Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Music News

Grammys: Full nominee list

By
DS presents the full list of nominees for the 48th Grammy Awards as made available by The National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences.

---
THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
48th Annual GRAMMY® Awards

For recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2004 through September 30, 2005
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.


General Field
Category 1 - Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

• We Belong Together
Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey, Jermaine Dupri & Manuel Seal, producers; Brian Garten, John
Horesco IV & Phil Tan, engineers/mixers
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island Records]

• Feel Good Inc.
Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
Cox, Danger Mouse, Dring & Gorillaz, producers; Jason Cox, Danger Mouse &
Gorillaz, engineers/mixers
[Virgin]

• Boulevard Of Broken Dreams
Green Day
Rob Cavallo & Green Day, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean,
engineers/mixers

Track from: American Idiot
[Reprise]

• Hollaback Girl
Gwen Stefani
The Neptunes, producers; Andrew Coleman & Phil Tan, engineers/mixers
Track from: Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
[Interscope Records]

• Gold Digger
Kanye West
Jon Brion & Kanye West, producers; Tom Biller, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean &
Anthony Kilhofer, engineers/mixers
Track from: Late Registration
[Roc-A-Fella]

General Field
Category 2 - Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• The Emancipation Of Mimi
Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey, Brian Michael Cox, Jermaine Dupri, Young Genius, Scram Jones, The
Legendary Traxster, LROC, The Neptunes, James Poyser, Manuel Seal, Kanye West &
James "Big Jim" Wright, producers; Dana Jon Chappelle, Jermaine Dupri, Bryan
Frye, Brian Garten, John Horesco IV, Manny Marroquin, Mike Pierce, Phil Tan &
Pat "Pat 'Em Down" Viala, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer
[Island Records]

• Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
Paul McCartney
Nigel Godrich, producer; Darrell Thorp, engineer/mixer; Alan Yoshida, mastering
engineer
[Capitol Records]

• Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
Gwen Stefani
Andre 3000, Dallas Austin, Dr. Dre, Nellee Hooper, Jimmy Jam, Tony Kanal, Terry
Lewis, The Neptunes, Linda Perry & Johnny Vulture, producers; Andre 3000, Andrew
Coleman, Greg Collins, Ian Cross, Dr. Dre, John Frye, Simon Gogerly, Mauricio
"Veto" Iragorri, Matt Marin, Colin "Dog" Mitchell, Pete Novak, Ian Rossiter,
Rick Sheppard, Mark "Spike" Stent, Phil Tan & Johnny Vulture, engineers/mixers;
Brian "Big Bass" Gardner, mastering engineer
[Interscope Records]

• How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
U2
Brian Eno, Flood, Daniel Lanois, Jacknife Lee, Steve Lillywhite & Chris Thomas,
producers; Greg Collins, Flood, Carl Glanville, Simon Gogerly, Nellee Hooper,
Jacknife Lee & Steve Lillywhite, engineers/mixers; Arnie Acosta, mastering
engineer
[Interscope Records]

• Late Registration
Kanye West
Jon Brion, Warryn "Baby Dubb" Campbell, Just Blaze, Devo Springsteen & Kanye
West, producers; Craig Bauer, Tom Biller, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony
Kilhofer, Manny Marroquin, Richard Reitz & Brian Sumner, engineers/mixers; Vlado
Meller, mastering engineer
[Roc-A-Fella]

General Field
Category 3 - Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Bless The Broken Road
Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna & Marcus Hummon, songwriters (Rascal Flatts)
Track from: Feels Like Today
[Lyric Street Records; Publishers: Careers-BMG Music, Floyd's Dream Music, Jeff Diggs Music.]

• Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Devils & Dust
[Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen.]

• Ordinary People
W. Adams & J. Stephens, songwriters (John Legend)
Track from: Get Lifted
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia; Publishers: John Legend Publishing, Will.I.Am Music, Cherry River Music.]

• Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
U2, songwriters (U2)
Track from: How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing.]

• We Belong Together
J. Austin, M. Carey, J. Dupri & M. Seal, songwriters; (D. Bristol, K. Edmonds,
S. Johnson, P. Moten, S. Sully & B. Womack, songwriters) (Mariah Carey)
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island; Pubs: Rye Songs, Shaniah Cymone Music, EMI April, Seal Music, BMG Songs, Naked Under My Clothes, Ballads by Design, Chrysalis Music, Sony/ATV Songs, Hip Chic Music, Mister Johnson's Jams, Warner-Tamerlane Pub., Abkco Music.]

General Field
Category 4 - Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Ciara

• Fall Out Boy

• Keane

• John Legend

• SugarLand

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• It's Like That
Mariah Carey
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island Records]

• Since U Been Gone
Kelly Clarkson
Track from: Breakaway
[RCA Records]

• Good Is Good
Sheryl Crow
Track from: Wildflower
[A&M Records]

• I Will Not Be Broken
Bonnie Raitt
Track from: Souls Alike
[Capitol Records]

• Hollaback Girl
Gwen Stefani
Track from: Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
[Interscope Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 - Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Sitting, Waiting, Wishing
Jack Johnson
Track from: In Between Dreams
[Brushfire Records/Universal Records]

• Fine Line
Paul McCartney
Track from: Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
[Capitol Records]

• Walk On By
Seal
Track from: Best: 1991-2004
[Warner Brothers]

• Lonely No More
Rob Thomas
Track from: ...Something To Be
[Melisma/Atlantic]

• From The Bottom Of My Heart
Stevie Wonder
Track from: A Time To Love
[Motown Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 - Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don't Lie
The Black Eyed Peas
Track from: Monkey Business
[A&M Records]

• Mr. Brightside
The Killers
Track from: Hot Fuss
[Island Records]

• More Than Love
Los Lonely Boys
Track from: Los Lonely Boys
[Or Music/Epic Records]

• This Love
Maroon 5
Track from: Live - Friday The 13th
[Octone Records/J Records]

• My Doorbell
The White Stripes
Track from: Get Behind Me Satan
[Third Man Records/V2 Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 8 - Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Gone Going
The Black Eyed Peas & Jack Johnson
Track from: Monkey Business
[A&M Records]

• Virginia Moon
Foo Fighters Featuring Norah Jones
Track from: In Your Honour
[RCA Records]

• Feel Good Inc.
Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
Track from: Demon Days
[Virgin Records]

• A Song For You
Herbie Hancock Featuring Christina Aguilera
Track from: Possibilities
[Starbucks Hear Music/Hancock Music/Vector Recordings]

• A Time To Love
Stevie Wonder Featuring India.Arie
Track from: A Time To Love
[Motown Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 9 - Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• In Our Time
Burt Bacharach & Chris Botti
Track from: At This Time
[Columbia Records]

• T-Jam
George Duke
Track from: Duke
[BPM Records]

• Gelo Na Montanha
Herbie Hancock Featuring Trey Anastasio
Track from: Possibilities
[Starbucks Hear Music/Hancock Music/Vector Recordings]

• Agave
Daniel Lanois
Track from: Belladonna
[Anti]

• Caravan
Les Paul
Track from: American Made, World Played
[Capitol Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 10 - Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• At This Time
Burt Bacharach
[Columbia Records]

• Bloom
Eric Johnson
[Favoured Nations]

