Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
51

Soaps News

Inside Soap Awards 2013 - winners list in full

By
The Inside Soap Awards 2013

The Inside Soap Awards 2013



The winners of the Inside Soap Awards 2013 have been revealed this evening (October 21) at Ministry of Sound in London.

Stars from all of the big four soaps have claimed prizes, while Aussie drama Home and Away and BBC One's Waterloo Road have also performed well.

> 'Emmerdale' wins top prize at Inside Soap Awards 2013

Below, Digital Spy presents the full winners list.

David Neilson as Roy Cropper in Coronation Street

David Neilson as Roy Cropper

Best Actor
David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

Best Actress
Julie Hesmondhalgh (Hayley Cropper, Coronation Street)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Lesley Dunlop (Brenda Walker, Emmerdale)

Best Bad Boy
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
Steve John Shepherd (Michael Moon, EastEnders)
Dominic Power (Cameron Murray, Emmerdale) - WINNER!
Joseph Thompson (Dr Browning, Hollyoaks)

Best Bitch
Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)
Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, EastEnders)
Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male
Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Malcolm Hebden (Norris Cole, Coronation Street)
Ricky Norwood (Arthur 'Fatboy' Chubb, EastEnders)
Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage, Hollyoaks)

Tameka Empson as Kim Fox in EastEnders

Tameka Empson as Kim Fox

Funniest Female
Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Newcomer
Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan, Coronation Street)
Khali Best (Dexter Hartman, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Ben Hardy (Peter Beale, EastEnders)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)

Best Young Actor
Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)
Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders) - WINNER!
Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Female
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street) - WINNER!
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Gallagher, Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Browning, Hollyoaks)

Danny Mac as Dodger Savage in Hollyoaks

Danny Mac as Dodger Savage

Sexiest Male
David Witts (Joey Branning, EastEnders)
Adam Thomas (Adam Barton, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Danny Mac (Mark 'Dodger' Savage, Hollyoaks) - WINNER!

Best Storyline
Tina's surrogacy dilemma (Coronation Street)
Lauren's struggle with alcohol (EastEnders)
Cameron's killer cover-up (Emmerdale) - WINNER!
Sienna plots to steal Nancy's life (Hollyoaks)

Best Daytime Soap
Doctors
Home and Away - WINNER!
Neighbours

Best Daytime Star
Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl 'Brax' Braxton, Home and Away) - WINNER!
Emily Symons (Marilyn Chambers, Home and Away)
Ryan Moloney (Jarrod 'Toadie' Rebecchi, Neighbours)

Best Drama
Casualty
Holby City
Waterloo Road - WINNER!

New Emmerdale title screen logo

Emmerdale

Outstanding Achievement
Emmerdale - 40th anniversary live episode

Best Soap
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale - WINNER!
Hollyoaks

Also presented on the night, voted for by members of Mecca Bingo, was Mecca's 'Luckiest Soap Character' award which was won by Stella Price in Coronation Street for escaping the Rovers Return fire. Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like

Comments

Loading...