Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Media News

BBC and Nickelodeon channels battle for Bafta

By
BBC channels CBBC and CBeebies are up against Nickelodeon and Nick Jr for a new prize at this years British Academy Children's Film and Television Awards.

The awards nominees, announced today, include CITV's Tricky TV, BBC's The Basil Brush Show, Raven and Top of the Pops Reloaded up for the Entertainment category.

Holly Willoughby has been nominated for the second year running in the presenter category for ITV's Holly & Stephen's Saturday Showdown, while her co-host Stephen Mulhern is nominated for his part on Tricky TV. Also nominated are Lizo Mzimba from Newsround and Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes from Level Up.

Jocelyn Stevenson, the Academy's chair of the children's committee, said: "This year we have added new categories and updated old ones - demonstrating the Academy's ongoing support for the creative and dedicated professionals in the children's sector who are committed to producing excellent content for our audience."

In the Factual category, Serious Amazon, the sequel to last year's winner Serious Arctic is nominated this year too, and is up against Blue Peter - Book Awards, The Really Wild Show and for the second year running, Michaela's Wild Challenge.

The Drama and Writer categories include two double nominations, with The Giblet Boys and Johnny and the Bomb nominated in both, and Barking! and Scene: Spit Game also up for the Drama award.

In the Interactive category, CBBC's Level Up receives a nomination for its TV show and website, alongside Brunel's Britain and CBeebies Springwatch for their respective websites and L8R for its interactive TV Show. L8R was a nominee for the Schools Drama award last year.

In the Pre-School Animation category, Charlie and Lola, Pocoyo and Postman Pat have received nominations, alongside The Koala Brothers which is nominated for the third year running.

The Koala Brothers is also up for the Animation award alongside King Arthur's Disasters, The Amazing Adrenalini Brothers! and Those Scurvy Rascals.

In the Feature Film category, Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire and Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest are the nominees, and also feature in the Bafta Kids' Vote, the only "public award" at the ceremony.

Children under 16 will be able to vote for their favourite film of the year from the ten-strong short list which also includes Superman Returns, Nanny McPhee, Chicken Little, Ice Age 2: The Meltdown, Over the Hedge and Cars.

The awards, hosted by CBBC presenter Reggie Yates, will be held on Sunday November 26 at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

You May Like