Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
43

Soaps News

Inside Soap Awards 2012: The Full Winners' List

By
Inside Soap Awards 2012 Logo

© Inside Soap Magazine

Digital Spy presents the full list of winners at the Inside Soap Awards 2012.

Best Actor
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
Shane Richie (Alfie Moon, EastEnders)
Steve Halliwell (Zak Dingle, Emmerdale)
Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks) - WINNER!

Best Actress
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street)
Linda Henry (Shirley Carter, EastEnders)
Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Actor
Alex Bain (Simon Barlow, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders)
Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)

Best Newcomer
Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames, Coronation Street)
Hetti Bywater (Lucy Beale, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle, Emmerdale)
Steven Roberts (George Smith, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
Malcolm Hebden (Norris Cole, Coronation Street)
Ricky Norwood (Arthur 'Fatboy' Chubb, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Female
Katy Cavanagh (Julie Carp, Coronation Street)
Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Boy
Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks) - WINNER!

Best Bitch
Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)
Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, Coronation Street)
Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Male
Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth, Coronation Street)
David Witts (Joey Branning, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Danny Mac (Mark 'Dodger' Savage, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Female
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Gallagher, Emmerdale)
Rachel Shenton (Ann 'Mitzeee' Minniver, Hollyoaks)

Best Daytime Soap
Doctors
Home and Away
Neighbours - WINNER!

Best Daytime Star
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away)
Ryan Moloney (Jarrod 'Toadie' Rebecchi, Neighbours) - WINNER!
Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours)

Best-Dressed Soap Star - Sponsored by boohoo.com
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Drama
Casualty
Holby City
Waterloo Road - WINNER!

Best Soap
Coronation Street
EastEnders - WINNER!
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like

Comments

Loading...