Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

Soaps Soap Scoop

British Soap Awards 2010: Full Panel Shortlist

By
It's the twelfth annual British Soap Awards on Saturday evening and ahead of the big day, producers have released the panel shortlist.

By default, each soap has 15 cast nominations in the public-voted categories - which include 'Best Actor', 'Sexiest Female' etc - plus each soap has a 'Best Soap' nom.

In the nine panel-voted categories, however, each show has a different number. This year, Emmerdale has nominations in every category, Corrie and EastEnders each have eight, Doctors six and Hollyoaks five.

If last year's anything to go by, though, a full house of nominations is an omen...

Here's that panel shortlist in full:

Best Comedy Performance (Last year's winner was Nina Wadia, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Craig Gazey (Graeme Proctor)
EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood)
Emmerdale: Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)
Hollyoaks: Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)

Best Dramatic Performance (Last year's winner was Anita Carey, Doctors)
Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Glen Wallace (Malachy Fisher)

Best Dramatic Performance for a Young Actor or Actress (Last year's winner was Maisie Smith, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)
Doctors: Ami Metcalf (Sapphire Cox)
EastEnders: Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher)
Emmerdale: Oscar Lloyd (Will Wylde)

Best Exit (Last year's winner was Rob James Collier, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Reece Dinsdale (Joe McIntyre)
EastEnders: Charlie Clements (Bradley Branning)
Emmerdale: Maxwell Caulfield (Mark Wylde)
Hollyoaks: Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

Best Newcomer (Last year's winner was Craig Gazey, Coronation Street)
Doctors: Sophie Abelson (Cherry Malone)
EastEnders: Marc Elliott (Syed Masood)
Emmerdale: Lyndon Ogbourne (Nathan Wylde)
Hollyoaks: Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)

Best On-Screen Partnership (Last year's winner was Nitin Ganatra and Nina Wadia, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly and Simon Gregson (Becky and Steve McDonald)
Doctors: Jan Pearson and Chris Walker (Karen and Rob Hollins)
EastEnders: Sid Owen and Patsy Palmer (Ricky and Bianca Butcher)
Emmerdale: Nick Miles and Nicola Wheeler (Jimmy King and Nicola De Souza)

Best Storyline (Last year's winner was Vivien's Rape, Doctors)
Coronation Street: Peter's Alcoholism
Doctors: Zara's Revenge
EastEnders: Who Killed Archie?
Emmerdale: Aaron's Gay Self-Loathing

Spectacular Scene (Last year's winner was Victoria Falls Through The Ice, Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Joe Drowns
Doctors: Master of the Universe - Siege
Emmerdale: Home Farm Shop Crash
Hollyoaks: The Parachute Jump

Best Single Episode (Last year's winner was 'A kind of Hush', Doctors)
Coronation Street: Peter Falls Off The Wagon
Doctors: 'Master of the Universe'
EastEnders: EastEnders Live
Emmerdale: Aaron Confesses His Sexuality

To be announced on the night:
Lifetime Achievement Award
Special Achievement Award
Best Soap

Voting for 'Best Soap' remains open until Friday, May 7 at 3pm, so if you've not registered yours yet, then click here.

Don't forget to check back on DS just after midnight on Sunday for the full list of winners.

> Click here to take a look at last year's winners Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like