• Naked Guitar
Earl Klugh
[Koch Records]

• Belladonna
Daniel Lanois
[Anti]

• Flipside
Jeff Lorber
[Narada Jazz]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 11 - Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Extraordinary Machine
Fiona Apple
[Epic Records/Clean Slate]

• Breakaway
Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records]

• Wildflower
Sheryl Crow
[A&M Records]

• Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
Paul McCartney
[Capitol Records]

• Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
Gwen Stefani
[Interscope Records]

Field 2 - Dance
Category 12 - Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• Galvanize
The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip
The Chemical Brothers, producers; The Chemical Brothers & Steve Dub, mixers
Track from: Push The Button
[Astralwerks]

• Say Hello
Deep Dish
Ali "Dubfire" Shirazinia & Sharam Tayebi, producers; Deep Dish & Matt Nordstrom,
mixers
[Yoshitoshi]

• Wonderful Night
Fatboy Slim & Lateef
Fatboy Slim, producer; Simon Thornton, mixer
Track from: Palookaville
[Astralwerks]

• Daft Punk Is Playing At My House
LCD Soundsystem
The DFA, producers; The DFA & Andy Wallace, mixers
Track from: LCD Soundsystem
[DFA Records/Capitol Records]

• I Believe In You
Kylie Minogue
Babydaddy & Jake Shears, producers; Jeremy Wheatly, mixer
Track from: Ultimate Kylie
[Capitol Records]

• Guilt Is A Useless Emotion
New Order
New Order & Stuart Price, producers; New Order & Stuart Price, mixers
Track from: Waiting For The Sirens' Call
[Warner Bros. Records]

Field 2 - Dance
Category 13 - Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Push The Button
The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]

• Human After All
Daft Punk
[Virgin Records]

• Palookaville
Fatboy Slim
[Astralwerks]

• Minimum-Maximum
Kraftwerk
[Astralwerks]

• LCD Soundsystem
LCD Soundsystem
[DFA Records/Capitol Records]

Field 3 - Traditional Pop
Category 14 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• The Art Of Romance
Tony Bennett
[RPM Records/Columbia Records]

• It's Time
Michael Bublé
[143 Records/Reprise]

• Isn't It Romantic
Johnny Mathis
[Columbia Records]

• Moonlight Serenade
Carly Simon
[Columbia Records]

• Thanks For The Memory...The Great American Songbook Volume IV
Rod Stewart
[J Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 15 - Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Revolution
Eric Clapton
Track from: Back Home
[Reprise/Duck]

• Shine It All Around
Robert Plant
Track from: Mighty ReArranger
[Sanctuary]

• Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Devils & Dust
[Columbia Records]

• This Is How A Heart Breaks
Rob Thomas
Track from: ...Something To Be
[Melisma/Atlantic Records]

• The Painter
Neil Young
Track from: Prairie Wind
[Reprise Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 16 - Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Speed Of Sound
Coldplay
Track from: X&Y
[Capitol]

• Best Of You
Foo Fighters
Track from: In Your Honour
[RCA Records]

• Do You Want To
Franz Ferdinand
Track from: You Could Have It So Much Better
[Domino]

• All These Things That I've Done
The Killers
Track from: Hot Fuss
[Island Records]

• Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
U2
Track from: How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
[Interscope Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 17 - Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Doesn't Remind Me
Audioslave
Track from: Out Of Exile
[Interscope/Epic Records]

• The Hand That Feeds
Nine Inch Nails
Track from: With Teeth
[nothing/Interscope Records]

• Tin Pan Valley
Robert Plant
Track from: Mighty ReArranger
[Sanctuary]

• Little Sister
Queens Of The Stone Age
Track from: Lullabies To Paralyze
[Interscope Records]

• B.Y.O.B.
System Of A Down
Track from: Mezmerize
[Columbia Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 18 - Best Metal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Great Satan
Ministry
Track from: Rantology
[Sanctuary]

• Determined
Mudvayne
Track from: Lost And Found
[Epic]

• Mein Teil
Rammstein
Track from: Reise, Reise
[Republic/Universal]

• What Drives The Weak
Shadows Fall
Track from: The War Within
[Century Media Records]

• Before I Forget
Slipknot
Track from: Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses)
[Roadrunner Records]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 19 - Best Rock Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Beat Box Guitar
Adrian Belew
Track from: Side One
[Sanctuary]

• Birds Of Prey
Stewart Copeland
Track from: Orchestralli
[Ponderosa]

• 69 Freedom Special
Les Paul & Friends
Track from: American Made World Played
[Capitol Records]

• Mercy
Joe Perry
Track from: Joe Perry
[Columbia Records]

• Lotus Feet
Steve Vai
Track from: Real Illusions: Reflections
[Epic/Red Ink]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 20 - Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Best Of You
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: In Your Honour
[RCA Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music.]

• Beverly Hills
Rivers Cuomo, songwriter (Weezer)
Track from: Make Believe
[Geffen Records; Publisher: E.O. Smith Music.]

• City Of Blinding Lights
U2, songwriters (U2)
Track from: How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing.]

• Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Devils & Dust
[Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen.]

• Speed Of Sound
Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: X&Y
[Capitol; Publisher: BMG Songs.]

Field 4 - Rock
Category 21 - Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

• X&Y
Coldplay
[Capitol Records]

• In Your Honour
Foo Fighters
[RCA Records]

• A Bigger Bang
The Rolling Stones
[Virgin Records]

• How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb
U2
[Interscope Records]

• Prairie Wind
Neil Young
[Reprise Records]

Field 5 - Alternative
Category 22 - Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Funeral
The Arcade Fire
[Merge Records]

• Guero
Beck
[Interscope Records]

• Plans
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic Records]

• You Could Have It So Much Better
Franz Ferdinand
[Domino]

• Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
[Third Man/V2 Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 23 - Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• 1 Thing
Amerie
Track from: Touch
[Columbia Records]

• Wishing On A Star
Beyoncé
Track from: Roll Bounce (Various Artists)
[Music World/Sanctuary Urban]

• We Belong Together
Mariah Carey
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island Records]

• Free Yourself
Fantasia
Track from: Free Yourself
[J Records]

• Unbreakable
Alicia Keys
Track from: Unplugged
[J Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 24 - Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Creepin'
Jamie Foxx
Track from: So Amazing - An All Star Tribute To Luther Vandross (Various Artists)
[J Records]

• Ordinary People
John Legend
Track from: Get Lifted
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

• Let Me Love You
Mario
Track from: Turning Point
[J Records]

• Superstar
Usher
Track from: So Amazing - An All Star Tribute To Luther Vandross (Various Artists)
[J Records]

• So What The Fuss
Stevie Wonder
[Motown]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 25 - Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• So Amazing
Beyoncé & Stevie Wonder
Track from: So Amazing - An All Star Tribute To Luther Vandross (Various Artists)
[J Records]

• Cater 2 U
Destiny's Child
Track from: Destiny's Fulfilled
[Columbia Records, Sony Urban]

• If This World Were Mine
Alicia Keys Featuring Jermaine Paul
Track from: So Amazing - An All Star Tribute To Luther Vandross (Various Artists)
[J Records]

• So High
John Legend Featuring Lauryn Hill
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

