Talk (World's End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver Award: Sportsworld (BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service)
Bronze Award: BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation (BBC Radio Humberside)

Nominated: 5 Live World Cup Breakfast (BBC Radio 5 Live), Drive with Darren Gough and Adrian Durham (Talksport)

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
Gold Award: Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver Award: LBC Nightly News (LBC 97.3)
Bronze Award: Newshour (BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service)

Nominated: The World Tonight (BBC News for BBC Radio 4), Vanessa Feltz (BBC London 94.9)

Best Breaking News Coverage
Gold Award: 5 Live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver Award: West Cumbria Shootings (BBC Radio Cumbria)
Bronze Award: The Last Days of Raoul Moat (Real Radio North East for Real Radio)

Nominated: Manhunt - The Raoul Moat Story (Metro Radio News for Metro Radio), Peter Robinson (BBC Radio Ulster News & Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Live Event Coverage
Gold Award: The Ryder Cup (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver Award: Great North Run Coverage (Metro Radio)
Bronze Award: 102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 (Radio Clyde for Clyde 1)

Nominated: Saville Report Special (BBC Radio Foyle), Glastonbury Festival (BBC 6 Music)

Best Community Programming
Gold Award: Warning: May Contain Nuts (BBC Radio Berkshire)
Silver Award: The Brixton Hour (Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio)
Bronze Award: Divided We Fall (Mannmade Productions for Preston FM)

Nominated: HIV - A Life Sentence (Radio Wanno/Media for Development for Radio Wanno), Jack in Afghanistan (106 Jack FM Oxford)

Best Internet Programme
Gold Award: Answer Me This! (Answer Me This Podcast.com)
Silver Award: Night in Hackney (Hackney Podcast)
Bronze Award: Flaps Podcast (Flaps Podcast.com)

Nominated: London Walks: Along the Thames with Iain Sinclair (Guardian Multimedia for The Guardian), The Yamaha Download (TBI Media for Yamaha Download Podcast)

Music Radio Personality Of The Year
Gold Award: Ronnie Wood (Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock)
Silver Award: Jarvis Cocker (BBC 6 Music)
Bronze Award: Chris Moyles (BBC Radio 1)

Nominated: Frank Skinner (Avalon for Absolute Radio), Scott Mills (BBC Radio 1)

Music Broadcaster Of The Year
Gold Award: Zane Lowe (BBC Radio 1)
Silver Award: Mark Radcliffe (Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2)
Bronze Award: MistaJam (BBC Radio 1Xtra)

Nominated: Paul Gambaccini (Howlett Media Productions & others for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service), Ricky Ross (BBC Radio Scotland)

Speech Radio Personality Of The Year
Gold Award: Danny Baker (Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 Live, BBC London for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC London 94.9)
Silver Award: Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Bronze Award: Stephen Nolan (BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio Ulster)

Nominated: Frank Skinner (Avalon for Absolute Radio), Pete Price (Radio City 96.7)

Speech Broadcaster Of The Year
Gold Award: Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
Silver Award: Victoria Derbyshire (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Bronze Award: Anne Diamond (BBC Radio Berkshire)

Nominated: Komla Dumor (BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service), Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)

News Journalist Of The year
Gold Award: Matthew Price (BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4)
Silver Award: Real Radio Yorkshire News Team (Real Radio Yorkshire/News for Real Radio Yorkshire)
Bronze Award: Norman Smith (BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: Jill McGivering (BBC World Service News and BBC Newsgathering for BBC World Service), Jim Reed, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat (BBC News for BBC Radio 1)

Best On-Air Contributor
Gold Award: Annabel Port (Absolute Radio)
Silver Award: Ed Palmer and Simon Buschenfeld (Heart Network Comedy for the Heart Network)
Bronze Award: Steve Levine (Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6 Music)

Nominated: Mark Kermode (BBC Radio 5 Live), Moira Stuart (BBC Radio 2)

Best Interview
Gold Award: Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown (BBC Radio 2)
Silver Award: John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange (Today for BBC Radio 4)
Bronze Award: Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams (Magic 105.4)

Nominated: Danny Baker interviews Sir Elton John (Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 Live), John Wilson interviews Peter Mandelson (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4)

