Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Movies News

Baftas 2007: Winners list

By
The full list of who won what at last night's British Academy Film Awards ceremony.

Best Film
Babel
The Departed
The Last King of Scotland
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen - WINNER

Best British Film
Casino Royale
The Last King of Scotland - WINNER
Notes on a Scandal
The Queen
United 93

Director
Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris (Little Miss Sunshine)
Stephen Frears (The Queen)
Paul Greengrass (United 93) - WINNER
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Babel)
Marton Scorsese (The Departed)

Lead Actor
Daniel Craig (Casino Royale)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed)
Peter O'Toole (Venus)
Richard Griffiths (The History Boys)
Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) - WINNER

Lead Actress
Penelope Cruz (Volver)
Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal)
Helen Mirren (The Queen) - WINNER
Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada)
Kate Winslet (Little Children)

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine) - WINNER
James McAvoy (The Last King of Scotland)
Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
Leslie Phillips (Venus)
Michael Sheen (The Queen)

Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt (The Devil Wears Prada)
Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine)
Toni Colette (Little Miss Sunshine)
Frances De La Tour (The History Boys)
Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) - WINNER

Original Screenplay
Michael Arndt (Little Miss Sunshine) - WINNER
Guillermo Arriaga (Babel)
Guillermo del Toro (Pan's Labyrinth)
Paul Greengrass (United 93)
Peter Morgan (The Queen)

Adapted Screenplay
Patrick Marber (Notes on a Scandal)
Aline Brosh McKenna (The Devil Wears Prada)
William Monahan (The Departed)
Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock (The Last King of Scotland) - WINNER
Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis (Casino Royale)

Animated Feature Film
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet - WINNER

British director, producer or writer in their first feature film
Andrea Arnold, director (Red Road) - WINNER
Julian Gilbey, director (Rollin' with the Nines)
Christine Langan, producer (Black Sun)
Gary Tarn, director (Black Sun)
Paul Andrew Williams, director (London to Brighton)

Foreign Language Film
Apocalypto
Black Book
Paint it Yellow
Pan's Labyrinth - WINNER
Volver

Orange Rising Star Award
Eva Green

Music
David Arnold (Casino Royale)
Alexandre Desplat (The Queen)
Henry Krieger (Dreamgirls)
John Powell (Happy Feet)
Gustavo Santaolalla (Babel) - WINNER

Cinematography
Babel
Casino Royale
Children of Men - WINNER
Pan's Labyrinth
United 93

Editing
Babel
Casino Royale
The Departed
The Queen
United 93 - WINNER

Production Design
Casino Royale
Children of Men - WINNER
Marie Antoinette
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Costume Design
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan's Labyrinth - WINNER
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Queen

Makeup and Hair
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan's Labyrinth - WINNER
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Queen

Sound
Babel
Casino Royale - WINNER
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
United 93

Visual Effects
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - WINNER
Superman Returns

Short Animation Film
Dreams and Desires - Family Ties
Guy 101 - WINNER
Peter and the Wolf

Short Film
Care
Clubs
Do Not Erase - WINNER
Hikikomori
Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored

Academy Fellowship
Anne V Coates

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Nick Daubeny

You May Like

More: Movies