Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
1

Movies News

'Moonrise Kingdom', 'Silver Linings' among Independent Spirit nominees

By
Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook have both earned multiple Independent Spirit Award nominations.

The critically-acclaimed movies are nominated against each other as well as Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie and Keep the Lights On for 'Best Feature'.

Wes Anderson's Moonrise Kingdom
Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook


Silver Linings Playbook director David O Russell and Moonrise Kingdom's Wes Anderson are up for 'Best Director' with Julia Loktev (The Loneliest Planet), Ira Sachs (Keep the Lights On) and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Russell and Anderson will also compete for 'Best Screenplay' as well. Other nominees include Zoe Kazan (Ruby Sparks), Martin McDonagh (Seven Psychopaths) and Ira Sachs (Keep the Lights On).

Safety Not Guaranteed, Middle of Nowhere and End of Watch also earned multiple nods.

A broadcast of the Independent Spirit Awards ceremony will air on February 23, 2013.

Digital Spy presents a full list of the Independent Spirit Award nominations below:

Best Feature
Bests of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

Wes Anderson

© PA Images / Joel Ryan/AP

'The Perks of Being a Wallflower' still














Best First Feature
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

John Cassavetes Award for features under $500,000
Breakfast with Curtis
Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Colour Wheel

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

Best Male Lead
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Killer Joe, Matthew McConaughey


Best Supporting Lead
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
The Central Park Five
The Invisible War
The Waiting Room

Jean-Louis Trintignant and Emmanuelle Riva n 'Amour'

© Artificial Eye/Denis Manin

Rust and Bone, Marion Cotillard, Matthias Schoenaerts














Best International Award
Amour (France)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium)
Sister (Switzerland)
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Piaget Producers Award
Nobody Walks, Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, Mynette Louie

Someone to Watch Award
Pincus, director David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, director Adam Leon
Electrick Children, director Rebecca Thomas

Truer than Fiction Award (given to emerging documentary filmmaker)
Leviathan, directors Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room, director Peter Nicks
Only the Young, directors Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Robert Altman Award (for ensemble cast)
Starlet
Director: Sean Baker
Casting Director: Julia Kim
Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

You May Like

Comments

Loading...