Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Movies News

AACTA Awards 2013 nominees: The Voice Australia, The Sapphires, more

By
Digital Spy presents a list of nominees for the second annual Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards, to be held in Sydney on January 30, 2013.

The awards celebrate achievement in film, television, short film and documentary filmmaking during 2012.

Film

Watch the trailer for upcoming movie 'The Sapphires'.

['The Sapphires' still]

Best Film
Burning Man
Lore
The Sapphires
Wish You Were Here

Best Direction
Jonathan Teplitzky (Burning Man)
Cate Shortland (Lore)
Wayne Blair (The Sapphires)
Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here)

Best Original Screenplay
Jonathan Teplitzky (Burning Man)
PJ Hogan (Mental)
Michael Lucas (Not Suitable for Children)
Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Cate Shortland, Robin Mukherjee (Lore)
Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs (The Sapphires)

Best Cinematography
Garry Phillips (Burning Man)
Adam Arkapaw (Lore)
Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)
Jules O'Loughlin (Wish You Were Here)

Best Editing
Martin Connor (Burning Man)
Dany Cooper (The Sapphires)
Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here)
Cindy Clarkson (X)

Best Sound
David Lee, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh (Burning Man)
Sam Petty, Michael Busch, Robert Mackenzie, Antony Gray, Yulia Akerholt, Brooke Trezise (Lore)
Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson (The Sapphires)
Pete Smith, John Simpson, Martyn Zub, Des Kenneally (Swerve)

Best Original Music Score
Antony Partos (33 Postcards)
Guy Gross (A Few Best Men)
Michael Yezerski (Mental)
Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma (Not Suitable for Children)

A Few Best Men, Kris Marshall, Kevin Bishop
A FEW BEST MEN

© Flash Forward Publicity


['A Few Best Men' stills]

Best Production Design
Steven Jones-Evans (Burning Man)
Michelle McGahey (Killer Elite)
Silke Fischer (Lore)
Melinda Doring (The Sapphires)

Best Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner (Burning Man)
Stefanie Bieker (Lore)
Tim Chappel (Mental)
Tess Schofield (The Sapphires)

Best Lead Actor
Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here)
Matthew Goode (Burning Man)
Chris O'Dowd (The Sapphires)
Guy Pearce (33 Postcards)

Best Lead Actress
Toni Collette (Mental)
Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires)
Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)
Sarah Snook (Not Suitable for Children)

Best Supporting Actor
Ryan Corr (Not Suitable for Children)
Liev Schreiber (Mental)
Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here)
Gary Waddell (The King is Dead!)

Best Supporting Actress
Essie Davis (Burning Man)
Rebecca Gibney (Mental)
Deborah Mailman (Mental)
Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires)

Television

Best Children's Television Series
The Adventures of Figaro Pho (ABC3)
Dance Academy - Series 2 (ABC3)
Flea-bitten! (Nine Network)
Guess How Much I Love You - The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare. (Foxtel - Disney Junior, ABC2)

Best Television Comedy Series
A Moody Christmas (ABC1)
Danger 5 (SBS)
Lowdown - Season 2. (ABC1)
Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC1)

Channel 4 Paralympic Presenters: Adam Hills

© Channel 4


[Adam Hills]

Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight - Series 2. (ABC1)
Agony Aunts (ABC1)
Gruen Sweat (ABC1)
The Hamster Wheel - Series 1 (ABC1)

Best Reality Television Series
The Amazing Race Australia (Seven Network)
MasterChef Australia - Series 4 (Channel Ten)
My Kitchen Rules - Series 3 (Seven Network)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Best Television Drama Series
Puberty Blues (Network Ten)
Rake - Season 2 (ABC1)
Redfern Now (ABC1)
Tangle - Season 3 (Foxtel - Showtime)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries
Beaconsfield (Nine Network)
Devil's Dust (ABC1)
Howzat! Kerry Packer's War (Nine Network)
Underground (Network Ten)

Best Direction In Television
Michael McKay (The Amazing Race Australia - Episode 1)
Glendyn Ivin (Beaconsfield)
Daina Reid (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1)
Jeffrey Walker (Jack Irish: Bad Debts)