• How Will I Know
Stevie Wonder Featuring Aisha Morris
Track from: A Time To Love
[Motown Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 26 - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Mine Again
Mariah Carey
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island Records]

• Summertime
Fantasia
Track from: Free Yourself
[J Records]

• A House Is Not A Home
Aretha Franklin
Track from: So Amazing - An All Star Tribute To Luther Vandross (Various Artists)
[J Records]

• If I Was Your Woman
Alicia Keys
Track from: Unplugged
[J Records]

• Stay With You
John Legend
Track from: Get Lifted
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 27 - Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• SupaStar
Floetry
[Geffen]

• Dirty Harry
Gorillaz
Track from: Demon Days
[Virgin Records]

• Dust
Van Hunt
Track from: Van Hunt
[Capitol]

• Welcome To Jamrock
Damian Marley
Track from: Welcome To Jamrock
[Tuff Gong/Universal]

• Ghetto Rock
Mos Def
Track from: The New Danger
[Geffen]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 28 - Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Cater 2 U
Rodney Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, Ricky Lewis, Kelly Rowland, Robert Waller &
Michelle Williams, songwriters (Destiny's Child)
Track from: Destiny's Fulfilled
[Columbia Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes, Beyoncé Publishing, Kelendria Music Publishing, Michelle MW Publishing, EMI Blackwood Music, Rodney Jerkins Productions, International Music Publishing, Notting Dale Songs.]

• Free Yourself
Craig Brockman, Missy Elliott & Nisan Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia)
Track from: Free Yourself
[J Records; Publishers: Mass Confusion Music, WB Music/CraigMan Music, Dreamworks Songs/Nisan's Music, Universal Music Publishing.]

• Ordinary People
W. Adams & J. Stephens, songwriters (John Legend)
Track from: Get Lifted
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia; Publishers: John Legend Publishing, Will.I.Am Music, Cherry River Music.]

• Unbreakable
Garry Glenn, Alicia Keys, Harold Lily & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Track from: Unplugged
[J Records]

• We Belong Together
J. Austin, M. Carey, J. Dupri & M. Seal, songwriters; (D. Bristol, K. Edmonds,
S. Johnson, P. Moten, S. Sully & B. Womack, songwriters) (Mariah Carey)
Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi
[Island; Publishers: Rye Songs, Shaniah Cymone Music, EMI April, Seal Music, BMG Songs, Naked Under My Clothes, Ballads by Design, Chrysalis Music, Sony/ATV Songs, Hip Chic Music, Mister Johnson's Jams, Warner-Tamerlane, Abkco Music.]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 29 - Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Illumination
Earth, Wind And Fire
[Sanctuary]

• Free Yourself
Fantasia
[J Records]

• Unplugged
Alicia Keys
[J Records]

• Get Lifted
John Legend
[Getting Out Our Dreams/Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

• A Time To Love
Stevie Wonder
[Motown Records]

Field 6 - R&B
Category 30 - Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Touch
Amerie
[Columbia Records/Sony Urban]

• The Emancipation Of Mimi
Mariah Carey
[Island Records]

• Destiny Fulfilled
Destiny's Child
[Columbia Records]

• Turning Point
Mario
[J Records]

• O
Omarion
[Epic]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 31 - Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Testify
Common
Track from: Be
[Geffen]

• Mockingbird
Eminem
Track from: Encore
[Aftermath/Shady/Interscope Records]

• Disco Inferno
50 Cent
Track from: The Massacre
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records]

• Number One Spot
Ludacris
Track from: The Red Light District
[Def Jam South]

• U Don't Know Me
T.I.
Track from: Urban Legend
[Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

• Gold Digger
Kanye West
Track from: Late Registration
[Roc-A-Fella]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 32 - Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don't Phunk With My Heart
The Black Eyed Peas
Track from: Monkey Business
[A&M Records]

• The Corner
Common Featuring The Last Poets
Track from: Be
[Geffen]

• Encore
Eminem Featuring Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Track from: Encore
[Aftermath/Shady/Interscope Records]

• Hate It Or Love It
The Game Featuring 50 Cent
Track from: The Documentary
[Aftermath/G-Unit/Interscope Records]

• Wait (The Whisper Song)
Ying Yang Twins
Track from: U.S.A.: United State Of Atlanta
[TVT Records]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 33 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• 1,2 Step
Ciara Featuring Missy Elliott
[LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

• They Say
Common Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Track from: Be
[Geffen]

• Soldier
Destiny's Child Featuring T.I. & Lil Wayne
Track from: Destiny's Fulfilled
[Columbia Records/ Sony Urban]

• Numb/Encore
Jay-Z Featuring Linkin Park
Track from: Collision Course
[Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam/Machine Shop/Warner Bros.]

• Rich Girl
Gwen Stefani Featuring Eve
Track from: Love. Angel. Music. Baby.
[Interscope Records]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 34 - Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Candy Shop
Curtis Jackson & Scott Storch, songwriters (50 Cent Featuring Olivia)
Track from: The Massacre
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records; Publishers: 50 Cent Music, Scott Storch Music, TVT Music.]

• Diamonds From Sierra Leone
D. Harris & Kanye West, songwriters; (J. Barry & D. Black, songwriters) (Kanye
West)
[Roc-A-Fella; Publisher: EMI Unart Catalogue.]

• Don't Phunk With My Heart
William Adams, Printz Board, Stacy Ferguson & George Pajon, Jr., songwriters;
(Kalyanji Anandji, Full Force & Indeewar, songwriters) (The Black Eyed Peas)
Track from: Monkey Business
[A&M Records; Publishers: Careers-BMG Music, Zomba Enterprises, Saregama India, will.i.am Music, Cherry River Music, Printz Polar Publishing, Songs Of Universal, El Cubano Music, EMI Blackwood Music.]

• Hate It Or Love It
Curtis Jackson, A. Lyon, Jayceon Taylor & M. Valenzano, songwriters; (Baker,
Felder & Harris, songwriters) (The Game Featuring 50 Cent)
Track from: The Documentary
[Aftermath/G-Unit/Interscope Records; Publishers: Black Wall Street, Each1Teach1, 50 Cent Music, Dade Co. Project Music, Zomba Songs, Golden Fleece Music, Mured Music.]

• Lose Control
M. Elliott, C. Harris & G. Isaacs III, songwriters; (J. Atkins, R. Davis & C.
Hudson, songwriters) (Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop)
Track from: The Cookbook
[Goldmind/Atlantic; Publishers: Mass Confusion Music, WB Music, Royalty Rightings, Warner Tamerlane Publishing, Big Colorado Music, Deep Space Music, Publishing Corp. of America, Pure Energy Music Publishing.]

Field 7 - Rap
Category 35 - Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Be
Common
[Geffen]

• The Cookbook
Missy Elliott
[Goldmind/Atlantic]

• Encore
Eminem
[Aftermath/Shady/Interscope Records]

• The Massacre
50 Cent
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records]

• Late Registration
Kanye West
[Roc A Fella]

Field 8 - Country
Category 36 - Best Female Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Connection
Emmylou Harris
Track from: The Very Best Of Emmylou Harris: Heartaches & Highways
[Warner Bros. Records/Rhino]

• Mississippi Girl
Faith Hill
Track from: Fireflies
[Warner Bros.]

