Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Movies News

British Independent Film Awards - The Winners In Full

By
Digital Spy presents the winners at the Moët British Independent Film Awards, held tonight at Old Billingsgate in London. Results will be updated as they are announced at the ceremony.

Best British Independent Film
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur - WINNER!
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Director
Ben Wheatley (Kill List)
Steve McQueen (Shame)
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur)
Lynne Ramsay(We Need to Talk About Kevin) - WINNER!

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director
Joe Cornish (Attack the Block)
Ralph Fiennes (Coriolanus)
John Michael McDonagh (The Guard)
Richard Ayoade (Submarine)
Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur) - WINNER!

Best Screenplay
John Michael McDonagh (The Guard)
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump (Kill List)
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen (Shame)
Richard Ayoade (Submarine) - WINNER!
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Best Actress
Rebecca Hall (The Awakening)
Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre)
MyAnna Buring (Kill List)
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur) - WINNER!
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Best Actor
Brendan Gleeson (The Guard)
Neil Maskell (Kill List)
Michael Fassbender (Shame) - WINNER!
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Peter Mullan (Tyrannosaur)

Best Supporting Actress
Felicity Jones (Albatross)
Vanessa Redgrave (Coriolanus) - WINNER!
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Sally Hawkins (Submarine)
Kathy Burke (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Smiley (Kill List) - WINNER!
Tom Hardy (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Eddie Marsan (Tyrannosaur)
Ezra Miller (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Most Promising Newcomer
Jessica Brown Findlay (Albatross)
John Boyega (Attack the Block)
Craig Roberts (Submarine)
Yasmin Paige (Submarine)
Tom Cullen (Weekend) - WINNER!

Best Achievement In Production
Kill List
Tyrannosaur
Weekend - WINNER!
Wild Bill
You Instead

Best Technical Achievement
Chris King, Gregers Sall - Editing (Senna)
Sean Bobbitt - Cinematography (Shame)
Joe Walker - Editing (Shame)
Maria Djurkovic - Production Design (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy) - WINNER!
Seamus McGarvey - Cinematography (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Best Documentary
Hell and Back Again
Life in a Day
Project Nim
Senna - WINNER!
TT3D: Closer to the Edge

Best British Short
0507
Chalk - WINNER!
Love at First Sight
Rise
Rough Skin

Best Foreign Independent Film
Animal Kingdom
Drive
Pina
A Separation - WINNER!
The Skin I Live In

The Raindance Award
Acts of Godfey
Black Pond
Hollow
Leaving Baghdad - WINNER!
A Thousand Kisses Deep

Variety Award
Kenneth Branagh - WINNER!

Special Jury Prize
Graham Easton - WINNER!

Richard Harris Award for outstanding contribution by an actor
Ralph Fiennes - WINNER!

You May Like

Comments

Loading...