Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Soaps News

Digital Spy Soap Awards 2008: The Winners

By
Digital Spy presents for the full list of winners of its first ever soap awards.

Of the 14 categories, EastEnders scooped seven, Hollyoaks five, while Coronation Street and The Bill claimed one each.

Best Soap
Coronation Street
EastEnders - WINNER
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks
Home & Away
Neighbours

Most Popular Actor
Rob James-Collier (Liam Connor, Coronation Street)
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
Charlie Clements (Bradley Branning, EastEnders)
Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale, EastEnders)
Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)
Tom Lister (Carl King, Emmerdale)
James Sutton (John Paul McQueen, Hollyoaks) - WINNER
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton, Hollyoaks)
Ray Meagre (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)
Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours)

Most Popular Actress
Sue Cleaver (Eileen Grimshaw, Coronation Street)
Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt, Coronation Street)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater, EastEnders)
Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning, EastEnders) - WINNER
Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
Charlie Hardwick (Val Lambert, Emmerdale)
Gemma Bissix (Clare Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth, Hollyoaks)
Kate Ritchie (Sally Fletcher, Home and Away)
Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours)

Best Single Episode
Tracy's Trial (Coronation Street, March 2007)
Sarah and Jason's Wedding (Coronation Street, October 2007)
Phil and Stella's Wedding (EastEnders, July 2007) - WINNER
The Vic Raid (EastEnders, November 2007)
Pageant, Len's death, 'Who Killed Tom King?' reveal (Emmerdale, May 2007)
35th Anniversary: Sugdens' fire (Emmerdale, October 2007)
OB saves Max from the lake (Hollyoaks, December 2006)
Craig's departure (Hollyoaks, September 2007)
Disaster at Sea (Home and Away, October 2007)
Bus Crash / Rosie and Frazer's wedding (Neighbours, October 2007)

Storyline of the Year
Tracy's revenge (Coronation Street)
David's reign of terror (Coronation Street)
Max and Stacey's Affair (EastEnders)
Ian's Stalking and the return on Steven (EastEnders)
Who Killed Tom King? (Emmerdale)
Diane and Billy's affair and Victoria's meltdown (Emmerdale)
Hannah's Anorexia (Hollyoaks)
John Paul and Craig's affair (Hollyoaks) - WINNER
Kelli’s Revenge (Home and Away)
Karl, Susan and Izzy in London (Neighbours)

Best Serial Drama
Casualty
Desperate Housewives
Doctors
Holby City
The Bill - WINNER
Waterloo Road

Best On-Screen Partnership
Barbara Knox and Malcolm Hebden (Rita and Norris, Coronation Street)
Simon Gregson and Bev Callard (Steve and Liz, Coronation Street)
Samantha Janus and Rita Simons (Ronnie and Roxy Mitchell, EastEnders) - WINNER
Linda Henry and Cheryl Fergison (Shirley Carter and Heather Trott, EastEnders)
Deena Payne and Tony Audenshaw (Viv and Bob Hope, Emmerdale)
Mark Charnock and Verity Rushworth (Marlon and Donna Dingle, Emmerdale)
Max Littler and Darren Jeffries (Max Cunningham and Sam 'OB' O'Brien, Hollyoaks)
James Sutton and Guy Burnet (John Paul McQueen and Craig Dean, Hollyoaks)
Jodi Gordon and Paul O'Brien (Martha MacKenzie and Jack Holden, Home and Away)
Alan Fletcher and Jackie Woodburne (Karl Kennedy and Susan Kinski-Kennedy, Neighbours)

Villain of the Year
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street) - WINNER
Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)
Sophie Thompson (Stella Crawford, EastEnders)
Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)
Nicola Wheeler (Nicola De Souza, Emmerdale)
Joe Gilgun (Eli Dingle, Emmerdale)
Gemma Bissix (Clare Cunnimgham, Hollyoaks)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)
Alexa Ashton (Kelli Vale, Home and Away)
Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours)

Best Newcomer
Graeme Hawley (John Stape, Coronation Street)
Michael Starke (Jerry Morton, Coronation Street)
Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell, EastEnders) - WINNER
Cheryl Fergison (Heather Trott, EastEnders)
Sally Oliver (Lexi Nicholls, Emmerdale)
Richard Grieve (Jonny Foster, Emmerdale)
Summer Strallen (Summer Shaw, Hollyoaks)
Nico Mirralegro (Barry 'Newt' Newton, Hollyoaks)
Rachel Gordon (Jazz Curtis, Home and Away)
Nicky Whelan (Pepper Steiger, Neighbours)

Best Child Actor (Under 16)
Sam Aston (Chesney Battersby-Brown, Coronation Street)
Jamie Borthwick (Jay Brown, EastEnders)
Melissa Suffield (Lucy Beale, EastEnders)
Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, Emmerdale)
Isabel Hodgins (Victoria Sugden, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks) - WINNER
Rory Tolhurst (Ed Wills, Home and Away)
Fletcher O'Leary (Mickey Gannon, Neighbours)

Sexiest Male
Rob James-Collier (Liam Connor, Coronation Street)
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw, Coronation Street)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning, EastEnders) - WINNER
Rob Kazinsky (Sean Slater, EastEnders)
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
James Sutton (John Paul McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Calvin Valentine (Ricky Whittle, Hollyoaks)
Mark Furze (Ric Dalby, Home and Away)
Ben Lawson (Frazer Yeats, Neighbours)

Sexiest Female
Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
Kym Ryder (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater, EastEnders)
Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann, EastEnders)
Sammy Winward (Katie Sudgen, Emmerdale)
Roxanne Pallett (Jo Stiles, Emmerdale)
Roxanne McKee (Louise Summers, Hollyoaks) - WINNER
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)
Jodi Gordon (Martha MacKenzie, Home and Away)
Nicky Whelan (Pepper Steiger, Neighbours)

Best Exit
Bill Ward (Charlie Stubbs, Corontion Street)
Wendi Peters (Cilla Battersby-Brown, Coronation Street)
Sophie Thompson (Stella Crawford, EastEnders)
Amanda Drew (May Wright, EastEnders)
Tom King (Ken Farrington, Emmerdale)
Grace Barraclough (Glynis Barber, Emmerdale)
Gemma Bissix (Clare Cunningham, Hollyoaks) - WINNER
Craig Dean (Guy Burnet, Hollyoaks)
Kim Hyde (Chris Hemsworth, Home and Away)
Ben Nicholas (Scott 'Stingray' Timmins, Neighbours)

Best Pet
Schmeichal the dog (Coronation Street)
Ozzy the dog (Coronation Street)
Wellard the dog (EastEnders) - WINNER
Genghis the dog (EastEnders)
Tootsy the dog (Emmerdale)
Pouch the kangaroo (Neighbours) Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like