Best Use Of Branded Content
Gold Award: Alex Masterley on Classic FM with Towry (Classic FM)
Silver Award: 95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes (Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM)
Bronze Award: XFM: Lost Takeover (Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester)

Nominated: Rock 'N' Roll Football Live with Sky Sports (USP Content for Absolute Radio and Absolute Radio Extra), The Wadworth World Pub Quiz Championship on Absolute Radio (Absolute Radio)

Best Single Promo/Commercial
Gold Award: Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-up (95.8 Capital FM)
Silver Award: EastEnders (BBC Radio Cross Trails/Red Bee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio & BBC Regional Radio)
Bronze Award: MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 (Moray Firth Radio)

Nominated: The BBC Proms (BBC World Service), The Haunting Sounds of the Vuvuzela (JWT London for Capital FM)

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Gold Award: The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa (Talksport Creative for Talksport)
Silver Award: Capital's Summertime Ball - I Can't Wait To See.... (95.8 Capital FM)
Bronze Award: The Winter Olympics on the BBC (Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails/BBC Radio)

Nominated: Faces For Radio (Absolute Radio), Stuart Hall's Wonderful World Cup (BBC Radio 5 Live)

Best Competition
Gold Award: Beat The Star (Heart West Midlands)
Silver Award: Pink Custard Days (Wyvern)
Bronze Award: Magic's Mystery Voices (Magic 105.4)

Nominated: Fiver Fever (Real Radio Yorkshire), The Pulp Ticket Giveaway (Absolute Radio)

Best Station Imaging
Gold Award: Kiss 100 (Kiss 100 & Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100)
Silver Award: The Absolute Radio Network
Bronze Award: Talksport - (Talksport Creative for Talksport)

Nominated: 95.8 Capital FM, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Radio 5 Live Sports Extra

Best Music Special
Gold Award: The John Bonham Story (TBI Media for BBC 6 Music)
Silver Award: The Man Machine (USP Content for BBC Radio 2)
Bronze Award: Lenny Henry's Musical Journey To South Africa (Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: Neil Sedaka, The Music Of My Life (BBC Radio 2), UB:40 - Signing Off (Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio and Absolute 80s)

Best News Special
Gold Award: Raoul Moat, The Final Hours (Real Radio North East for Real Radio)
Silver Award: The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina (Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4)
Bronze Award: World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys (BBC Audio & Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service)

Nominated: Coventry Blitz Special (Quidem Midlands Ltd for 96.2 Touch FM), The Brown Years (BBC Westminster for BBC Radio 4)

Best Feature
Gold Award: Heel, Toe, Step Together (Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4)
Silver Award: Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache (BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3)
Bronze Award: Wireless Kenny Everett (Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2)

Nominated: International Radio 1: Bobby Friction at Burning Man (BBC Radio 1), Sound of Snow and Ice (Loftus Audio/Rockethouse Productions for BBC World Service)

Best Comedy
Gold Award: The Jason Byrne Show (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2)
Silver Award: Just A Minute (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4)
Bronze Award: Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: Rhod Gilbert's Bulging Barrel of Laughs (BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2), The Unbelievable Truth (Random Entertainment for BBC Radio 4)

Best Drama
Gold Award: Every Child Matters (BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4)
Silver Award: Murder In Samarkand (Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4)
Bronze Award: RIP Boy (Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: In For A Penny (Tempest Productions for BBC Radio Scotland),
The Recordist (BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4)

Best Use Of Multiplatform
Gold Award: BBC Introducing (BBC Audio & Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6 Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio & BBC Radio 2)
Silver Award: Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps (Absolute Radio)
Bronze Award: A History of the World In 100 Objects (BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4)

Nominated: Beyond the Blitz on BBC Coventry & Warwickshire (BBC Coventry & Warwickshire), Covering the Tube Strike (BBC London 94.9)

Station Programmer Of The Year
Gold Award: Moz Dee (Talksport)

Nominated: Ian Walker (Jack FM), Matt Deegan (Fun Kids)

The Special Award
Annie Nightingale

The Gold Award
Jenni Murray

You May Like

Comments

Loading...