Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
5

TV News

In Full: Monte Carlo TV Festival fiction nominees

By
The list of nominees in the fiction categories at the 51st Monte Carlo Television Festival, to be held in June, is as follows:

TV FILMS

Best Television Film
Born Without Childbirth (Czech Republic)
Death Of A President (France)
Mademoiselle (France)
Defenseless (Germany)
Kongo (Germany)
Edda Ciano and the Communist Man (Italy)
A School Behind Bars (Japan)
The Goddess of the Toilet (Japan)
Threads of our Hearts (Japan)
It's Me, Grandma (South Korea)

Best Director
Filip Renc - Born Without Childbirth (Czech Republic)
Pierre Aknine - Death Of A President (France)
Christian Faure - Mademoiselle (France)
René Heisig - Defenseless (Germany)
Peter Keglevic - Kongo (Germany)
Graziano Diana - Edda Ciano and the Communist Man (Italy)
Makoto Kiyohiro - A School Behind Bars (Japan)
Hajime Takezono - The Goddess of the Toilet (Japan)
Mitsuhiro Higashiyama - Threads of our Hearts (Japan)
Jung, Dae-youn - It's Me, Grandma (South Korea)

Outstanding Actor
Juraj Kukura - Born Without Childbirth (Czech Republic)
Jean-François Balmer - Death of a President (France)
Alessandro Preziosi - Edda Ciano and the Communist Man (Italy)
Ryunosuke Kamiki - Threads of our Hearts (Japan)

Outstanding Actress
Simona Stašová - Born Without Childbirth (Czech Republic)
Louise Monot - Mademoiselle (France)
Caroline Vera - Defenseless (Germany)
Stefania Rocca - Edda Ciano and the Communist Man (Italy)
Kie Kitano - The Goddess of the Toilet (Japan)
Yasuko Matsuyuki - Threads of our Hearts (Japan)
Na, Moon-hee - It's Me, Grandma (South Korea)

MINISERIES

Best Miniseries
The Kennedys (Canada)
Carlos (France)
Tony's Revenge (France)
God's Mighty Servant (Germany)
Shades Of Happiness (Germany)
The Queens of Swing (Italy)
Bloody Night (Portugal)
Operation Checkmate (Spain)
South Riding (United Kingdom)
The Sinking of the Laconia (United Kingdom)
The Pillars of the Earth (USA)

Outstanding Actor
Tom Wilkinson - The Kennedys (Canada)
Edgar Ramirez - Carlos (France)
Simon Abkarian - Tony's Revenge (France)
Remo Girone - God's Mighty Servant (Germany)
Pasquale Aleardi - Shades of Happiness (Germany)
Ken Duken - The Sinking of the Laconia (United Kingdom)
Ian McShane - The Pillars of the Earth (USA)

Outstanding Actress
Christine Neubauer - God's Mighty Servant (Germany)
Maria Furtwängler - Shades of Happiness (Germany)
Isabel Abreu - Bloody Night (Portugal)
Marcela Mar - Operation Checkmate (Spain)
Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (United Kingdom)

DRAMA TV SERIES

Outstanding International Producer
East West 101, season 3 (Australia)
Missing Persons Unit (Belgium)
Durham County (Canada)
Rookie Blue (Canada)
Wonderful Times (Czech Republic)
Government (Denmark)
Easy Living (Finland)
Cell H51 (France)
Soko Leipzig (Germany)
The Borgias (Ireland)
The Tudors (Ireland)
Rebel Land (Italy)
Capadocia second season (Mexico)
XY (Mexico)
Mountain Rescue Team (Poland)
Father By Force (Portugal)
Indian (Russia)
Jacobs' Cross (South Africa)
The Slave Hunters (South Korea)
Remember When (Spain)
Demons (Ukraine)
Downton Abbey (United Kingdom)
Misfits (United Kingdom)
The Adventures of Merlin (United Kingdom)
Dexter (USA)
Lost (USA)
Mad Men (USA)

Outstanding European Producer
Missing Persons Unit (Belgium)
Wonderful Times (Czech Republic)
Government (Denmark)
Easy Living (Finland)
Cell H51 (France)
Soko Leipzig (Germany)
The Borgias (Ireland)
The Tudors (Ireland)
Rebel Land (Italy)
Mountain Rescue Team (Poland)
Father By Force (Portugal)
Indian (Russia)
Remember When (Spain)
Demons (Ukraine)
Downton Abbey (United Kingdom)
Misfits (United Kingdom)
The Adventures of Merlin (United Kingdom)