• All Jacked Up
Gretchen Wilson
Track from: All Jacked Up
[Epic Records]

• I May Hate Myself In The Morning
Lee Ann Womack
Track from: There's More Where That Came From
[MCA Nashville]

• Georgia Rain
Trisha Yearwood
Track from: Jasper County
[MCA Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 37 - Best Male Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Funny How Time Slips Away
George Jones
Track from: Hits I Missed...And One I Didn't
[Bandit Records]

• As Good As I Once Was
Toby Keith
Track from: Honkytonk University
[DreamWorks Records Nashville]

• Midnight Communion
Delbert McClinton
Track from: Cost Of Living
[New West Records]

• Good Ol' Boys
Willie Nelson
Track from: The Dukes Of Hazzard - Soundtrack (Various Artists)
[Columbia Records]

• Alcohol
Brad Paisley
[Arista Nashville]

• You'll Think Of Me
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 38 - Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Comin' To Your City
Big & Rich
[Warner Bros.]

• Play Something Country
Brooks & Dunn
Track from: Hillbilly Deluxe
[Arista]

• I Hope
Dixie Chicks
[Columbia]

• Restless
Alison Krauss And Union Station
Track from: Lonely Runs Both Ways
[Rounder]

• Bless The Broken Road
Rascal Flatts
Track from: Feels Like Today
[Lyric Street Records]

Field 8 - Country
Category 39 - Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Building Bridges
Brooks & Dunn, Sheryl Crow & Vince Gill
Track from: Hillbilly Deluxe
[Arista Nashville]

• Shelter From The Storm
Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris
Track from: The Outsider
[Columbia Records]

• Like We Never Loved At All
Faith Hill & Tim McGraw
Track from: Fireflies
[Warner Bros.]

• Dreams Come True
Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
Track from: It Always Will Be
[Lost Highway]

• Politically Uncorrect
Gretchen Wilson & Merle Haggard
Track from: All Jacked Up
[Epic Records]

Field 8 - Country
Category 40 - Best Country Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

• I'll Fly Away
Charlie Daniels
Track from: Songs From The Longleaf Pines
[Blue Hat Records / Koch Records Nashville]

• Who's Your Uncle?
Jerry Douglas, Sam Bush & Béla Feck
Track from: The Best Kept Secret
[Koch Records]

• Unionhouse Branch
Alison Krauss And Union Station
Track from: Lonely Runs Both Ways
[Rounder]

• Scotch & Chocolate
Nickel Creek
Track from: Why Should The Fire Die?
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Time Warp
Brad Paisley
Track from: Time Well Wasted
[Arista Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 41 - Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alcohol
Brad Paisley, songwriter (Brad Paisley)
[Arista Nashville; Publishers: EMI April Music, Sea Gayle Music.]

• All Jacked Up
Vicky McGehee, John Rich & Gretchen Wilson, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
Track from: All Jacked Up
[Epic Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Hoosierman Music, WB Music, Rich Texan Music, EMI Blackwood, Oklahoma Girl Music.]

• Bless The Broken Road
Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna & Marcus Hummon, songwriters (Rascal Flatts)
Track from: Feels Like Today
[Lyric Street Records; Publishers: Careers-BMG Music, Floyd's Dream Music, Jeff Diggs Music.]

• I Hope
Keb Mo, Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines & Emily Robison, songwriters (Dixie
Chicks)
[Columbia; Publishers: Woolly Puddlin' Music, Scrapin' Toast Music, Keb Note Music.]

• I May Hate Myself In The Morning
O. Blackmon, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: There's More Where That Came From
[MCA Nashville; Publisher: Cal IV Songs.]

Field 8 - Country
Category 42 - Best Country Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Fireflies
Faith Hill
[Warner Bros.]

• Lonely Runs Both Ways
Alison Krauss And Union Station
[Rounder]

• Time Well Wasted
Brad Paisley
[Arista Nashville]

• All Jacked Up
Gretchen Wilson
[Epic Records]

• Jasper County
Trisha Yearwood
[MCA Nashville]

Field 8 - Country
Category 43 - Best Bluegrass Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Marbletown
Blue Highway
[Rounder]

• Cherryholmes
Cherryholmes
[Skaggs Family Records]

• The Grascals
The Grascals
[Rounder]

• The Company We Keep
The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music/Sugar Hill Records]

• Ragin' Live
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage
[Rounder]

Field 9 - New Age
Category 44 - Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Music In The Key Of Om
Jack De Johnette
[Golden Beams/Kindred Rhythm Music Group]

• Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 2
Kitaro
[Domo Records, Inc]

• People Of Peace
R. Carlos Nakai Quartet
[Canyon Records]

• Montana - A Love Story
George Winston
[Windham Hill]

• Silver Solstice
Paul Winter Consort
[Living Music]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Keystone
Dave Douglas
[Greenleaf Music]

• Soulgrass
Bill Evans
[BHM Productions]

• The Way Up
Pat Metheny Group
[Nonesuch]

• The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel
Meshell Ndegeocello
[Shanachie Entertainment Corp.]

• Momentum
Joshua Redman Elastic Band
[Nonesuch]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• J'ai Deux Amours
Dee Dee Bridgewater
[Sovereign Artists]

• Blueprint Of A Lady - Sketches Of Billie Holiday
Nnenna Freelon
[Concord Jazz]

• Good Night, And Good Luck.
Dianne Reeves
[Concord Jazz]

• Duos II
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside]

• I'm With The Band
Tierney Sutton
[Telarc Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• 'Round Midnight
Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: 'Round Midnight
[Artistry Music]

• Away
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Flux
[Savoy Jazz]

• The Source
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: Flow (Terence Blanchard)
[Blue Note Records]

• A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement
Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Coltrane's A Love Supreme Live In Amsterdam
[Marsalis Music]

• Why Was I Born?
Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Without A Song - The 9/11 Concert
[Milestone]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Flow
Terence Blanchard
[Blue Note Records]

• Lyric
Billy Childs Ensemble
[Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

• Live At The House Of Tribes
Wynton Marsalis
[Blue Note Records]

• Beyond The Sound Barrier
Wayne Shorter Quartet
[Verve]

• What Now?
Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter & John Taylor
[CAM Jazz]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Overtime
Dave Holland Big Band
[Sunnyside/Dare2]

• A Blessing
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
[OmniTone]

• Live
The Bill Holman Band
[Jazzed Media]

• I Am Three
Mingus Big Band, Orchestra & Dynasty
[Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

• Home Of My Heart
The Chris Walden Big Band
[Origin]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 50 - Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Time Was - Time Is
Ray Barretto
[O Plus Music]

• Here And Now - Live In Concert
Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels
[Concord Picante]

• ...And Sammy Walked In
Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion
[Savant Records]

• Listen Here!
Eddie Palmieri
[Concord Picante]

• Mulatos
Omar Sosa
[Otá Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

• Be Blessed
Yolanda Adams
Track from: Day By Day
[Elektra/Atlantic]

• Looking For You
Kirk Franklin
[Fo Yo Soul Entertainment/Zomba Label Group]

• I Call You Faithful
Donnie McClurkin
[Verity Records]

• Lift Him Up
Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir
[Verity Records/Zomba label group]

• Pray
CeCe Winans
Track from: Purified
[Puresprings Gospel/INO/Sony Urban Music/Epic]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 52 - Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Again I Say Rejoice
Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
[Integrity Gospel; Publishers: Champions For Christ Music Publishing, Integrity's Pulse! Music, Sound Of The New Breed Publishing.]