Best Screenplay In Television
Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd (A Moody Christmas - Episode 5: 'Water Under the Bridge')
Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar, Trudy Hellier (Lowdown - Season 2 - Episode 3: 'One Fine Gay')
Alice Bell, Tony McNamara (Puberty Blues - Episode 5)
Steven McGregor (Redfern Now - Episode 6: 'Pretty Boy Blue')

Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama
Jimi Bani (Mabo)
Anthony Hayes (Devil's Dust)
Lachy Hulme (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake - Season 2)

Richard Roxburgh in New York City, July 2012

© WENN / Jeff Grossman

Laura Wheelwright

© WENN / Robert Wallace


[Left: Richard Roxburgh / Right: Laura Wheelwright]

Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama
Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues)
Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries)
Susie Porter (Dangerous Remedy)
Leah Purcell (Redfern Now - Episode 1: 'Family')

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama
Luke Carroll (Redfern Now - Episode 6: 'Pretty Boy Blue')
Abe Forsythe (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1)
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly: Badness - Episode 3: 'The Loaded Dog')
Dan Wyllie (Puberty Blues - Episode 4)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
Shareena Clanton (Redfern Now - Episode 1: 'Family')
Mandy McElhinney (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 2)
Susan Prior (Puberty Blues - Episode 4)
Laura Wheelwright (Underground)

Best Performance In A Television Comedy
Patrick Brammall (A Moody Christmas)
Barry Crocker (The Strange Calls)
Damon Herriman (Laid - Series 2)
Frank Woodley (Woodley)

Short Film



Best Short Animation
The Hunter
LEGO Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
The Maker
Sleight of Hand

Best Short Fiction Film
BINO
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission

Best Screenplay in a Short Film
BINO
Dumpy Goes to the Big Smoke
Julian
Transmission

Documentary

Best Feature-Length Documentary
A Common Purpose
The Curse of the Gothic Symphony (ABC1)
Dr Sarmast's Music School (ABC1)
Storm Surfers 3D

Best Documentary Under One Hour
All The Way (ABC1)
I Can Change Your Mind About Climate (ABC1)
The Man Who Jumped (SBS)
Then The Wind Changed (ABC1)

Best Documentary Series
Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta (SBS)
Singapore 1942 - End of Empire (SBS)
Sporting Nation (ABC1)



Best Direction In A Documentary
Polly Watkins (Dr Sarmast's Music School, ABC1)
Macario De Souza (Fighting Fear, Foxtel Movie Network)
Ivan O'Mahoney (Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 2, SBS)
Episode 2. Bernadine Lim (Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta - Episode 2, SBS)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary
Peter Zakharov, Stephen Amis (Dr Sarmast's Music School, ABC1)
Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly (Fighting Fear, Foxtel Movie Network)
Stephen Baker, Nicola Daley (Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 3, SBS)
David Maguire, Robert Morton, Dean Cropp, Richard Kickbush (Storm Surfers 3D)

Best Editing In A Documentary
Lawrie Silvestrin (Chateau Chunder - A Wine Revolution, ABC1)
Tony Stevens (Dr Sarmast's Music School, ABC1)
Sam Wilson. (Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta - Episode 1, SBS)
Rodrigo Balart, Campbell Wilson (Storm Surfers 3D)

Best Sound In A Documentary
Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas (Dr Sarmast's Music School, ABC1)
Christopher Elves, Chris McCallum, David White (Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta - Episode 2, SBS)
Paul Charlier, Ian McLoughlin, Brooke Trezise, Nick Batterham, Richard Boxhall (Paul Kelly - Stories Of Me)
Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Ian Grant, Leo Sullivan, Mark Tarpey (Singapore 1942 - End of Empire - Episode 1, SBS)

General Field

Best Young Actor
Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues)
Ed Oxenbould (Julian)
Saskia Rosendahl (Lore)
Lily Sullivan (Mental)

Best Visual Effects
Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers (Iron Sky)
Ineke Majoor, Julian Dimsey (Killer Elite)
James Rogers (The Sapphires)
Kylie Robertson, Rebecca Stegh, Monica Monin (Utopia Girls - How Woman Won the Vote)

Lifetime Achievement

AACTA Raymond Longford Award
Al Clark

You May Like

Comments

Loading...