Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

In full: Logies 2010 - The Winners

By
Rebecca Gibney

© Rex Features

Gold Logie
Ray Meagher (Home and Away) - WINNER!

Esther Anderson (Home and Away)
Wil Anderson (The Gruen Transfer)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters)
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks)
Paul McDermott (Good News Week)
Rove McManus (Rove)
Shaun Micallef (Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation)

Most Popular Actor
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters) - WINNER!
Luke Jacobz (Home and Away)
Todd Lasance (Home and Away)
Ray Meagher (Home and Away)
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters)

Most Popular Actress
Rebecca Gibney - (Packed To The Rafters) - WINNER!
Esther Anderson (Home and Away)
Rebecca Breeds (Home and Away)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters)
Jessica Tovey (Home and Away)

Most Popular Presenter
Shaun Micallef (Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation) - WINNER!
Natalie Bassingthwaighte (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)
Melissa Doyle (Sunrise)
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks)
Rove McManus (Rove)

Most Popular Drama
Packed To The Rafters (Seven) - WINNER!
All Saints (Seven)
Home and Away (Seven)
Neighbours (Ten)
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Popular Reality
MasterChef Australia (Ten) - WINNER!
Dancing With The Stars (Seven)
So You Think You Can Dance Australia (Ten)
The Biggest Loser Australia (Ten)
The Farmer Wants a Wife (Nine)

Most Popular New Talent: Male
Luke Mitchell (Home and Away) - WINNER!
Charlie Pickering (The 7pm Project)
Matt Preston (MasterChef Australia)
James Stewart (Packed To The Rafters)
Josh Thomas (Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation)

Most Popular New Talent: Female
Carrie Bickmore (The 7pm Project) - WINNER!
Kate Bell (Home and Away)
Ashleigh Brewer (Neighbours)
Mirrah Foulkes (All Saints)
Katherine Hicks (Rescue Special Ops)

Most Popular Lifestyle
Better Homes And Gardens (Seven) - WINNER!
Domestic Blitz (Seven)
Getaway (Nine)
Ready Steady Cook (Ten)
Top Gear Australia (SBS)

Most Popular Light Entertainment
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten) - WINNER!
Deal Or No Deal (Seven)
Hey Hey The Reunion (Nine)
Spicks And Specks (ABC)
Sunrise (Seven)

Most Popular Sports
The Footy Show NRL (Nine) - WINNER!
Before The Game (Ten)
Sports Tonight (Ten)
The Footy Show AFL (Nine)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine)

Most Popular Sports
Bondi Rescue (Ten) - WINNER!
Border Security (Seven)
Find My Family (Seven)
RPA (Nine)
RSPCA Animal Rescue (Seven)

Most Outstanding Actor
Don Hany (East West 101) - WINNER!
Roy Billing (Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities)
Garry McDonald (A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne)
Ben Mendelsohn (Tangle)
Aaron Pedersen (The Circuit)

Most Outstanding Actress
Claudia Karvan (Saved) - WINNER!

Justine Clarke (Tangle)
Asher Keddie (Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities)
Susie Porter (East West 101)
Kat Stewart (Tangle)

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries Or Telemovie
East West 101 (SBS One) - WINNER!
A Model Daughter: The Killing Of Caroline Byrne (Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Seven)
Tangle (Showcase)
Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities (Nine)

Most Outstanding News Coverage
Victorian Bushfires (Seven News) - WINNER!
Bushfire Disaster (Ten News Victoria)
Godwin Grech (ABC News)
Samoan Tsunami (Nine News)
Victorian Bushfires (ABC News)

Most Outstanding Public News Report
Code Of Silence (Four Corners, ABC1) - WINNER!
Liberal Leadership Meltdown (Sky News)
Matthew Johns Interview (A Current Affair, Nine)
Proof Of Life (Australian Story, ABC1)
Rising from The Ashes (60 Minutes, Nine)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Ten) - WINNER!
Chandon Pictures (Movie Network)
Thank God You're Here (Seven)
The Chaser’s War On Everything (ABC1)
Wilfred (SBS One)

Most Outstanding Sports
V8 Supercars: Supercheap Auto Bathurst (Seven) - WINNER!
Golf: Women's Australian Open 2009 (ABC1)
Horse Racing: Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Seven)
League: 2009 NRL Grand Final (Nine)
2009 AFL Grand Final: St Kilda Vs. Geelong (Ten)

Most Outstanding Children's
My Place (ABC3) - WINNER!
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier (Nickelodeon)
Dirtgirlworld (ABC1)
Hi-5 (Nine)
The Elephant Princess (Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual
Law And Disorder (SBS One) - WINNER!
Bombora: The Story Of Australian Surfing (ABC1)
Bondi Rescue (Ten)
Darwin’s Brave New World (ABC1)
Last Chance Saloon (SBS One)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding New Talent
Matt Preston (MasterChef Australia) - WINNER!
Anastasia Feneri (My Place)
Anna Hutchison (Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities)
Camille Keenan (Satisfaction)
Eva Lazzaro, Tangle

You May Like