Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
7

TV News

In Full: TV Choice Awards 2011 - Nominees

By
The full longlist of nominees for this year's TV Choice Awards is as follows:

Best New Drama
32 Brinkburn Street (BBC One)
Accused (BBC One)
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Blue Bloods (Sky Atlantic)
Boardwalk Empire (Sky Atlantic)
Bouquet Of Barbed Wire (ITV1)
Case Sensitive (ITV1)
The Crimson Petal And The White (BBC Two)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Exile (BBC One)
Father & Son (ITV1)
Game Of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
Hawaii Five-0 (Sky1)
Identity (ITV1)
The Indian Doctor (BBC One)
Justice (BBC One)
Kidnap And Ransom (ITV1)
Lip Service (BBC Three)
Mad Dogs (Sky1)
Marchlands (ITV1)
Martina Cole's The Runaway (Sky1)
Monroe (ITV1)
The Pillars Of The Earth (Channel 4)
The Promise (Channel 4)
The Reckoning (ITV1)
Scott & Bailey (ITV1)
The Shadow Line (BBC Two)
Sherlock (BBC One)
The Silence (BBC One)
Silk (BBC One)
Single Father (BBC One)
South Riding (BBC One)
This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Thorne (Sky1)
Treme (Sky Atlantic)
Upstairs Downstairs (BBC One)
Vera (ITV1)
Vexed (BBC Two)
The Walking Dead (FX/Channel 5)

Best Drama Series
Above Suspicion (ITV1)
Agatha Christie's Marple (ITV1)
Being Human (BBC Three)
Bones (Sky1)
Brothers And Sisters (More4/Channel 4)
Castle (Alibi)
CSI (Channel 5)
Desperate Housewives (E4/Channel 4)
Dexter (FX)
Fringe (Sky1)
Garrow's Law (BBC One)
Glee (E4/Channel 4)
The Good Wife (More4/Channel 4)
Gossip Girl (ITV2)
Grey's Anatomy (Sky Living)
House (Sky1)
Hustle (BBC One)
Land Girls (BBC One)
Law & Order (Sky1/Channel 5/Universal)
Law & Order: UK (ITV1)
Lewis (ITV1)
Lie To Me (Sky1)
Mad Men (BBC Four /BBC Two)
The Mentalist (Channel 5)
Midsomer Murders (ITV1)
Misfits (E4/Channel 4)
NCIS (FX/Channel 5)
New Tricks (BBC One)
Nurse Jackie (BBC Two)
Shameless (Channel 4/E4)
Silent Witness (BBC One)
Skins (E4/Channel 4)
Spooks (BBC One)
Stargate Universe (Sky1)
Taggart (ITV1)
True Blood (FX/Channel 4)
The Vampire Diaries (ITV2)
Whitechapel (ITV1)

Best Family Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Holby City (BBC One)
Merlin (BBC One)
Primeval (ITV1/Watch)
The Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC/BBC One)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)
Wild At Heart (ITV1)

Best Comedy
30 Rock (Comedy Central)
American Dad! (FX/BBC Three)
The Armstrong & Miller Show (BBC One)
Benidorm (ITV1)
The Big Bang Theory (E4/Channel 4)
Campus (Channel 4)
Cougar Town (Sky Living)
Dave's One Night Stand (Dave)
Episodes (BBC Two)
Family Guy (BBC Three)
Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)
Getting On (BBC Four)
Grandma's House (BBC Two)
The Great Outdoors (BBC Four/BBC Two)
How I Met Your Mother (E4)
Ideal (BBC Three)
The Inbetweeners (E4/Channel 4)
The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
John Bishop's Britain (BBC One)
Katy Brand Vs... (ITV2)
Ladies Of Letters (ITV3/ITV1)
Lead Balloon (BBC Two)
Lee Nelson's Well Good Show (BBC Three)
Life Of Riley (BBC One)
Lunch Monkeys (BBC Three)
Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)
The Middle (Sky1)
Mike & Molly (Comedy Central)
Miranda (BBC Two)
Modern Family (Sky1)
Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC One)
Not Going Out (BBC One)
The Old Guys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
Pete Versus Life (Channel 4)
Phoneshop (E4/Channel 4)
Psychoville (BBC Two)
Raising Hope (Sky1)
Reggie Perrin (BBC One)
Rev. (BBC Two)
The Ricky Gervais Show (E4/Channel 4)
The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Roger & Val Have Just Got In (BBC Two)
Russell Howard's Good News (BBC Three)
The Simpsons (Sky1/Channel 4)
Stand Up For The Week (Channel 4)
The Stephen K Amos Show (BBC Two)
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (BBC Two)
That Mitchell And Webb Look (BBC Two)
The Trip (BBC Two)
Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)
Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps (BBC Three)
White Van Man (BBC Three)

