Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Movies News

'Berberian Sound Studio' wins big at British Independent Film Awards

By
Berberian Sound Studio has won four Moët British Independent Film Awards.

The Toby Jones-led thriller, which follows a British sound engineer who heads to Italy to work on a giallo horror movie, took home prizes for 'Best Director' (Peter Strickland), 'Best Actor' (Jones), 'Best Achievement in Production' and 'Best Technical Achievement'.


The Imposter won two prizes on the night for 'Best British Documentary' and the 'Douglas Hickox Award' for Bart Layton. Broken also picked up two prizes, with the drama winning 'Best British Independent Film' and Rory Kinnear securing 'Best Supporting Actor'.

Also among the winners were Sightseers ('Best Screenplay'), The Hunt ('Best International Independent Film') and My Brother the Devil (James Floyd for 'Most Promising Newcomer').

BIFA joint Directors Johanna von Fischer & Tessa Collinson said of the annual event: "It is wonderful to see so many films acknowledged by our jury which goes to prove what a strong year 2012 has been for British Independent film.

"We were delighted that so many of the winners were with us tonight to collect their awards and celebrate our 15th Birthday, along with a number of previous winners, patrons, and friends of BIFA."

The winners in full are as follows:

Toby Jones stars as a movie sound engineer in 'Berberian Sound Studio'.

Berberian Sound Studio

Best British Independent Film
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken - WINNER
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

Best Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter)
Ben Wheatley (Sightseers)
John Madden (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio) - WINNER
Rufus Norris (Broken)

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter) - WINNER
Ben Drew (Ill Manors)
Rowan Athale (Wasteland)
Rufus Norris (Broken)
Sally El Hosaini (My Brother the Devil)

Best Screenplay
Abi Morgan (The Iron Lady)
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump (Sightseers) - WINNER
Mark O'Rowe (Broken)
Paul Andrew Williams (Song for Marion)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio)

Andrea Riseborough in Shadow Dancer
Best Actress
Alice Lowe (Sightseers)
Andrea Riseborough (Shadow Dancer) - WINNER
Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa)
Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (ill Manors)
Steve Oram (Sightseers)
Terence Stamp (Song for Marion)
Tim Roth (Broken)
Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio) - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Englert (Ginger & Rosa)
Eileen Davies (Sightseers)
Maggie Smith (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Olivia Colman (Hyde Park on Hudson) - WINNER
Vanessa Redgrave (Song for Marion)

Best Supporting Actor
Billy Connolly (Quartet)
Cillian Murphy (Broken)
Domhnall Gleeson (Shadow Dancer)
Rory Kinnear (Broken) - WINNER
Tom Wilkinson (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)

Most Promising Newcomer
Elliott Tittensor (Spike Island)
Eloise Laurence (Broken)
James Floyd (My Brother the Devil) - WINNER
Paul Brannigan (The Angels' Share)
Zawe Ashton (Dreams of a Life)

Berberian Sound Studio, Tonia Sotiropoulou
Best Achievement in Production
Berberian Sound Studio - WINNER
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

Best Technical Achievement
Nic Knowland - Cinematography (Berberian Sound Studio)
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS - Sound Design (Berberian Sound Studio) - WINNER
Electric Wave Bureau - Music (Broken)
Robbie Ryan - Cinematography (Ginger & Rosa)
Andrew Hulme - Editing (The Imposter)

Best Documentary
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter - WINNER

Best British Short
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume - WINNER

stills from 'The Hunt'
Best International Independent Film
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt - WINNER

The Raindance Award
Frank
Strings - WINNER
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

The Richard Harris Award (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)
Sir Michael Gambon- WINNER

The Variety Award
Jude Law - WINNER

The Special Jury Prize
Sandra Hebron- WINNER

You May Like

Comments

Loading...