Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

Movies News

Anne Hathaway, Ben Affleck, Quentin Tarantino win at Critics' Choice

By
Anne Hathaway, Quentin Tarantino, Jennifer Lawrence and Ben Affleck were among the major winners at Thursday night's (January 10) Critics' Choice Movie Awards.

Oscar nominee Hathaway took home the 'Best Supporting Actress' prize for her role in Les Misérables, while Affleck was honoured with the 'Best Director' award for Argo, which also scooped 'Best Picture'.

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables still


Quvenzhané Wallis, who became the youngest ever Academy Award 'Best Actress' nominee yesterday at the age of 9, beat nominees including Elle Fanning and Logan Lerman to the 'Best Young Actor/Actress' award.

Jennifer Lawrence, who is also nominated at the Oscars, was recognised with two Critics' Choice awards for her work on The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook.

Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook


Daniel Day-Lewis, Jessica Chastain, Daniel Craig, Bradley Cooper and Philip Seymour Hoffman were also recognised with acting awards, while the 'Best Acting Ensemble' award was given to the cast of Silver Linings Playbook.

Tarantino was honoured with the 'Best Original Screenplay' prize for Django Unchained, and Adele won 'Best Song' for her theme for the latest James Bond movie Skyfall.

Daniel Day-Lewis teams with Steven Spielberg for a biopic on US President Abraham Lincoln.


The full list of winners and nominees at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards is as follows:

Best Picture
Argo - WINNER
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) - WINNER
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) - WINNER
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) - WINNER
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Master)
Judi Dench (Skyfall)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables) - WINNER
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Quvenzhane Wallis


Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
Suraj Sharma (Life of Pi)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild) - WINNER

Best Acting Ensemble
Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo) - WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
David O Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

'Django Unchained' still


Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) - WINNER
John Gatins (Flight)
Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio (Argo)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln) - WINNER
David O Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)

Best Cinematography
Life of Pi - WINNER
Lincoln
Les Misérables
The Master
Skyfall

Best Art Direction
Anna Karenina - WINNER
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln

'Zero Dark Thirty' still

© Columbia Pictures



Best Editing
Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty - WINNER

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina - WINNER
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Lincoln

Best Make-up
Cloud Atlas - WINNER
The Hobbit
Les Misérables
Lincoln

Best Visual Effects
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi - WINNER

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph - WINNER

Best Action Movie
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper
Skyfall - WINNER

'Skyfall', Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem


Best Actor In An Action Movie
Christian Bale (The Dark Knight Rises)
Daniel Craig (Skyfall) - WINNER
Robert Downey Jr (The Avengers)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper)
Jake Gyllenhaal (End of Watch)

Best Actress In An Action Movie
Emily Blunt (Looper)
Gina Carano (Haywire)
Judi Dench (Skyfall)
Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games) - WINNER

Best Comedy
Bernie
Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER
Ted
This Is 40
21 Jump Street

Best Actor In A Comedy
Jack Black (Bernie)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) WINNER
Paul Rudd (This Is 40)
Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street)
Mark Wahlberg (Ted)

Best Actress In A Comedy
Mila Kunis (Ted)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) - WINNER
Shirley MacLaine (Bernie)
Leslie Mann (This Is 40)
Rebel Wilson (Pitch Perfect)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Cabin in the Woods
Looper - WINNER
Prometheus

Jean-Louis Trintignant and Emmanuelle Riva n 'Amour'

© Artificial Eye/Denis Manin



Best Foreign Language Film
Amour - WINNER
The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Documentary Feature
Bully
The Imposter
Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man - WINNER
The Central Park Five
West of Memphis

Best Song
Keith Urban - 'For You' (Act of Valor)
Adele - 'Skyfall' (Skyfall) - WINNER
Paul Williams - 'Still Alive' (Paul Williams Still Alive)
Hugh Jackman - 'Suddenly' (Les Misérables)
Birdy and Mumford & Sons - 'Learn Me Right' (Brave)

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
John Williams (Lincoln) - WINNER
Jonny Greenwood (The Master)
Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...