Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Soaps News

The British Soap Awards 2008: The Winners

By and Kris Green
Digital Spy presents the full winners list from this year's British Soap Awards.



Viewer Voted Categories:

Sexiest Male
Coronation Street:
Rob James-Collier (Liam Connor) - WINNER
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)

Doctors:
Matthew Chambers (Dr Daniel Granger)
Matt Kennard (Nurse Archie Hallam)
Michael McKell (Dr Nick West)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)
Stephen Lord (Jase Dyer)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)

Emmerdale:
Tom Lister (Carl King)
Joseph Gilgun (Eli Dingle)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks:
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
James Sutton (John Paul McQueen)

Sexiest Female
Coronation Street:
Samia Smith (Maria Sutherland)
Kym Ryder (Michelle Connor)
Alison King (Carla Connor)

Doctors:
Elizabeth Bower (Dr Melody Bell)
Donnaleigh Bailey (Nurse Michelle Corrigan)
Stirling Gallacher (Dr George Woodson)

EastEnders:
Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)
Samantha Janus (Ronnie Mitchell)
Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell)

Emmerdale:
Sammy Winward (Katie Sugden)
Roxanne Pallett (Jo Stiles)
Adele Silva (Kelly Windsor)

Hollyoaks:
Roxanne McKee (Louise Summers) - WINNER
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Zoë Lister (Zoe Carpenter)

Villain Of The Year
Coronation Street:
Alison King (Carla Connor)
Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt) - WINNER
Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)

Doctors:
Louise Bangay (Alex Haverley)
Ken Bones (Tyrrel)
Catherine Hamilton (Ocean Kennedy)

EastEnders:
Robert Kazinsky (Sean Slater)
Sophie Thompson (Stella Crawford)
Jake Wood (Max Branning)

Emmerdale:
Joseph Gilgun (Eli Dingle)
Matt Healy (Matthew King)
Nicola Wheeler (Nicola De Souza)

Hollyoaks:
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)
Barry Sloane (Niall Rafferty)

Best Actor
Coronation Street:
Rob James Collier (Liam Connor)
Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt)
Antony Cotton (Sean Tully)

Doctors:
Stephen Boxer (Dr Joe Fenton)
Sean Gleeson (Ronnie Woodson)
Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)

EastEnders:
Charlie Clements (Bradley Branning)
Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Jake Wood (Max Branning)

Emmerdale:
Kelvin Fletcher (Andy Sugden)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas)
James Hooton (Sam Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
James Sutton (John Paul McQueen)
Chris Fountain (Justin Burton) - WINNER
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

Best Actress
Coronation Street:
Kym Ryder (Michelle Connor)
Alison King (Carla Connor)
Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)

Doctors:
Diane Keen (Julia Parsons)
Stirling Gallacher (Dr George Woodson)
Anita Carey (Vivien March)

EastEnders:
Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
June Brown (Dot Branning)

Emmerdale:
Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Roxanne Pallett (Jo Stiles)
Verity Rushworth (Donna Windsor-Dingle)

Hollyoaks:
Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth) - WINNER
Jessica Fox (Nancy Hayton)
Gemma Merna (Carmel McQueen)

Panel Voted Categories:

Best Comedy Performance (Last year won by Gemma Merna, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)
Coronation Street: Maggie Jones (Blanche Hunt) - WINNER
EastEnders: Cheryl Fergison (Heather Trott)
Emmerdale: Charlie Hardwick (Val Lambert)

Best Dramatic Performance (Last year won by Lacey Turner, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt)
EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning) - WINNER
Emmerdale: Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Hollyoaks: Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)

Spectacular Scene Of The Year (Last year won by House collapse storyline in Emmerdale)
Doctors: George and Nick's car crash
EastEnders: The Landrover rolls into the lake
Hollyoaks: Claire drives her car off a cliff - WINNER
Hollyoaks: Justin run over

Best Dramatic Performance From A Young Actor Or Actress (Last year won by Eden Taylor-Draper in Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Brooke Vincent (Sophie Webster)
EastEnders: Jamie Borthwick (Jay Brown) - WINNER
Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham)

Best Single Episode (Last year won by Shreds and Aftermath, Doctors)
Doctors: Tread Softly/Up Close and Personal
EastEnders: Christmas
Emmerdale: Daniel’s Death - WINNER
Hollyoaks: The Revelation

Best Exit (Last year won by Bill Ward, Coronation Street)
EastEnders: Sophie Thompson (Stella Crawford)
Emmerdale: Peter Martin (Len Reynolds)
Hollyoaks: Guy Burnet (Craig Dean)
Hollyoaks: Gemma Bissix (Clare Cunningham) - WINNER

Best Newcomer (Last year won by Kym Ryder, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre) - WINNER
EastEnders: Stephen Lord (Jase Dyer)
EastEnders: Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Nico Mirallegro (Barry ‘Newt’ Newton)

Best On-Screen Partnership (Last year won by Stirling Gallacher and Sean Gleeson, Doctors)
Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper) & Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger )
EastEnders: Cheryl Fergison (Heather Trott) & Linda Henry (Shirley Carter)
EastEnders: Samantha Janus (Ronnie Mitchell) & Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Matt Littler (Max Cunningham) & Darren Jon Jeffries (Sam OB O’Brien) - WINNER

Best Storyline (Last year won by Charlie’s cheating and Tracey’s revenge, Coronation Street)
Doctors: Nick in a wheelchair, George’s guilt
EastEnders: Max and Stacey’s affair - WINNER
Hollyoaks: Hannah’s anorexia
Hollyoaks: John Paul and Craig’s affair

Lifetime Achievement Award
Liz Dawn

Special Achievement Award
Tim Fee (Line producer on Emmerdale)

Best Soap
EastEnders Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like

More: Soaps