Outstanding Actor
Don Hany - East West 101, season 3 (Australia)
Koen De Bouw - Missing Persons Unit (Belgium)
Hugh Dillon, Michael Nardone - Durham County (Canada)
Gregory Smith, Travis Milne - Rookie Blue (Canada)
Svatopluk Skopal - Wonderful Times (Czech Republic)
Carl-Kristian Rundman, Kari Sorvali - Easy Living (Finland)
Jérôme Anger - Cell H51 (France)
Andreas Schmidt-Schaller, Marco Girnth, Pablo Sprungala - Soko Leipzig (Germany)
Jeremy Irons - The Borgias (Ireland)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (Ireland)
Rodrigu Guirao Diaz - Rebel Land (Italy)
Juan Manuel Bernal, Jorge Zarate - Capadocia second season (Mexico)
Juan Carlos Barreto, Claudio Lafarga - XY (Mexico)
Tomasz Schuchardt,Przemyslaw Bluszcz - Mountain Rescue Team (Poland)
Pêpê Rapazote, Sinde Filipe - Father By Force (Portugal)
Marat Basharov - Indian (Russia)
Hlomla Dandala, Anthony Bishop - Jacobs' Cross (South Africa)
Hyuk, Jang, Ji-ho, Oh - The Slave Hunters (South Korea)
Imanol Arias, Juan Echanove - Remember When (Spain)
Aleksandr Dyachenko, Semen Strugachiov - Demons (Ukraine)
Hugh Bonneville, Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (United Kingdom)
Robert Sheehan, Iwan Rheon, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett - Misfits (United Kingdom)
Colin Morgan - The Adventures of Merlin (United Kingdom)
Michael C Hall - Dexter (USA)
Matthew Fox, Terry O'Quinn - Lost (USA)
Jon Hamm - Mad Men (USA)

Outstanding Actress
Susie Porter, Rena Owen - East West 101, season 3 (Australia)
Joke Devynck, Katelijne Verbeke - Missing Persons Unit (Belgium)
Hélène Joy, Laurence Laboeuf - Durham County (Canada)
Missy Peregrym, Charlotte Sullivan - Rookie Blue (Canada)
Nina Diviskova - Wonderful Times (Czech Republic)
Sidse Babett Knudsen - Government (Denmark)
Anu Sinisalo, Sanna Toivanen - Easy Living (Finland)
Dorylia Calmel - Cell H51 (France)
Melanie Marschke - Soko Leipzig (Germany)
Holliday Grainger, Joanna Whalley - The Borgias (Ireland)
Anna Favella, Sabrina Garciarena - Rebel Land (Italy)
Dolores Heredia, Aida Lopez - Capadocia second season (Mexico)
Sophie Alexander Katz, Alejandra Ambrosi - XY (Mexico)
Natalia Rybicka, Dorota Landowska - Mountain Rescue Team (Poland)
Isabel Abreu, Cláudia Oliveira - Father By Force (Portugal)
Ekaterina Rednikova, Panci Bora - Indian (Russia)
Xolile Tshabalala - Jacobs' Cross (South Africa)
Da-Hae, Lee, Ha-Eun, Kim - The Slave Hunters (South Korea)
Ana Duato, María Galiana - Remember When (Spain)
Yana Sobolevska, Violetta Trikova - Demons (Ukraine)
Maggie Smith, Michelle Dockery - Downton Abbey (United Kingdom)
Antonia Thomas, Lauren Socha - Misfits (United Kingdom)
Katie McGrath - The Adventures of Merlin (United Kingdom)
Julia Stiles - Dexter (USA)
Evangeline Lilly - Lost (USA)
Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks - Mad Men (USA)

COMEDY TV SERIES

Outstanding International Producer
Duts (Belgium)
Call Me Fitz (Canada)
Desperate Parents (France)
Danni Lowinski (Germany)
Trivia (Ireland)
Life, Uncorked! (Switzerland)
Mrs Brown's Boys (United Kingdom)
30 Rock (USA)
Glee (USA)
Modern Family (USA)

Outstanding European Producer
Duts (Belgium)
Desperate Parents (France)
Danni Lowinski (Germany)
Trivia (Ireland)
Life, Uncorked! (Switzerland)
Mrs Brown's Boys (United Kingdom)

Outstanding Actor
Herwig Ilegems, Steve Geerts - Duts (Belgium)
Jason Priestly, Ernie Grunwald - Call Me Fitz (Canada)
Bruno Salomone, Guillaume De Tonquedec - Desperate Parents (France)
Jan Sosniok, Axel Siefer - Danni Lowinski (Germany)
David Pearse, Keith McErlean - Trivia (Ireland)
Damien Dorsaz, Sagamore Stévenin - Life, Uncorked! (Switzerland)
Brendan O'Carroll, Dermot O'Neill - Mrs Brown's Boys (United Kingdom)
Alec Baldwin, Tracy Morgan - 30 Rock (USA)
Matthew Morrison, Chris Colfer - Glee (USA)
Ty Burrell, Ed O'Neill - Modern Family (USA)

Outstanding Actress
Tania Kloek, Greta Van Langendonck - Duts (Belgium)
Kathleen Munroe, Brooke Nevin - Call Me Fitz (Canada)
Valérie Bonneton, Isabelle Gélinas - Desperate Parents (France)
Annette Frier, Nadja Becker - Danni Lowinski (Germany)
Olivia Caffrey, Janet Moran - Trivia (Ireland)
Isabelle Caillat, Élodie Frenck - Life, Uncorked! (Switzerland)
Jennifer Gibney - Mrs Brown's Boys (United Kingdom)
Tina Fey, Jane Krakowski - 30 Rock (USA)
Jane Lynch, Lea Michele - Glee (USA)
Julie Bowen, Sofia Vergara - Modern Family (USA)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...