Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

TV News

In Full: RTS Awards for 2010 - The Winners

By
Digital Spy presents the full list of winners from this year's Royal Television Society Programme Awards.

Actor (Female)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4)

Actor (Male)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
David Tennant - Single Father (BBC One)
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4) - WINNER!

Arts
Genius Of British Art (Episode 3 - Howard Jacobson 'Flesh') (Channel 4)
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (More4) - WINNER!
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (BBC Four)

Children's Drama
Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC) - WINNER!
Tracy Beaker Returns (CBBC)

Children's Programme
Y Diwrnod Mawr - Sion Pyrs (My Big Day - Sion Pyrs) (S4C)
Something Special (CBeebies)
Horrible Histories (CBBC) - WINNER!

Scripted Comedy
The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Rev (BBC Two)

Comedy Performance
James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)

Daytime and Early Peak Programme
Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
The Indian Doctor (BBC One) - WINNER!
Moving On - Sauce for the Goose (BBC One)

Documentary Series
Wormwood Scrubs (ITV1)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two) - WINNER!

Single Documentary
My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding (Channel 4)
Between Life And Death (BBC One) - WINNER!
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)

Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Five Daughters (BBC One) - WINNER!

Drama Series
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Sherlock (BBC One) - WINNER!
Misfits (E4)

Single Drama
The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four) - WINNER!
The Song Of Lunch (BBC Two)
Mo (Channel 4)

Entertainment
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The X Factor (ITV1) - WINNER!
The Cube (ITV1)

Entertainment Performance
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1) - WINNER!
Charlie Brooker - Newswipe (BBC Four)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Features And Lifestyle Series
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1 HD) - WINNER!
Don't Tell The Bride (BBC Three)
The Great British Bake-Off (BBC Two)

History
Words Of The Blitz (ITV1)
At Home With The Georgians (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the National Grid (BBC Four) - WINNER!

International Award
True Stories: The Cove (More4) - WINNER!
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Justified (5USA)

Presenter
Piers Morgan - Piers Morgan's Life Stories (ITV1)
Reggie Yates - Autistic Superstars (BBC Three)
Professor Brian Cox - Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two) - WINNER!

Nations and Regions Programme
Taggart (STV)
Breaking The Silence (BBC One Northern Ireland) - WINNER!
Snowdonia 1890 (BBC One Wales)

Science & Natural History
Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two) - WINNER!
How Earth Made Us: Deep Earth (BBC Two)
Lost Land of the Tiger (BBC One)

Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One) - WINNER!
Casualty (BBC One)

Writer - Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong - Peep Show (Channel 4)
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan - Getting On (BBC Four) - WINNER!
Graham Linehan - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Writer - Drama
Jack Thorne & Shane Meadows - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Stephen Butchard - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Neil McKay - Mo (Channel 4)

Judges' Award
Steven Moffat

Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Bennett-Jones

You May Like