Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
16

Movies News

Orange BAFTA Film Awards 2012 winners list - in full

By
The BAFTA Film Awards Nominations, London: A close up of the BAFTA Award

© Rex Features / Nils Jorgensen

The full list of winners from the 2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards, hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Opera House in London, are listed below:

> The Artist, Meryl Streep win big at BAFTAs
> BAFTAs 2012: Red carpet arrivals gallery
> BAFTAs 2012: Winners gallery

Best Film
The Artist - WINNER
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film
My Week with Marilyn
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - WINNER
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Richard Ayoade (Submarine)
Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur) - WINNER
Joe Cornish (Attack the Block)
Ralph Fiennes (Coriolanus)
Will Sharp (Black Pond)

Film Not in the English Language
Incendies
Pina
Potiche
A Separation
The Skin I Live In - WINNER

Documentary
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Senna - WINNER

Animated Film
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Arthur Christmas
Rango - WINNER

Director
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) - WINNER
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Lynne Ramsay (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

Original Screenplay
The Artist - WINNER
Bridesmaids
The Guard
The Iron Lady
Midnight in Paris

Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - WINNER

Leading Actor
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
George Clooney (The Descendants)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist) - WINNER
Michael Fassbender (Shame)

Leading Actress
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) - WINNER
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Viola Davis (The Help)

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer (Beginners) - WINNER
Jim Broadbent (The Iron Lady)
Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Ides of March)

Supporting Actress
Carey Mulligan (Drive)
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Judi Dench (My Week with Marilyn)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Octavia Spencer (The Help) - WINNER

Original Music
The Artist - WINNER
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Cinematography
The Artist - WINNER
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Editing
The Artist
Drive
Hugo
Senna - WINNER
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy

Production Design
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo - WINNER
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Costume Design
The Artist - WINNER
Hugo
Jane Eyre
My Week with Marilyn
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Make Up & Hair
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo
The Iron Lady - WINNER
My Week with Marilyn

Sound
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo - WINNER
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Special Visual Effects
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - WINNER
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
War Horse

Short Animation
Abuelas
Bobby Yeah
A Morning Stroll - WINNER

Short Film
Chalk
Mwansa the Great
Only Sound Remains
Pitch Black Heist - WINNER
Two and Two

Orange Rising Star Award
Adam Deacon - WINNER
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne

BAFTA Fellowship
Martin Scorsese - WINNER

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
John Hurt - WINNER

You May Like

Comments

Loading...