Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

National Television Awards 2011 - Nominees

By
Dermot O'Leary presenting The X Factor

© ITV

The first round of nominees for the National Television Awards 2011 have been announced.

Members of the public will be able to vote for their favourites in a number of categories, which will lead to a shortlist announced in January.

There will then be a final round of voting before the ceremony on January 26, which will be hosted by Dermot O'Leary.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Best Talent Show
Britain's Got Talent
Dancing On Ice
Don't Stop Believing
Let's Dance For Sport Relief
Over The Rainbow
So You Think You Can Dance?
Strictly Come Dancing
The X Factor

Best Comedy Programme
Benidorm
Harry Hill's TV Burp
John Bishop's Britain
Last Of The Summer Wine
Life Of Riley
Live At The Apollo
Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow
Miranda
My Family
Outnumbered
Peep Show
Rev
The Armstrong And Miller Show
The Impressions Show With Culshaw and Stephenson
The IT Crowd

Best Drama
A Touch Of Frost
Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia
Ashes To Ashes
Casualty
Collision
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Doc Martin
Doctor Who
Five Days
Foyle's War
Heartbeat
Heroes
Holby City
Hustle
Identity
Lark Rise To Candleford
Law & Order: UK
Lewis
Luther
Married Single Other
Merlin
Midsomer Murders
Murderland
New Tricks
Shameless
Sherlock
Silent Witness
Spooks
The Mentalist
Waking The Dead
Wallander
Waterloo Road
Wild At Heart

Best Drama Performance
David Jason - A Touch Of Frost
Kelly Reilly - Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia
Ciaran Hinds - Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia
Philip Glenister - Ashes To Ashes
Keeley Hawes - Ashes To Ashes
Georgia Taylor - Casualty
Michael French - Casualty
Douglas Henshall - Collision
Martin Clunes - Doc Martin
Matt Smith - Doctor Who
Karen Gillan - Doctor Who
Suranne Jones - Five Days
David Morrissey - Five Days
Michael Kitchen - Foyle's War
Joe McFadden - Heartbeat
Hayden Panettiere - Heroes
Luke Roberts - Holby City
Rosie Marcel - Holby City
Adrian Lester - Hustle
Robert Glenister - Hustle
Julia Sawalha - Lark Rise To Candleford
Bradley Walsh - Law & Order: UK
Ben Daniels - Law & Order: UK
Kevin Whately - Lewis
Laurence Fox - Lewis
Idris Elba - Luther
Shaun Dooley - Married Single Other
Colin Morgan - Merlin
Bradley James - Merlin
John Nettles - Midsomer Murders
Robbie Coltraine - Murderland
Alun Armstrong - New Tricks
James Bolam - New Tricks
Amanda Redman - New Tricks
Dennis Waterman - New Tricks
David Threlfall - Shameless
Rebecca Atkinson - Shameless
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
Martin Freeman - Sherlock
Emilia Fox - Silent Witness
Richard Armitage - Spooks
Peter Firth - Spooks
Simon Baker - The Mentalist
Trevor Eve - Waking The Dead
Sue Johnston - Waking The Dead
Kenneth Branagh - Wallander
Amanda Burton - Waterloo Road
William Ash - Waterloo Road
Stephen Tompkinson - Wild At Heart
Dawn Steele - Wild At Heart

Best Digital Choice
24
American Idol
Being Human
Bones
Britain's Got More Talent
Chris Ryan's Strike Back
Desperate Housewives
Don't Tell The Bride
Eddie Izzard: Marathon Man
Family Guy
Glee
Got To Dance
House
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here Now!
Lost
Mr Bean: The Animated Series
Peter Andre: The Next Chapter
Russell Howard's Good News
Skins
Stargate Universe
The Inbetweeners
The Vampire Diaries
The Xtra Factor
What Katie Did Next

Best Factual Programme
Antiques Roadshow
Celebrity Masterchef
Countryfile
DIY SOS
James May's Toy Stories
Jimmy's Food Factory
Joanna Lumley's Nile
Junior Apprentice
Lion Country
Nigel Slater's Simple Suppers
One Born Every Minute
Piers Morgan On Marbella
Richard Hammond's Invisible Worlds
Secret Britain
Seven Ages Of Britain
The Gadget Show
The Lakes
Top Gear
Watchdog
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Serial Drama
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks
Home & Away
Neighbours

Best Serial Drama Performance
Bill Tarmey - Coronation Street
Simon Gregson - Coronation Street
Chris Gascoyne - Coronation Street
Katherine Kelly - Coronation Street
Jane Danson - Coronation Street
Alison King - Coronation Street
Lindsey Coulson - EastEnders
Marc Elliott - EastEnders
Don Gilet - EastEnders
Steve McFadden - EastEnders
Diane Parish - EastEnders
Lacey Turner - EastEnders
Danny Miller - Emmerdale
Dominic Brunt - Emmerdale
Jeff Hordley - Emmerdale
Amanda Donohoe - Emmerdale
Charlotte Bellamy - Emmerdale
Natalie J Robb - Emmerdale
Jorgie Porter - Hollyoaks
Claire Cooper - Hollyoaks
Bronagh Waugh - Hollyoaks
Andrew Moss - Hollyoaks
Anthony Quinlan - Hollyoaks
Kieron Richardson - Hollyoaks
Stefan Dennis - Neighbours

Best Topical Magazine Programme
BBC Breakfast
Daybreak
GMTV
Loose Women
The Alan Titchmarsh Show
The One Show
The Wright Stuff
This Morning

Best Newcomer
Steven Miller - Casualty
Paula Lane - Coronation Street
Ricky Norwood - EastEnders
Marc Silcock - Emmerdale
Olga Fedori - Holby City
Emmett J Scanlan - Hollyoaks

Best Entertainment Programme
101 Ways To Leave A Game Show
71 Degrees North
A Question Of Sport
All Star Family Fortunes
All Star Mr And Mrs
Animals Do The Funniest Things
Ant And Dec's Push The Button
Big Brother
Celebrity Mastermind
Derren Brown: The Event
Friday Night With Jonathan Ross
Have I Got News For You
Hole In The Wall
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!
James Corden's World Cup Live
Justin Lee Collins: Good Times
Mock The Week
Never Mind The Buzzcocks
New You've Been Framed!
Odd One In
Outtake TV
Paul O'Grady Live
Piers Morgan's Life Stories
QI
Take Me Out
The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year
The Door
The National Lottery: In It To Win It
The Whole 19 Yards
Tonight's The Night
Total Wipeout Celebrity Special
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?

Best Entertainment Presenter
Ant & Dec
Bruce Forsyth
Caroline Flack
Cat Deeley
Chris Tarrant
Claudia Winkleman
Davina McCall
Dermot O'Leary
Fern Britton
Graham Norton
Harry Hill
Holly Willoughby
Jimmy Carr
Jonathan Ross
Justin Lee Collins
Paul O'Grady
Phillip Schofield
Piers Morgan
Stephen Mulhern
Steve Jones
Tess Daly
Vernon Kay

You May Like