• Be Blessed
Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis & James Q. Wright, songwriters
(Yolanda Adams)
Track from: Day By Day
[Elektra/Atlantic; Publishers: EMI April Music, Flyte Tyme Tunes, Jibranda Music Works, Minneapolis Guys Music, Jamyo Music.]

• Heaven
Erica Campbell, Joi Campbell, Trecina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
(Mary Mary)
Track from: Mary Mary
[Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, Wet Ink Red Music, That's Plum Song, It's Tea Tyme, Babooschka Worldwide Tunes, Gold Forever Music, Songs of Universal.]

• Lift Him Up
Joeworn Martin, songwriter (Hezekiah Walker & Love Fellowship Choir)
[Verity Records/Zomba Label Group; Publisher: J Swirv Entertainment.]

• We Must Praise
James Moss, songwriter (J Moss)
[GospoCentric Records; Publisher: Millenni-era Music.]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 53 - Best Rock Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Until My Heart Caves In
Audio Adrenaline
[ForeFront Records]

• Higher Definition
The Cross Movement
[Cross Movement Records]

• Day Of Fire
Day Of Fire
[Essential Records]

• Truth Is Fallin' In Tha Streetz
Fresh I.E.
[SOAR / Red Sea]

• Dichotomy B
Grits
[Gotee Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 54 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Lifesong
Casting Crowns
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]

• All I Really Want For Christmas
Steven Curtis Chapman
[Sparrow Records]

• Redemption Songs
Jars Of Clay
[Essential Records]

• Hymns
Out Of Eden
[Gotee Records]

• Healing Rain
Michael W. Smith
[Reunion Records]

• Live Wire
Third Day
[Essential Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 55 - Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Live At Brooklyn Tabernacle
The Crabb Family
[Daywind Music Group]

• Sing Their Family Gospel Favourites
Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers
[Dualtone Music Group]

• Rock Of Ages...Hymns & Faith
Amy Grant
[Word Records]

• Southern Meets Soul: An American Gospel Jubilee
The Jordanaires, The Light Crust Doughboys, Nokie Edwards & Larry "T-Byrd"
Gordon
[Greenhaw Records]

• Common Thread
The Oak Ridge Boys
[Spring Hill Music Group]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 56 - Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• I Know The Truth
Shirley Caesar
[Shu-Bel Records / Artemis Gospel]

• Live From Houston ...The Rose Of Gospel
Dorinda Clark-Cole
[GospoCentric Records/Zomba Label Group]

• Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs
Donnie McClurkin
[Verity Records]

• Say The Name
Martha Munizzi
[Martha Munizzi Music/Integrity Music]

• Singing The Old Time Way
Bishop G.E. Patterson & Congregation
[Podium Records]

• Be Exalted
Marvin Sapp
[Verity Records]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 57 - Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Day By Day
Yolanda Adams
[Elektra/Atlantic]

• Mary Mary
Mary Mary
[Columbia Records/ Sony Urban]

• The J Moss Project
J Moss
[GospoCentric Records]

• Dream
BeBe Winans
[Still Waters (A Hidden Beach Experience)/TMG]

• Purified
CeCe Winans
[Puresprings Gospel/INO/Sony Urban Music/Epic]

Field 11 - Gospel
Category 58 - Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
(For choirs or choruses only, with or without lead vocalist(s).)

• I Speak Life
Donald Lawrence, choir director; Donald Lawrence & Company
[QuietWater/Verity /Zomba]

• Live At The Fellowship
John P Kee, choir director; VIP Mass Choir
[Verity Records]

• One Church
Kurt Carr, choir director; The Choir Of Life (Japan), The Choir Of Life (USA) &
The Kurt Carr Singers
[GospoCentric Records]

• One Voice
Gladys Knight, choir director; Saints Unified Voices
[Many Roads Records]

• 20/85 The Experience
Hezekiah Walker, choir director; The Love Fellowship Choir
[Verity Records/Zomba Label Group]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 59 - Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Solo
Ricardo Arjona
[Sony Discos]

• Eco
Jorge Drexler
[Dro Atlantic]

• Andrea Echeverri
Andrea Echeverri
[Nacional Records]

• Citi Zen
Kevin Johansen
[Sony Discos]

• Escucha
Laura Pausini
[Warner Music Latina]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 60 - Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Consejo
La Secta AllStar
[Universal Music Latino]

• Con Todo Respeto
Molotov
[Surco]

• El Kilo
Orishas
[Universal Music Latino]

• Fijación Oral Vol. 1
Shakira
[Sony]

• Desahogo
Vico C
[Emi Latin]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 61 - Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Una Noche Inolvidable
Afro-latin Jazz Orchestra With Arturo O'Farrill
[Palmetto Records Inc]

• Masters Of Cuban Son
Conjunto Progreso
[Pimienta Records Corp.]

• Buena Vista Social Club Presents
Manuel "Guajiro" Mirabal
[Nonesuch]

• Tradición
Tropicana All Stars With Israel Kantor
[Regu Records Corp.]

• Bebo De Cuba
Bebo Valdés
[Calle 54 Records]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 62 - Best Salsa/Merengue Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Son Del Alma
Willy Chirino
[Latinum Music]

• Fabricando Fantasías
Tito Nieves
[SGZ Entertainment]

• Llegó La Hora
Mayito Rivera
[Pimienta Records]

• Despues Del Silencio
Eddie Santiago
[MP]

• Arroz Con Mango
Tiempo Libre
[Shanachie Entertainment]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 63 - Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Ya No Llores
Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte
[Freddie Records]

• ¡Llegaron Los Camperos! Concert Favourites Of Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos
Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• DIEZ
Intocable
[Emi Latin]

• Las 3 Divas
Las 3 Divas
[Tejas Records]

• México En La Piel
Luis Miguel
[Warner Music Latina]

Field 12 - Latin
Category 64 - Best Tejano Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• The Power Of Friends
Avizo
[Powerhouse Records]

• Milagro
La Tropa F
[Freddie Records]

• Chicanisimo
Little Joe Y La Familia
[TDI Records]

• Then & Now
Joe Posada
[Baby Dude Records]

• Odyssey The Journey
The Royal Jesters
[On The Edge Productions]

Field 13 - Blues
Category 65 - Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Live! Down The Road
Marcia Ball
[Alligator]

• In Your Arms Again
John Hammond
[Back Porch]

• 80
B.B. King & Friends
[Geffen]

• Sweet Lovin' Ol' Soul
Maria Muldaur
[Stony Plain Records]

• About Them Shoes
Hubert Sumlin
[Tone Cool / Artemis Records]

Field 13 - Blues
Category 66 - Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Make Do With What You Got
Solomon Burke
[Shout! Factory/The One]

• Twenty
Robert Cray
[Sanctuary]

• Bring 'Em In
Buddy Guy
[Silvertone/Zomba Label Group]

• Cost Of Living
Delbert McClinton
[New West Records]

• Electric Blue Watermelon
North Mississippi Allstars
[ATO Records]

