Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

In Full: Broadcast Awards 2011 nominations

By
The full list of nominess for the 2011 Broadcast Awards, to be held on February 2 2011, is as follows:

Best Music Programme
Children In Need Rocks The UK (BBC One)
Evo Music Rooms (Channel 4)
Glastonbury 2010 (BBC)
Must Be The Music (Sky1)
Rigoletto Live from Mantua (BBC Two)
Songbook (Sky Arts 1)

Best Sports Programme
Indian Premier League Final (ITV3)
Isle Of Man TT 2010 (ITV4)
Tour De France (ITV4)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)
World Cup 2010 (BBC One)
World Cup Match Of The Day (BBC One)

Best News Programme
Election Special - New Prime Minister (BBC One)
Five Days That Changed Britain (BBC Two)
ITV News At Ten: Haiti (ITV1)
Our War, Their War: Afghan (Channel 4)
Raoul Moat Recordings (ITV1)
This World: An Iranian Martyr (BBC Two)

Best Single Drama
Blood & Oil (BBC Two)
Enid (BBC Four)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
Mo (Channel 4)
Small Island (BBC One)
The Fattest Man In Britain (ITV1)

Best Documentary Series
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Our Drugs War (Channel 4)
The Bible: A History (Channel 4)
The Big School Lottery (BBC Two)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two)
Wonders Of The Solar System (BBC Two)

Best Entertainment Programme
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Got To Dance (Sky1)
John Bishop's Britain (BBC One)
Must Be The Music (Sky1)
The Cube (ITV1)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Popular Factual Programme
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
Inside Incredible Athletes (Channel 4)
James May's Toy Stories (BBC Two)
Mary Queen Of Shops (BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)
The Day The Immigrants Left (BBC One)

Best Drama Series or Serial
Five Daughters (BBC One)
Luther (BBC One)
Misfits (Channel 4)
Sherlock (BBC One)
Skins (Channel 4)
This Is England 86 (Channel 4)

Best Multichannel Programme
Being Human (BBC Three)
Four Weddings (Living)
Getting On (BBC Four)
Misfits (Channel 4)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)
The Inbetweeners (E4)

Best Children's Programme
Horrible Histories (CBBC)
Junior Masterchef (BBC One)
Roy (CBBC)
Sorry I've Got No Head (CBBC)
Spirit Warriors (CBBC)
The Gruffalo (BBC One)

Best Documentary Programme
Cutting Edge - Katie: My Beautiful Face (Channel 4)
My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding (Channel 4)
Rough Aunties (More4)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (Channel 4)
Tsunami: Caught On Camera (Channel 4)
Wounded (BBC One)

Best Daytime Programme
Antiques Road Trip (BBC Two)
Climbing Great Buildings (BBC Two)
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
Doctors (BBC One)
Loose Women (ITV1)

Best Soap/Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)
Holby City (BBC One)
The Bill (ITV1)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Best New Programme
Got To Dance (Sky1)
James May's Toy Stories (BBC Two)
Misfits (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Sherlock (BBC One)
This Is England 86 (Channel 4)

Best Pre-School Programme
Driver Dan's Story Train (CBeebies)
Get Squiggling! (CBeebies)
Jungle Junction (Playhouse Disney)
Roary The Racing Car (Five)
Something Special (CBeebies)
Tinga Tinga Tales (CBeebies)

Best Comedy Programme
Benidorm (ITV1)
IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Miranda (BBC Two)
Outnumbered (BBC One)
Rev (BBC Two)
The Thick Of It (BBC Two)

Best Post-Production House
Clear Cut Pictures
Envy
Films At 59
Halo
Molinare
Prime Focus

Details of the categories 'Best Independent Production Company', 'Channel Of The Year' and 'International Programme Sales' will be announced next week.

You May Like