Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Movies News

Golden Globe Awards nominations announced

By
The full list of nominations for the 2008 Golden Globe Awards:

Best film - Drama
American Gangster
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best film - Musical or Comedy
Across the Universe
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd
Charlie Wilson's War

Best director - film
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott - American Gangster
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best performance by an actress in a film - Drama
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away from Her
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley - Atonement

Best performance by an actor in a film - Drama
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington - American Gangster

Best performance by an actress in a film - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter -Sweeney Todd
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Ellen Page - Juno

Best performance by an actor in a film - Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks - Charlie Wilson's War
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Savages
John Reilly - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a film
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Julia Roberts - Charlie Wilson's War
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a film
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
John Travolta - Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best foreign language film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France and US)
The Kite Runner (US)
Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
Persepolis (France)

Best animated feature film
Bee Movie
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

Best screenplay - film
Diablo Cody - Juno
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson's War

Best original song - film
Despedida - Love in the Time of Cholera
Grace is Gone - Grace is Gone
Guaranteed - Into the Wild
That's How You Know - Enchanted
Walk Hard - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best original score - film
Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild
Clint Eastwood - Grace is Gone
Alberto Iglesias - The Kite Runner
Dario Marianelli - Atonement
Howard Shore - Eastern Promises

Cecil B DeMille award
Stephen Spielberg

Best television series - Drama
Big Love
Damages
Grey's Anatomy
House
Mad Men
The Tudors

Best performance by an actress in a television series - Drama
Patricia Arquette - Medium
Glenn Close - Damages
Minnie Driver - The Riches
Sally Field - Brothers and Sisters
Holly Hunter - Saving Grace
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer
Edie Falco - The Sopranos

Best performance by an actor in a television series - Drama
Michael C Hall - Dexter
Jon Hamm - Mad Men
Hugh Laurie - House
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors
Bill Paxton - Big Love

Best television series - Musical or Comedy
30 Rock
Californication
Entourage
Extras
Pushing Daisies

Best performance by an actress in a television series - Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate - Samantha Who?
America Ferrera - Ugly Betty
Tina Fey - 30 Rock
Anna Friel - Pushing Daisies
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best performance by an actor in a television series - Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
David Duchovny - Californication
Steve Carrell - The Office
Ricky Gervais - Extras
Lee Pace - Pushing Daisies

Best mini-series or film made for television
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
The Company
Five Days
Longford
The State Within

Best actress in a mini-series or film made for television
Bryce Dallas Howard - As You Like It
Debra Messing - The Starter Wife
Queen Latifah - Life Support
Sissy Spacek - Pictures of Hollis Woods
Ruth Wilson - Jane Eyre

Best actor in a mini-series or film made for television
Adam Beach - Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Ernest Borgnine - A Grandpa for Christmas
Jim Broadbent - Longford
Jason Isaacs - The State Within
James Nesbitt - Jekyll

Best supporting actress in a mini-series or film made for television
Rose Byrne - Damages
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers and Sisters
Katherine Heigl - Grey's Anatomy
Anna Paquin - Bury My Heart On Wounded Knee
Jaime Pressly -My Name is Earl

Best supporting actor in a mini-series or film made for television
Ted Danson - Damages
Kevin Dillon - Entourage
Jeremy Piven - Entourage
Andy Serkis - Longford
William Shatner - Boston Legal
Donald Sutherland - Dirty Sexy Money

You May Like

More: Movies, TV