Field 14 - Folk
Category 67 - Best Traditional Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Live From Dublin - A Tribute To Derek Bell
The Chieftains
[RCA Victor]

• Come On Back
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
[Rounder]

• Fiddler's Green
Tim O'Brien
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Live In The UK
Tom Paxton
[Pax Records]

• Cajun Mardi Gras!
Jo-EL Sonnier
[Green Hill Productions]

Field 14 - Folk
Category 68 - Best Contemporary Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Chávez Ravine
Ry Cooder
[Nonesuch/Perro Verde]

• The Outsider
Rodney Crowell
[Columbia Records]

• Why Should The Fire Die?
Nickel Creek
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Fair & Square
John Prine
[Oh Boy Records]

• Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen
[Columbia]

Field 14 - Folk
Category 69 - Best Native American Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• More Kids' Pow-Wow Songs
Black Lodge
[Canyon Records]

• Intonation: Harmonized Songs From The Southern Plains
Alex E. Smith & Cheevers Toppah
[Canyon Records]

• Sacred Ground - A Tribute To Mother Earth
Various Artists
Jim Wilson, producer
[Silverwave Records]

• Our Love Will Never Die
Randy Wood
[Canyon Records]

Field 14 - Folk
Category 70 - Best Hawaiian Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Slack Key Dreams Of The Ponomoe
Kapono Beamer
[Kapono Beamer Enterprises, Ltd]

• Sweet & Lovely
Raiatea Helm
[Raiatea Helm Records]

• Kiho'alu - Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
Ledward Ka'apana
[Rhythm & Roots Records]

• Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry Of Sonny Lim
Sonny Lim
[Palm Records]

• Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1
Various Artists
Daniel Ho, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Field 15 - Reggae
Category 71 - Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Our Music
Burning Spear
[Burning Spear Music]

• Welcome To Jamrock
Damian Marley
[Tuff Gong/Universal]

• The Trinity
Sean Paul
[Atlantic]

• Clothesdrop
Shaggy
[Geffen]

• Black Gold & Green
Third World
[Shanachie Entertainment]

Field 16 - World Music
Category 72 - Best Traditional World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Behmanka
Mamadou Diabate
[World Village]

• Para Todos Ustedes
Los Pleneros De La 21
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Faryad
Masters Of Persian Music
[World Village]

• Tibetan Master Chants
Lama Tashi
[Spirit Music]

• In The Heart Of The Moon
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Field 16 - World Music
Category 73 - Best Contemporary World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Dimanche A Bamako
Amadou & Mariam
[Nonesuch]

• Eletracústico
Gilberto Gil
[Warner Music Latina]

• You've Stolen My Heart - Songs From R.D. Burman's Bollywood
Kronos Quartet & Asha Bhosle
[Nonesuch]

• No Boundaries
Ladysmith Black Mambazo & The Strings Of The English Chamber Orchestra
[Heads Up International]

• Rise
Anoushka Shankar
[Angel Records]

Field 17 - Polka
Category 74 - Best Polka Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Under The Influence
Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
[Bel Aire Records]

• Time Out For Polkas And Waltzes
Walter Ostanek And Ron Sluga
[Sunshine Diversified Ent.]

• Polka Pizzazz
Del Sinchak Band
[Peppermint Records]

• Solecktions
Kevin Solecki
[Peppermint Records]

• Shake, Rattle And Polka!
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
[Rounder]

Field 18 - Children's
Category 75 - Best Musical Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

• Be Bop Your Best!
Red Grammer
[Red Note Records]

• Green Gorilla, Monster & Me
Ralph's World
[Mini Fresh/Minty Fresh]

• Scat Like That: A Musical Word Odyssey
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
[Rounder Records Corp.]

• Some Assembly Required
Tom Chapin
[Razor & Tie]

• Songs From The Neighborhood - The Music Of Mister Rogers
Various Artists
Dennis Scott, producer
[Memory Lane Syndications, Inc.]

Field 18 - Children's
Category 76 - Best Spoken Word Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

• Harry Potter And The Half-blood Prince
Jim Dale
[Listening Library]

• Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long
Various Artists
Christopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas, producers
[Warner Strategic Marketing]

• Pooh's Heffalump
Roy Dotrice
[Walt Disney Records]

• Raymie, Dickie, And The Bean: Why I Love And Hate My Brothers
Ray Romano
[Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers]

• A Series Of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning
Various Artists
David Rapkin, producer
[Harper Children's Audio]

Field 19 - Spoken Word
Category 77 - Best Spoken Word Album
(Narrated/dramatized books include authors' names in parenthesis for identification.)

• The Adventures Of Guy Noir
Garrison Keillor
[HighBridge Company]

• The Al Franken Show Party Album
Al Franken
[Artemis Records]

• Chronicles - Volume One (Bob Dylan)
Sean Penn
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Dreams From My Father (Senator Barack Obama)
Senator Barack Obama
[Random House Audio]

• When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops? (George Carlin)
George Carlin
[Hyperion Audiobooks]

Field 20 - Comedy
Category 78 - Best Comedy Album
(For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

• The Agoraphobic Cowboy
Rick Moranis
[ArtistShare]

• Family Guy Live In Vegas
Various Artists
Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy, producers
[Geffen Records, Fox Music]

• Luther Burbank Performing Arts Centre Blues
Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

• Never Scared
Chris Rock
[Geffen]

• The Right To Bare Arms
Larry The Cable Guy
[Warner Bros.]

Field 21 - Musical Show
Category 79 - Best Musical Show Album
(Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parenthesis.))

• Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Billy Straus & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer/lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast Including John Lithgow & Norbert Leo Butz)
[Ghostlight Records]

• Hair
Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado &
Gerome Ragni, lyricists) (The Actors' Fund Of America Benefit Recording)
[Ghostlight Records]

• The Light In The Piazza
Steven Epstein, producer; Adam Guettel, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway
Cast Including Victoria Clark & Kelli O'Hara)
[Nonesuch]

• Monty Python's Spamalot
John Du Prez & Eric Idle, producers; John Du Prez, composer; Eric Idle,
composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Including David Hyde Pierce, Tim
Curry, Hank Azaria & Sara Ramirez)
[Decca Broadway]

• The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; William Finn, composer/lyricist (Original
Broadway Cast)
[Razor & Tie/Ghostlight Records]

Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 80 - Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

• Beyond The Sea
Kevin Spacey
[ATCO/Rhino]

• Napoleon Dynamite
(Various Artists)
[Lakeshore Records/Fox Music]

• No Direction Home: The Soundtrack - Bootleg Series, Vol. 7
(Bob Dylan)

[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

• Ray
(Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks]

• Six Feet Under Volume 2 - Everything Ends
(Various Artists)
[Astralwerks / EMI]

Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 81 - Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

• The Aviator
Howard Shore, composer
[Decca]

• The Incredibles
Michael Giacchino, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

• Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood, composer
[Varèse Sarabande Records]

• Ray
Craig Armstrong, composer
[Atlantic/Rhino/WMG Soundtracks]

• Star Wars Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith
John Williams, composer
[Sony Classical /Sony Music Soundtrax]

Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media
Category 82 - Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Believe
Glen Ballard & Alan Silvestri, songwriters (Josh Groban)
Track from: The Polar Express
[Warner Sunset/Reprise; Publishers: Warner Olive Music, Aerostation Corp., Universal-MCA Music Publishing, Jobanala Music.]