Best Reality Show
71 Degrees North (ITV1)
The Apprentice (BBC One)
Coach Trip (Channel 4)
Don't Tell The Bride (BBC Three)
Gareth Malone's Extraordinary School For Boys (BBC Two)
The Hotel (Channel 4)
Hotter Than My Daughter (BBC Three)
The Hunks (Sky Living)
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Jamie's Dream School (Channel 4)
Katie (Sky Living)
Kerry Katona: The Next Chapter (ITV2)
Lily Allen: From Riches To Rags (Channel 4)
Louie Spence's Showbusiness (Sky1)
Made In Chelsea (E4)
Meet The Parents (E4)
The Model Agency (Channel 4)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)
Peter Andre: The Next Chapter (ITV2)
Snog, Marry, Avoid? (BBC Three)
There's Something About Josie (Channel 5)
Three In A Bed (Channel 4)
Tribal Wives (BBC Two)
Undercover Boss (Channel 4)
When Teenage Meets Old Age (BBC Two)
The Young Ones (BBC One)

Best Talent Show
America's Next Top Model (Sky Living)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)
Britain's Next Top Model (Sky Living)
Dancing On Ice (ITV1)
Got To Dance (Sky1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)
Let's Dance For Comic Relief (BBC One)
MasterChef (BBC One)
Michel Roux's Service (BBC Two)
So You Think You Can Dance (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Entertainment Show
8 Out Of 10 Cats (Channel 4)
10 O'Clock Live (Channel 4)
A League Of Their Own (Sky1)
A Question Of Sport (BBC One)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4)
An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
Ant & Dec's Push The Button (ITV1)
Ask Rhod Gilbert (BBC One)
Bang Goes The Theory (BBC One)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Don't Scare The Hare (BBC One)
Frank Skinner's Opinionated (BBC Two)
Genius With Dave Gorman (BBC Two)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The Impressions Show With Culshaw and Stephenson (BBC One)
Live At The Apollo (BBC One)
The Magicians (BBC One)
Mock The Week (BBC Two)
My Pet Shame (Sky1)
Never Mind The Buzzcocks (BBC Two)
The One Show (BBC One)
Paul O'Grady Live (ITV1)
Piers Morgan's Life Stories (ITV1)
QI (BBC One)
Robert's Web (Channel 4)
Shooting Stars (BBC Two)
Sing If You Can (ITV1)
Take Me Out (ITV1)
That Sunday Night Show (ITV1)
Tonight's The Night (BBC One)
Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Best Gameshow
Al Murrary's Compete For The Meat (Dave)
Antiques Master (BBC Two)
The Chase (ITV1)
Chris Moyles' Quiz Night (Channel 4)
Countdown (Channel 4)
The Cube (ITV1)
Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
Eggheads (BBC Two)
Impossible? (Channel 5)
Mastermind (BBC Two)
The Million Pound Drop Live (Channel 4)
Only Connect (BBC Four)
Pointless (BBC Two)
Show Me The Monet (BBC Two)
Total Wipeout (BBC One)
University Challenge (BBC Two)
The Weakest Link (BBC One)
Wogan's Perfect Recall (Channel 4)

Best Daytime Show
The Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV1)
BBC Breakfast (BBC One)
Cash In The Attic (BBC One)
Daybreak (ITV1)
Fern (Channel 4)
Flog It! (BBC Two)
Heir Hunters (BBC One)
Homes Under The Hammer (BBC One)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV1)
Loose Women (ITV1)
Lorraine (ITV1)
The Michael Ball Show (ITV1)
OK! TV (Channel 5)
Rip Off Britain (BBC One)
This Morning (ITV1)
The Vanessa Show (Channel 5)
The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)

