Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
6

Soaps Soap Scoop

In Full: British Soap Awards Panel Shortlist

By
It's that time of year again. The 10th annual British Soap Awards take place in London at the BBC Television Centre on Saturday night.

Until then, here are the final four nominations in each category for the awards decided by the panel. The full winners list will be published just after midnight on Sunday, May 4. Also check back on Sunday for all the gossip from the red carpet.

Don't forget, you can still vote for your 'Best Soap' until 3pm on Friday, May 2. For more details, click here.

Best Comedy Performance (Last year won by Gemma Merna, Hollyoaks)
Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger)
Coronation Street: Maggie Jones (Blanche Hunt)
EastEnders: Cheryl Fergison (Heather Trott)
Emmerdale: Charlie Hardwick (Val Lambert)

Best Dramatic Performance (Last year won by Lacey Turner, EastEnders)
Coronation Street: Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt)
EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Branning)
Emmerdale: Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Hollyoaks: Emma Rigby (Hannah Ashworth)

Spectacular Scene Of The Year (Last year won by the house collapse storyline in Emmerdale)
Doctors: George and Nick's car crash
EastEnders: The Landrover rolls into the lake
Hollyoaks: Clare drives her car off a cliff
Hollyoaks: Justin run over

Best Dramatic Performance From A Young Actor Or Actress (Last year won by Eden Taylor-Draper in Emmerdale)
Coronation Street: Brooke Vincent (Sophie Webster)
EastEnders: Jamie Borthwick (Jay Brown)
Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham)

Best Single Episode (Last year won by Shreds and Aftermath, Doctors)
Doctors: Tread Softly/Up Close and Personal
EastEnders: Christmas
Emmerdale: Daniel’s Death
Hollyoaks: The Revelation (John Paul and Craig)

Best Exit (Last year won by Bill Ward, Coronation Street)
EastEnders: Sophie Thompson (Stella Crawford)
Emmerdale: Peter Martin (Len Reynolds)
Hollyoaks: Guy Burnet (Craig Dean)
Hollyoaks: Gemma Bissix (Clare Cunningham)

Best Newcomer (Last year won by Kym Ryder, Coronation Street)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
EastEnders: Stephen Lord (Jase Dyer)
EastEnders: Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Nico Mirallegro (Barry ‘Newt’ Newton)

Best On-Screen Partnership (Last year won by Stirling Gallacher and Sean Gleeson, Doctors)
Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper) & Katherine Kelly (Becky Granger )
EastEnders: Cheryl Fergison (Heather Trott) & Linda Henry (Shirley Carter)
EastEnders: Samantha Janus (Ronnie Mitchell) & Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Matt Littler (Max Cunningham) & Darren Jon Jeffries (Sam OB O’Brien)

Best Storyline (Last year won by Tracey’s revenge, Coronation Street)
Doctors: Nick in a wheelchair, George’s guilt
EastEnders: Max and Stacey’s affair
Hollyoaks: Hannah’s anorexia
Hollyoaks: John Paul and Craig’s affair

To be announced on the night:
Lifetime Achievement Award
Special Achievement Award
Best Soap Get the Inside Soap magazine on your iPhone or iPad

You May Like

More: Soaps

Comments

Loading...