• Cold Wind
The Arcade Fire, songwriters (The Arcade Fire)
Track from: Six Feet Under Volume 2 - Everything Ends
[Astralwerks/EMI; Publisher: Copyright Control/SOCAN.]

• Million Voices
Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra & Wyclef Jean, songwriters (Wyclef Jean)
Track from: Hotel Rwanda
[Commotion Records; Publishers: Huss-Zwing Publishing, Sony/ATV Publishing, Te-Bass Music, Mott Street Music.]

• Square One
Tom Petty, songwriter (Tom Petty)
Track from: Elizabethtown
[RCA/ Vinyl Films; Publisher: Adria K Music.]

• Wonka's Welcome Song
John August & Danny Elfman, songwriters (Danny Elfman)
Track from: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
[Warner Sunset; Publishers: Warner-Barham Music, Little Maestro Music.]

Field 23 - Composing/Arranging
Category 83 - Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Anakin's Betrayal
John Williams, composer (John Williams & The London Symphony Orchestra and
London Voices)
Track from: Star Wars Episode III - Revenge Of The Sith - Soundtrack
[Sony Classical /Sony Music Soundtrax]

• The Ferry Scene
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: War Of The Worlds - Soundtrack
[Decca]

• The Incredits
Michael Giacchino, composer (Various Artists)
Track from: The Incredibles - Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

• Into The Light
Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)
Track from: Lyric
[Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

• Journey Home
Maria Schneider, composer (Dana Landry)
Track from: Journey Home
[Summit Records, Inc.]

Field 23 - Composing/Arranging
Category 84 - Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Cherokee
Chris Walden, arranger (The Chris Walden Big Band)
Track from: Home Of My Heart
[Origin]

• Do It Again
Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Bill Cunliffe)
Track from: Imaginación
[Torii]

• The Incredits
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists)
Track from: The Incredibles - Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

• Lullaby Of The Leaves
John Clayton, arranger (The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra, Live At MCG
[MCG Jazz]

• Scarborough Faire
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Ensemble)
Track from: Lyric
[Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

Field 23 - Composing/Arranging
Category 85 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Can't Buy Me Love
John Clayton Jr. & David Foster, arrangers (Michael Bublé)
Track from: It's Time
[143 Records/Reprise]

• I Should Care
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: A Man And His Music
[Verve Records]

• Scary Things
Don Hart, arranger (John Bindel & Nashville Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Kid Pan Alley
[Nashville Chamber Orchestra]

• Time To Smile
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett)
Track from: The Art Of Romance
[RPM Records/COLUMBIA]

• What Are You Doing For The Rest Of Your Life?
Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti & Sting)
[Columbia Records]

Field 24 - Package
Category 86 - Best Recording Package

• The Clouds
Stuart Hyatt, art director (Stuart Hyatt And Community)
[Innova Recordings]

• The Cosmic Game
Neal Ashby, art director (Thievery Corporation)
[ESL Music]

• The Forgotten Arm
Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]

• Knuckle Down
Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
[Righteous Babe Records]

• O God, The Aftermath
Ryan Clark, art director (Norma Jean)
[Solid State Records]

Field 24 - Package
Category 87 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)
Susan Archie & Noel Waggener, art directors (Albert Ayler)
[Revenant Records]

• The Legend
Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

• Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
Hugh Brown & Jeff Lyons, art directors (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

• Weird Tales Of The Ramones
Hugh Brown & Sheryl Farber, art directors (The Ramones)
[Sire/Rhino Records]

• You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Howard Fritzson & Michelle Holme, art directors (Charlie Poole With Various
Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Field 25 - Album Notes
Category 88 - Best Album Notes

• The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax
John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton)
[Rounder Records]

• Heaven Must Have Sent You: The Holland/Dozier/Holland Story
Adam White, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Hip-O/Motown Records]

• The Legend
Patrick Carr, album notes writer (Johnny Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

• Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
David Ritz, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

• You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Henry Sapoznik, album notes writer (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Field 26 - Historical
Category 89 - Best Historical Album

• The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax
Jeffrey Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Adam Ayan & Steve
Rosenthal, mastering engineers (Jelly Roll Morton)
[Rounder Records]

• Holy Ghost: Rare & Unissued Recordings (1962-70)
Dean Blackwood & Ben Young, compilation producers; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves & Ben
Young, mastering engineers (Albert Ayler)
[Revenant Records]

• The Legend
Gregg Geller, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Johnny
Cash)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

• Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952-1959)
James Austin & Ahmet Ertegun, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot,
mastering engineers (Ray Charles)
[Atlantic/Rhino Records]

• You Ain't Talkin' To Me - Charlie Poole And The Roots Of Country Music
Henry Sapoznik, compilation producer; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer & Darcy
Proper, mastering engineers (Charlie Poole With Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Legacy Recordings]

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 90 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

• Back Home
Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton)
[Reprise/Duck Records]

• Deceiver
Gary Paczosa & Chris Thile, engineers (Chris Thile)
[Sugar Hill Records]

• Lonely Runs Both Ways
Gary Paczosa, engineer (Alison Krauss And Union Station)
[Rounder Records]

• Mr. A-Z
Carl Glanville, Steve Lillywhite, Samuel "Vaughan" Merrick, Jim Scott & David
Thoener, engineers (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic Records]

• Rock Swings
Al Schmitt, engineer (Paul Anka)
[Verve]

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

• Danger Mouse
• Demon Days (Gorillaz) (A)

• Nigel Godrich
• Chaos And Creation In The Backyard (Paul McCartney) (A)

• Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
• Be Blessed (Yolanda Adams) (T)
• Dance With My Father (Celine Dion) (T)
• Harajuku Girls (Gwen Stefani) (T)
• Never Too Much (Mary J. Blige) (T)
• Nobody Cares (Deborah Cox) (T)
• Pure Gold (Earth, Wind And Fire) (T)
• These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (Jessica Simpson) (S)

• Steve Lillywhite
• How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (U2) (A)
• Mr. A-Z (Jason Mraz) (A)

• The Neptunes
• Already Platinum (Slim Thug Featuring Pharrell) (T)
• Hollaback Girl (Gwen Stefani) (T)
• Let's Get Blown (Snoop Dogg) (T)
• On & On (Missy Elliott) (T)
• Say Somethin' (Mariah Carey Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• Touch (Omarion) (T)

Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical
Category 92 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Fever (Adam Freeland Remix)
Adam Freeland, remixer (Sarah Vaughan)
Track from: Verve Remixed 3 (Various Artists)
[Verve]

• Flashdance (Guetta & Garraud F*** Me I'm Famous Remix)
Joachim Garraud & David Guetta, remixers (Deep Dish)
Track from: George Is On
[Thrive Records/Deep Dish Recordings]

• Mr. Brightside (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)
Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (The Killers)
[Island Records]

• Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)
Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield)
Track from: Mayfield: Remixed The Curtis Mayfield Collection
[Rhino Records]

• What Is Hip? (T.O.P.R.M.X.)
Meat Beat Manifesto, remixers (Tower Of Power)
Track from: What Is Hip? Remix Project Volume One (Various Artists)
[Warner Bros.]

