Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Movies News

'Broken', 'Sightseers', 'Berberian Sound Studio' lead BIFA nominations

By
Broken is leading the nominations for the 15th annual Moët British Independent Film Awards.

The BBC Films production has been recognised in nine categories, including nominations for 'Best Film', 'Best Director' and 'Best Director' for Rufus Norris. Broken also secured acting nods for Tim Roth, Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear.

Broken (2012) still
Sightseers (2012)


Broken, based on the novel by Daniel Clay, centres on a young girl in North London whose life is changed after she witnesses a brutal attack.

Sightseers and Berberian Sound Studio follow Broken in the nominations with seven nods apiece. The trio are joined by The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and The Imposter in the race to win the 'Best British Independent Film' gong.

BIFA joint directors Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson said that this year's selections "once again reflect the diverse range of British film talent".

Watch interviews with BIFA nominees Toby Jones, Rufus Norris, Paul Andrew Williams and more:


James Nesbitt will return to host the Moët British Independent Film Awards for the sixth time. The event takes place on Sunday, December 9 at Old Billingsgate in London.

The winners of the 'Richard Harris Award' for outstanding contribution by an actor to British film, 'Variety Award' and 'Special Jury Prize' will be announced at the ceremony.

The nominations in full are as follows:

Toby Jones stars as a movie sound engineer in 'Berberian Sound Studio'.

Berberian Sound Studio

Best British Independent Film
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

Best Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter)
Ben Wheatley (Sightseers)
John Madden (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio)
Rufus Norris (Broken)

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter)
Ben Drew (Ill Manors)
Rowan Athale (Wasteland)
Rufus Norris (Broken)
Sally El Hosaini (My Brother the Devil)

Best Screenplay
Abi Morgan (The Iron Lady)
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump (Sightseers)
Mark O'Rowe (Broken)
Paul Andrew Williams (Song for Marion)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio)

Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady
Best Actress
Alice Lowe (Sightseers)
Andrea Riseborough (Shadow Dancer)
Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa)
Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (ill Manors)
Steve Oram (Sightseers)
Terence Stamp (Song for Marion)
Tim Roth (Broken)
Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Englert (Ginger & Rosa)
Eileen Davies (Sightseers)
Maggie Smith (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Olivia Colman (Hyde Park on Hudson)
Vanessa Redgrave (Song for Marion)

Best Supporting Actor
Billy Connolly (Quartet)
Cillian Murphy (Broken)
Domhnall Gleeson (Shadow Dancer)
Rory Kinnear (Broken)
Tom Wilkinson (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)

Most Promising Newcomer
Elliott Tittensor (Spike Island)
Eloise Laurence (Broken)
James Floyd (My Brother the Devil)
Paul Brannigan (The Angels' Share)
Zawe Ashton (Dreams of a Life)

'iLL Manors' still
Best Achievement in Production
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

Best Technical Achievement
Nic Knowland - Cinematography (Berberian Sound Studio)
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS - Sound Design (Berberian Sound Studio)
Electric Wave Bureau - Music (Broken)
Robbie Ryan - Cinematography (Ginger & Rosa)
Andrew Hulme - Editing (The Imposter)

Best Documentary
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter

Best British Short
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Quvenzhane Wallis
Best International Independent Film
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

The Raindance Award
Frank
Strings
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

You May Like

Comments

Loading...