Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

In Full: BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2010 - Winners

By
BAFTA award

© Rex Features

The full list of winners at the British Academy Television Craft Awards, held yesterday at the London Hilton on Park Lane, is as follows:

Breakthrough Talent
Ed Hime - writer (Skins)
Matt Rudge - director/producer (The Autistic Me)
Jessie Versluys - director (The Hospital/Katie: My Beautiful Face) - WINNER!
Ed Wardle - producer (Alone In The Wild)

Costume Design
Joey Attawia - An Englishman In New York
Jenny Beavan - Cranford
James Keast - Desperate Romantics
Natalie Ward - Red Riding 1974 - WINNER!

Director: Factual
Patrick Forbes - The Force - WINNER!
Annabel Gillings - How Earth Made Us (Water)
Nick Read - The Slumdog Children of Mumbai
Dan Reed - Terror In Mumbai (Dispatches)

Director: Fiction
Yann Demange - Criminal Justice
James Hawes - Enid
Philip Martin - Mo - WINNER!
Aisling Walsh - Wallander (The Fifth Woman)

Editing: Factual
Editing Team - Top Gear
Gregor Lyon - The Secret Life of the Berlin Wall - WINNER!
Jo Payne - Life (Birds)
Jay Taylor - The Slumdog Children of Mumbai (Dispatches)

Editing: Fiction
Victoria Boydell - Occupation
Kristina Hetherington - Mo - WINNER!
Andrew Hulme - Red Riding 1974
Adam Recht - A Short Stay In Switzerland
Chris Wyatt - Criminal Justice

Entertainment Production Team
The Apprentice
Britain's Got Talent
Top Gear
The X Factor - WINNER!

Interactive Creative Contribution
Robert Marsh, Oliver Davies, Simon Brickle - The Apprentice: Predictor
The Production Team - Embarrassing Bodies/Embarrassing Bodies Live - WINNER!
Anthony Owen, Anthony Waldron, Vanessa Arden-Wood - Science Of Scams
Bigballs Films/MWorks/Hideous Productions - Who Killed Summer?

Makeup And Hair Design
Chrissie Baker - Mo - WINNER!
Lucy Cain - The Impressions Show with Culshaw & Stephenson
Lisa Cavalli-Green - Enid
Jacqueline Fowler - Red Riding 1974

Original Television Music
Adrian Johnston - Red Riding 1974
Martin Phipps - Small Island - WINNER!
Craig Pruess - Moses Jones
Richard Wells - Being Human

Photography: Factual
Camera Team - How Earth Made Us
Camera Team - Yellowstone (Winter) - WINNER!
Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay - Life (Insects)
Neil Harvey - Andrew Marr's The Making of Modern Britain
Nick Read - The Slumdog Children of Mumbai (Dispatches)

Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Alan Almond - Desperate Romantics
David Higgs - Red Riding 1974 - WINNER!
Tony Miller - Small Island
Chris Seager - Hamlet
Lukas Strebel - Garrow's Law
Lukas Strebel - Wallander

Production Design
Jacqueline Abrahams - Wallander
Cristina Casali - Red Riding 1974
Claire Kenny - Gracie! - WINNER!
Beth Mickle - An Englishman In New York

Sound: Factual
Paul Cowgill, Kate Hopkins, Andrew Wilson, Graham Wild - Nature's Great Events (The Great Feast)
Chris Domaille, Graham Wild, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins - Life (Insects)
George Foulgham, Lisa Marie McStay - Trawlermen - WINNER!
Ben Baird, Adam Wilks, Ben Lester, Merce Williams - 9/11: Phone Calls from the Towers

Sound: Fiction
Paul Cotterell, Danny Hambrook, Kallis Shamaris - Red Riding 1974
Paul Hamblin, Peter Brill, Iain Eyre, Lee Walpole - Cranford
Paul Hamblin, André Schmidt, Catherine Hodgson, Bosse Persson - Wallander - WINNER!
Nigel Heath, Darren Banks, Laura Lovejoy, Rudi Buckle - Spooks

Titles
Miki Kato, Nic Benns - Misfits
Victor Martinez, Joel Wilson - Cast Offs
Mark Craste, Tim McNaughton, Freddy Mandy - BBC Winter Olympics - WINNER!
Liquid TV - Formula 1

Visual Effects
The Mill - Merlin
The Mill - Doctor Who
Alan Griffiths, Matthew Barrett, Vivek Rao - World War II In Colour
Tom Turnbull, Joel Collins, René Morel - The Day of the Triffids - WINNER!

Writer
Peter Bowker - Occupation
Heidi Thomas - Cranford
Guy Thomas - Five Minutes of Heaven - WINNER!
Writing Team - The Thick Of It

Special Award
Coronation Street Production Team

BBC Blast & BAFTA Screen Skills Award
Harriet Beaney (16, Sheffield) - Screenwriter
Jack Croker (18, Bath) - Editor
Joe Reed (18, Bath) - Composer
Sam Shetabi (19, London) - Director of Photography - WINNER!

You May Like