Field 28 - Surround Sound
Category 93 - Best Surround Sound Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition
Chuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer;
Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits)
[Warner Bros.]

• The Girl In The Other Room
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Doug Sax, surround mastering engineer; Al
Schmitt, surround producer (Diana Krall)
[Verve]

• Honky Château
Greg Penny, surround mix engineer; Greg Penny, surround mastering engineer; Greg
Penny, surround producer (Elton John)
[Universal Music Enterprises]

• In Your Honour
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer;
Nick Raskulinecz, surround producer (Foo Fighters)
[Roswell/Sony/BMG]

• Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition - Boris Godunov - Night on Bare Mountain
Phil Rowlands, surround mix engineer; Phil Rowlands, surround mastering
engineer; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, surround producers (José Serebrier &
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Field 29 - Production, Classical
Category 94 - Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

• Bolcom: Songs
Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

• Britten, Bartok & Hartmann
Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic &
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra)
[PentaTone Classics]

• Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

• Chesky: Area 31
Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31)
[Chesky Records]

• Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 29 - Production, Classical
Category 95 - Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

• Christopher Alder
• Bach: Cantatas (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The
RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists)
• Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3 (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler
Chamber Orchestra)
• Chopin: Scherzi / Impromptus (Yundi Li)
• Lamento (Magdalena Kožená, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua Köln)

• Steven Epstein
• Brahms: Music For 2 Pianos (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax)
• Music For Organ, Brass And Timpani (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham
Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton)
• Silk Road Journeys: Beyond The Horizon (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

• Michael Fine
• Fuchs: An American Place (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
• Soul Of Tango (Gisèle Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)

• Tim Handley
• Adams: Shaker Loops (Marin Alsop)
• Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience (Leonard Slatkin, Christine
Brewer & Joan Morris)
• Brahms: Sym. No. 1 (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra)
• Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie)
• Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 And 3 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

• Thomas C. Moore
• Chausson: Le Roi Arthus (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D.
McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O'Neill, S. Bullock & A.
Schroeder)
• 4 + Four (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet)
• Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41 (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)

Field 30 - Classical
Category 96 - Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

• Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; Tim
Handley, producer (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris; University Of Michigan School
Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

• Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Matthew Snyder, producers
[Cambria Master Recordings]

• Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
[EMI Classics]

• Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor
Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 97 - Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"
Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt)
[CPO]

• Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

• Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition
José Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

• Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations
Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

• Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks;
Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 98 - Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Britten: Death In Venice
Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge & Alan Opie; Brian
Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City Of London Sinfonia)
[Chandos Records Ltd]

• Conradi: Ariadne
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen
Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor & Matthew White;
Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston
Early Music Festival Orchestra)
[CPO]

• Strauss, R.: Daphne
Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Renée Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael
Schade & Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony
Orchestra (Köln))
[Decca]

• Verdi: Falstaff
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko,
Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson,
producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

• Vivaldi: Bajazet
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo,
Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux & Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholomée, producer
(Europa Galante)
[Virgin Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 99 - Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Bernstein: Mass
Kent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey & Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard
Grant & Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley;
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart
Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine
Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan
Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State
University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of
Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University
Musical Society Choral Union; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony
Orchestra)
[Naxos]

• Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia)
[Hyperion]

• Penderecki: A Polish Requiem
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska,
Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rappé; Warsaw National Philharmonic
Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

• Schoenberg: Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble
Intercontemporain)
[Naive]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 100 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

• Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3
Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
Robert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics
Ensemble)
Track from: Schoenberg: Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
[Naxos]

• Eventide
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Fuchs: An American Place
[Naxos]

• Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo
Paavo Järvi, conductor; Truls Mørk (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

• UFO
Marin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories
[Naxos]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 101 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

• Chopin: Études, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2
Nelson Freire
[Decca]

• Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo
Sarah Schuster Ericsson
[Cambria Master Recordings]

• Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
Evgeny Kissin
[BMG Classics RCA Red Seal]

• Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, Métopes, Masques
Piotr Anderszewski
[Virgin Classics]

• Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown)
[EMI Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 102 - Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

• A La Carte - Short Works For Winds
The Borealis Wind Quintet
[MSR Classics]

• Bartók: The Six String Quartets
Vermeer Quartet
[Naxos]

• Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary
Borodin Quartet
[Onyx]

• Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich
[EMI Classics]

• Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 103 - Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

• Ancient Voices Of Children
David Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn Dupuy
Cooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray,
David Starobin & Dale Stuckenbruck
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

• Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
Ensemble
[Cambria Master Recordings]

• Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale
David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music
[Koch International Classics]

• O Magnum Mysterium
Nicholas White, conductor; The Tiffany Consort
[MSR Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 104 - Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

• Bach: Cantatas
Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin
Baroque Soloists)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Bolcom: Songs
Carole Farley (William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

• Gounod - Massenet: Arias
Rolando Villazón (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

• Opera Proibita
Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre)
[Decca]

• Strauss: Amor
Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent
Garden)
[Virgin Classics]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 105 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

• Ayre
Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw)
Track from: Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin)
[Naxos]

• Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America
Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer)
[Naxos]

• Franzetti: Corpus Evita
Carlos Franzetti (José Luis Moscovich)
[Amapola Records]

• Nine Episodes For Four Players
Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet)
Track from: Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players
[Phoenix USA]

Field 30 - Classical
Category 106 - Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

• The Classical Underground
Imani Winds
[Koch International Classics]

• 4 + Four
Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
[Telarc]

• The Jazz Chamber Trio
Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio
[Chesky Records]

• Jobim: Symphonic Jobim
Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinfônica Do Estado De São Paulo)
[Adventure Music]

• Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Field 31 - Music Video
Category 107 - Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

• Lose Control
Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara & Fat Man Scoop
Missy Elliot & Dave Meyers, video directors; Joseph Sasson, video producer
[Goldmind/Atlantic]

• Feel Good Inc.
Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul
Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors
[Parlophone/Virgin]

• Feels Just Like It Should
Jamiroquai
Joseph Kahn, video director; MaryAnn Tanedo, video producer
[Epic]

• God's Will
Martina McBride
George Flanigen, video director; Mark Kalbfeld, video producer
[RCA Nashville]

• World On Fire
Sarah McLachlan
Sophie Muller, video director
[Arista]

Field 31 - Music Video
Category 108 - Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

• No Direction Home
(Bob Dylan)
Martin Scorsese, video director; Margaret Bodde, Susan Lacy, Jeff Rosen, Martin
Scorsese, Nigel Sinclair & Anthony Wall, video producers
[Columbia Records]

• Trapped In The Closet (Chapters 1-5 )
R. Kelly
R. Kelly & Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer
[Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

• End Of The Century: The Story Of The Ramones
(The Ramones)
Jim Fields & Michael Gramaglia, video directors; Jim Fields & Michael Gramaglia,
video producers
[Warner Strategic Marketing]

• Devils & Dust
Bruce Springsteen
Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer
[Columbia Records]

• Brian Wilson Presents Smile
Brian Wilson
John Anderson & David Leaf, video directors; Dave Goetz, David Leaf, Steve
Ligerman, John Scheinfeld, Casey Sipes, Richard Waltzer & Brian Wilson, video
producers
[Rhino Home Video]
---

You May Like

More: Music