Best Factual Entertainment Show
Antiques Roadshow (BBC One)
A Place In The Sun: Home Or Away (Channel 4)
Autumnwatch/Springwatch (BBC Two)
Beauty & The Beast: Ugly Face Of Prejudice (Channel 4)
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Channel 4)
Britain's Next Big Thing (BBC Two)
Caroline Quentin: A Passage Through India (ITV1)
Coppers (Channel 4)
Country House Rescue (Channel 4)
Countryfile (BBC One)
The Dales (ITV1)
Dragons' Den (BBC Two)
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
The Fairy Jobmother (Channel 4)
Fifth Gear (Channel 5)
Four Rooms (Channel 4)
The Gadget Show (Channel 5)
Goldie's Band: By Royal Appointment (BBC Two)
The Hotel Inspector (Channel 5)
Human Planet (BBC One)
James May's Man Lab (BBC Two)
Junior Doctors: Your Life In Their Hands (BBC Three)
Katie: My Beautiful Friends (Channel 4)
The Lakes (ITV1)
Long Lost Family (ITV1)
Mary Portas: Secret Shopper (Channel 4)
Military Driving School (ITV1)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Ross Kemp: Extreme World (Sky1)
The Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
Time Team (Channel 4)
Top Gear (BBC Two)
Turn Back Time: The High Street (BBC One)
Underage And Pregnant (BBC Three)
Watchdog (BBC One)
Wild Britain With Ray Mears (ITV1)
Working Girls (BBC Three)

Best Lifestyle Show
10 Years Younger (Channel 4)
Beeny's Restoration Nightmare (Channel 4)
Celebrity DIY With Craig Philips (Home)
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Fat Families (Sky1)
Gardeners' World (BBC Two)
Gok's Clothes Roadshow (Channel 4)
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
If Walls Could Talk: The History Of The Home (BBC Four)
Kirstie's Homemade Home (Channel 4)
Location, Location, Location (Channel 4)
Lorraine Kelly's Big Fat Challenge (Channel 5)
May The Best House Win (ITV1)
Relocation, Relocation (Channel 4)
Supersize Vs Superskinny (Channel 4)
Vacation, Vacation, Vacation (Channel 4)

Best Food Show
Baking Made Easy (BBC Two)
Britain's Best Dish (ITV1)
Dinner Date (ITV1)
Great British Menu (BBC Two)
The Hairy Bikers (BBC Two)
Heston's Mission Impossible (Channel 4)
Hugh's Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Jamie's 30 Minute Meals (Channel 4)
Jimmy's Food Factory (BBC One)
Market Kitchen: Big Adventure (Good Food)
Nigel Slater's Simple Suppers (BBC One)
Nigella Kitchen (BBC Two)
Oz And Hugh Raise The Bar (BBC Two)
Ramsay's Best Restaurant (Channel 4)
Raymond Blanc's Kitchen Secrets (BBC Two)
River Cottage Every Day (Channel 4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC One)
Something For The Weekend (BBC Two)

Best Actor
Dean Andrews - Marchlands
Alun Armstrong - New Tricks
Max Beesley - Mad Dogs
Sanjeev Bhaskar - The Indian Doctor
James Bolam - New Tricks
Hugh Bonneville - Downton Abbey
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart
Andrew Buchan - Garrow's Law
Christian Cooke - The Promise
Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey
Mackenzie Crook - Accused
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
Ben Daniels - Law & Order: UK
Neil Dudgeon - Midsomer Murders
Christopher Eccleston - The Shadow Line
Chiwetel Ejiofor - The Shadow Line
Trevor Eve - Kidnap And Ransom
Peter Firth - Spooks
Lawrence Fox - Lewis
Martin Freeman - Sherlock
Philip Glenister - Mad Dogs
Robson Green - Waterloo Road
Douglas Henshall - The Silence
Ciaran Hinds - Above Suspicion
Adrian Lester - Hustle
Matthew Macfadyen - Any Human Heart
Will Merrick - Skins
Colin Morgan - Merlin
David Morrissey - Thorne
James Nesbitt - Monroe
Steve Pemberton - Whitechapel
Rupert Penry-Jones - Silk
Duncan Pow - Holby City
Tom Riley - Bouquet Of Barbed Wire
Adrian Scarborough - Upstairs Downstairs
Andy Serkis - Accused
John Simm - Exile
Matt Smith - Doctor Who
Toby Stephens - Vexed
Dan Stevens - Downton Abbey
Ed Stoppard - Upstairs Downstairs
David Tennant - Single Father
David Threlfall - Shameless
Stephen Tompkinson - Wild At Heart
Russell Tovey - Being Human
Thomas Turgoose - This Is England '86
Aidan Turner - Being Human
Ben Turner - Casualty
Bradley Walsh - Law & Order: UK
Tom Ward - Silent Witness
Marc Warren - Mad Dogs
Dennis Waterman - New Tricks
Kevin Whately - Lewis

