Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Soaps News

British Soap Awards 2009: The Winners

By and Daniel Kilkelly
Digital Spy presents the full winners' list from this year's British Soap Awards.



Viewer-Voted Categories:

Sexiest Male (Last year’s winner was Rob James Collier, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street:
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Gray O'Brien (Tony Gordon)
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)

Doctors:
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Matt Kennard (Archie Hallam)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning) - WINNER!
John Partridge (Christian Clarke)

Emmerdale:
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)
Tom Lister (Carl King)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks:
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton)
Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

Sexiest Female (Last year’s winner was Roxanne McKee, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street:
Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre) - WINNER!
Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)

Doctors:
Donnaleigh Bailey (Michelle Corrigan)
Elizabeth Bower (Dr Melody Bell)
Seeta Indrani (Dr Lily Hassan)

EastEnders:
Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)
Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)

Emmerdale:
Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)
Roxanne Pallett (Jo Sugden)
Lucy Pargeter (Chastity Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Roxanne McKee (Louise Summers)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)

Villain of the Year (Last years winner was Jack P Shepherd, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street:
Graeme Hawley (John Stape)
Mikey North (Gary Windass)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon) - WINNER!

Doctors:
Gavin Bell (Davey Lowe)
James Gaddas (Jack Harcourt)
Badria Timimi (Layla Darwish)

EastEnders:
John Altman (Nick Cotton)
Chris Coghill (Tony King)
Larry Lamb (Archie Mitchell)

Emmerdale:
Matt Healy (Matthew King)
Paul McEwan (Shane Doyle)
Nicola Wheeler (Nicola De Souza)

Hollyoaks:
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)

Best Actor (Last year’s winner was Chris Fountain, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street:
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Doctors:
Owen Brenman (Dr Heston Carter)
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater) - WINNER!
Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Jake Wood (Max Branning)

Emmerdale:
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle)
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas)

Hollyoaks:
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
Ashley Taylor-Dawson (Darren Osborne)

Best Actress (Last year’s winner was Emma Rigby, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street:
Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger) - WINNER!
Alison King (Carla Gordon)
Samia Smith (Maria Connor)

Doctors:
Anita Carey (Vivien March)
Selina Chilton (Ruth Pearce)
Diane Keen (Julia Parsons)

EastEnders:
Samantha Janus (Ronnie Mitchell)
Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning)
Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell)

Emmerdale:
Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)
Liz Estensen (Diane Sugden)
Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)
Carley Stenson (Steph Cunningham)

Panel-Voted Categories:

Best Comedy Performance (Last year's winner was Maggie Jones)
Coronation Street: Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)
Hollyoaks: Hollie-Jay Bowes (Michaela McQueen)

Best Dramatic Performance (Last year's winner was Jo Joyner, EastEnders)
Doctors: Anita Carey (Vivien March) - WINNER!
EastEnders: Patsy Palmer (Bianca Jackson)
Emmerdale: Jenna-Louise Coleman (Jasmine Thomas)
Hollyoaks Carley Stenson (Steph Cunningham)

Best Dramatic Performance for a Young Actor or Actress (Last year's winner was Jamie Borthwick, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)
EastEnders: Maisie Smith (Tiffany Dean) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Isabel Hodgins (Victoria Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham)

Best Exit (Last year's winner was Gemma Bissix, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Rob James-Collier (Liam Connor) - WINNER!
Doctors: Michael McKell (Dr Nick West)
Emmerdale: Matt Healy (Matthew King)
Hollyoaks: Matt Littler (Max Cunningham)

Best Newcomer (Last year's winner was Michelle Keegan, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Craig Gazey (Graeme Proctor) - WINNER!
Doctors: Selina Chilton (Ruth Pearce)
EastEnders: Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean)
Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

Best On-Screen Partnership (Last year's winner was Matt Littler and Darren Jon Jeffires, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Simon Gregson and Katherine Kelly (Steve McDonald & Becky Granger)
EastEnders: Nitin Ganatra and Nina Wadia (Masood Ahmed and Zainab Masood) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Mark Charnock and Dominic Brunt (Marlon Dingle and Paddy Kirk)
Hollyoaks: Nico Mirallegro and Marc Silcock (Barry 'Newt' Newton and Eli)

Best Storyline (Last year's winner was Max and Stacey’s Affair, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Tony's Revenge
Doctors: Vivien's Rape - WINNER!
EastEnders: Bianca Discovers Tony's A Paedophile
Hollyoaks: Niall's Revenge

Spectacular Scene (Last year's winner was Car off Cliff, Hollyoaks)
Doctors: The Homecoming (more)
EastEnders: The Millers' Explosion (more)
Emmerdale: Victoria Falls Through The Ice (more) - WINNER!
Hollyoaks: Church Explosion (more)

Best Single Episode (Last year's winner was Baby Daniel’s Death, Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Steve and Becky's Failed Wedding (more)
Doctors: 'A Kind of Hush' - WINNER!
EastEnders: Bianca Discovers The Truth About Tony (more)
Hollyoaks: Max and Steph's Wedding (more)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell, EastEnders)

Special Achievement Award
Peter Whalley (Writer, Coronation Street)

Best Soap
EastEnders Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like

More: Soaps