Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Soaps News

British Soap Awards 2010: The Winners

By and Daniel Kilkelly
Digital Spy presents the full winners' list from this year's British Soap Awards.



Viewer-Voted Categories:

Sexiest Male (Last year's winner was Scott Maslen, EastEnders)
Coronation Street:
Ben Price (Nick Tilsley)
Keith Duffy (Ciaran McCarthy)
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)

Doctors:
David Sturzaker (Dr Simon Bond)
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Nicolas Woodman (Jack Hollins)

EastEnders:
John Partridge (Christian Clarke)
Marc Elliott (Syed Masood)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning) - WINNER!

Emmerdale:
James Sutton (Ryan Lamb)
James Thornton (John Barton)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne)
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

Sexiest Female (Last year's winner was Michelle Keegan, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street:
Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)
Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre) - WINNER!

Doctors:
Charlie Clemmow (Imogen Hollins)
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael)
Sophie Abelson (Cherry Malone)

EastEnders:
Preeya Kalidas (Amira Masood)
Samantha Womack (Ronnie Mitchell)
Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)

Emmerdale:
Alice Coulthard (Maisie Wylde)
Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)
Sammy Winward (Katie Sugden)

Hollyoaks:
Gemma Merna (Carmel McQueen)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher)
Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

Villain Of The Year (Last year's winner was Gray O'Brien, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street:
Gray O'Brien (Tony Gordon)
Greg Wood (Rick Neelan)
Robert Beck (Jimmy Dockerson)

Doctors:
Debbie Chazen (Sissy Juggins)
Philip McGough (Dr Charlie Bradfield)
Sam Heughan (Scott Neilson)

EastEnders:
Chris Coghill (Tony King)
Don Gilet (Lucas Johnson)
Larry Lamb (Archie Mitchell) - WINNER!

Emmerdale:
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)
Lyndon Ogbourne (Nathan Wylde)
Sian Reeves (Sally Spode)

Hollyoaks:
Joel Goonan (Gaz Bennett)
Lydia Kelly (Lydia Hart)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

Best Actor (Last year's winner was Robert Kazinsky, EastEnders)
Coronation Street:
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Gray O'Brien (Tony Gordon)
Michael Le Vell (Kevin Webster)

Doctors:
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)
Chris Walker (Rob Hollins)
Owen Brenman (Dr Heston Carter)

EastEnders:
Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale)
Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning) - WINNER!

Emmerdale:
Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
James Sutton (Ryan Lamb)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas)

Hollyoaks:
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Glen Wallace (Malachy Fisher)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

Best Actress (Last year's winner was Katherine Kelly, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street:
Helen Worth (Gail McIntyre)
Katherine Kelly (Becky McDonald)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

Doctors:
Diane Keen (Julia Parsons)
Donnaleigh Bailey (Michelle Corrigan)
Selina Chilton (Ruth Pearce)

EastEnders:
Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning) - WINNER!
Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood)

Emmerdale:
Amanda Donohoe (Natasha Wylde)
Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Emma Atkins (Charity Tate)

Hollyoaks:
Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher)
Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

Panel-Voted Categories:

Best Comedy Performance (Last year's winner was Nina Wadia, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Craig Gazey (Graeme Proctor) - WINNER!
EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood)
Emmerdale: Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)
Hollyoaks: Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)

Best Dramatic Performance (Last year's winner was Anita Carey, Doctors)
Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Glen Wallace (Malachy Fisher)

Best Dramatic Performance for a Young Actor or Actress (Last year's winner was Maisie Smith, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)
Doctors: Ami Metcalf (Sapphire Cox) - WINNER!
EastEnders: Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher)
Emmerdale: Oscar Lloyd (Will Wylde)

Best Exit (Last year's winner was Rob James Collier, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Reece Dinsdale (Joe McIntyre)
EastEnders: Charlie Clements (Bradley Branning) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Maxwell Caulfield (Mark Wylde)
Hollyoaks: Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

Best Newcomer (Last year's winner was Craig Gazey, Coronation Street)
Doctors: Sophie Abelson (Cherry Malone)
EastEnders: Marc Elliott (Syed Masood) - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Lyndon Ogbourne (Nathan Wylde)
Hollyoaks: Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)

Best On-Screen Partnership (Last year's winner was Nitin Ganatra and Nina Wadia, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly and Simon Gregson (Becky and Steve McDonald)
Doctors: Jan Pearson and Chris Walker (Karen and Rob Hollins) - WINNER!
EastEnders: Sid Owen and Patsy Palmer (Ricky and Bianca Butcher)
Emmerdale: Nick Miles and Nicola Wheeler (Jimmy King and Nicola De Souza)

Best Storyline (Last year's winner was Vivien's Rape, Doctors)
Coronation Street: Peter's Alcoholism
Doctors: Zara's Revenge
EastEnders: Who Killed Archie? - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Aaron's Gay Self-Loathing

Spectacular Scene (Last year's winner was Victoria Falls Through The Ice, Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Joe Drowns
Doctors: Master of the Universe - Siege
Emmerdale: Home Farm Shop Crash
Hollyoaks: The Parachute Jump - WINNER!

Best Single Episode (Last year's winner was 'A Kind Of Hush', Doctors)
Coronation Street: Peter Falls Off The Wagon
Doctors: 'Master of the Universe'
EastEnders: EastEnders Live - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Aaron Confesses His Sexuality

Lifetime Achievement Award
Betty Driver (Betty Williams, Coronation Street)

Special Achievement Award
Bill Lyons (Writer, Emmerdale)

Best Soap
EastEnders Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like