Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

RTS Programme Awards 2009: The Winners

By
Digital Spy presents a list of the winners at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards 2009, which took place last night at the Grosvenor Hotel in London:

Actress
Naomie Harris - Small Island - WINNER!
Suranne Jones - Unforgiven
Julie Walters - A Short Stay in Switzerland

Actor
Stephen Graham -The Street
Tom Hardy - The Take
David Oyelowo - Small Island - WINNER!

Arts
Baroque - WINNER!
The First Movie
What Is Beauty?

Children's Drama
MI High
Roy - WINNER!
The Sarah Jane Adventures

Children's Programme
Big and Small - Blame it on the Drain - WINNER!
Bookaboo
Horrible Histories

Comedy Performance
Peter Capaldi - The Thick of It
Miranda Hart - Miranda - WINNER!
Ruth Jones - Gavin & Stacey

Constructed Factual Series
Famous, Rich and Homeless - WINNER!
The World's Strictest Parents
Victorian Farm

Daytime and Early Peak Programme
Coach Trip
Come Dine With Me - WINNER!
The Hairy Bikers' Food Tour of Britain

Documentary
The Force
True Stories - Afghan Star
Wounded - WINNER!

Drama Serial
Occupation
Red Riding
Unforgiven - WINNER!

Drama Series
Cast Offs
Misfits
The Street - WINNER!

Entertainment
Britain's Got Talent
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker - WINNER!
The X Factor

Entertainment Performance
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp - WINNER!
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of
Here!/Britain’s Got Talent
Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow

Features and Lifestyle Series
Don't Tell The Bride
Heston's Feasts - Heston's Victorian Feast - WINNER!
The Sex Education Show vs Pornography

History
1066 - The Battle for Middle Earth
Garrow's Law - WINNER!
Iran and the West

International Award
Damages
Generation Kill
Mad Men - WINNER!

Multichannel Programme Award
Dating in the Dark - WINNER!
Micro Men
True Stories - Here's Johnny

Nations and Regions Programme
A History of Scotland - WINNER!
Deep Wreck Mysteries - Death of a Battleship
Shameless

Presenter
James May - James May's Toy Stories
Piers Morgan - Piers Morgan’s Life Stories
Louis Theroux - A Place for Paedophiles - WINNER!

Science & Natural History
Inside Nature's Giants - WINNER!
The Great Sperm Race
Yellowstone: Winter

Scripted Comedy
Miranda
The Inbetweeners
The Thick of It - WINNER!

Single Drama
A Short Stay in Switzerland
Endgame
Five Minutes of Heaven - WINNER!

Soap and Continuing Drama
Casualty
EastEnders - WINNER!
The Bill

Writer - Comedy
Jo Brand, Joanna Scalan & Vicki Pepperdine - Getting On
Miranda Hart with James Cary & Richard Hurst - Miranda
Iain Morris & Damon Beesley - The Inbetweeners - WINNER!

Writer - Drama
Peter Bowker - Occupation - WINNER!
Guy Hibbert - Five Minutes of Heaven
Howard Overman - Misfits

You May Like

More: TV