Best Actress
Freema Agyeman - Law & Order: UK
Eileen Atkins - Upstairs Downstairs
Genevieve Barr - The Silence
Brenda Blethyn - Vera
Amanda Burton - Waterloo Road
Lenora Crichlow - Being Human
Michelle Dockery - Downton Abbey
Blythe Duff - Taggart
Siobhan Finneran - Downton Abbey
Emilia Fox - Silent Witness
Claire Foy - The Promise
Joanne Froggatt - Downton Abbey
Romola Garai - The Crimson Petal And The White
Karen Gillan - Doctor Who
Keeley Hawes - Upstairs Downstairs
Suranne Jones - Scott & Bailey
Alex Kingston - Marchlands
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86
Julia McKenzie - Agatha Christie's Marple
Rosie Marcel - Holby City
Anna Maxwell - Martin South Riding
Hermione Norris - Bouquet Of Barbed Wire
Sarah Parish - Monroe
Maxine Peake - Silk
Lucy Punch - Vexed
Amanda Redman - New Tricks
Kelly Reilly - Above Suspicion
Dakota Blue Richards - Skins
Lesley Sharp - Scott & Bailey
Elisabeth Sladen - The Sarah Jane Adventures
Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey
Dawn Steele - Wild At Heart
Juliet Stevenson - Accused
Georgia Taylor - Casualty
Harriet Walter - Law & Order: UK
Jodie Whittaker - Marchlands

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV1)
Doctors (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)
Home And Away (Channel 5)
Neighbours (Channel 5)

Best Soap Actor
Coronation Street, ITV1
- Simon Gregson - Steve McDonald
- Alan Halsall - Tyrone Dobbs
- Graeme Hawley - John Stape
EastEnders, BBC1
- Nitin Ganatra - Masood Ahmed
- Steve McFadden - Phil Mitchell
- Shane Richie - Alfie Moon
Emmerdale, ITV1
- Mark Charnock - Marlon Dingle
- Danny Miller - Aaron Livesy
- Marc Silcock - Jackson Walsh
Hollyoaks, C4
- Kieron Richardson - Ste Hay
- Anthony Quinlan - Gilly Roach
- Emmett J Scanlan - Brendan Brady

Best Soap Actress
Coronation Street, ITV1
- Michelle Keegan - Tina McIntyre
- Katherine Kelly - Becky McDonald
- Jennie McAlphine - Fiz Stape
EastEnders, BBC1
- Lindsey Coulson - Carol Jackson
- Nina Wadia - Zainab Masood
- Jessie Wallace - Kat Moon
Emmerdale, ITV1
- Jane Cox - Lisa Dingle
- Lucy Pargeter - Chastity Dingle
- Pauline Quirke - Hazel Rhodes
Hollyoaks, C4
- Victoria Atkin - Jasmine/Jason Costello
- Claire Cooper - Jacqui McQueen
- Jorgie Porter - Theresa McQueen

Best Soap Newcomer
Coronation Street, ITV1
- Andrew Lancel - Frank Foster
- Paula Lane - Kylie Platt
- Georgia May Foote - Katy Armstrong
EastEnders, BBC1
- Ace Bhatti - Yusef Khan
- Jacqueline Jossa - Lauren Branning
- Steve John Shepherd - Michael Moon
Emmerdale, ITV1
- Natalie Anderson - Alicia Gallagher
- Chelsea Halfpenny - Amy Wyatt
- Kurtis Stacey - Alex Moss
Hollyoaks, C4
- Emmett J Scanlan - Brendan Brady
- Rachel Shenton - Mitzeee
- Craig Vye - Ethan Scott

Best Soap Storyline
Coronation Street, ITV1
- 50th Anniversary tram crash
- John Stape's double life
- The McDonalds' marriage meltdown
EastEnders, BBC1
- Ronnie swaps her baby for Kat's
- Yusef tries to destroy the Masoods
- Whitney is exploited at the hands of Rob
Emmerdale, ITV1
- Holly's drug addiction
- Lisa's rape
- Paddy, Marlon & Rhona - A Love Story
Hollyoaks, C4
- Jasmine/Jason living with gender identity disorder
- Gilly's rape trial
- Brendan and Ste's affair / gay domestic abuse story

You May Like

Comments

Loading...