Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
53

TV News

BAFTA TV Awards 2011: The winners in full

By
Digital Spy presents the full list of winners from the 2011 Philips British Academy Television Awards.

> 'TOWIE', 'EastEnders', 'Sherlock' win BAFTAs
> BAFTA TV Awards 2011: Reaction
> BAFTA TV Awards 2011: The winners in pictures
> BAFTA TV Awards 2011: Red carpet pictures
> Read our full coverage of the BAFTAs

Drama Series
Being Human (BBC Three)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Misfits (E4)
Sherlock (BBC One) - WINNER!

Entertainment Performance
Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) - WINNER!

Specialist Factual
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) (More4)
Flying Monsters 3D (Sky3D) - WINNER!
Human Planet (BBC One)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town (BBC Two)

Supporting Actress
Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Lauren Socha - Misfits (E4) - WINNER!
Jessie Wallace - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)

Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One) - WINNER!
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Supporting Actor
Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One) - WINNER!
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan - Misfits (E4)

Current Affairs
Kids In Care (Panorama) (BBC One)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Secret Iraq (BBC Two)
Zimbabwe's Forgotten Children (BBC Four) - WINNER!

Situation Comedy
Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
Rev. (BBC Two) - WINNER!
The Trip (BBC Two)

Single Drama
Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four) - WINNER!
The Special Relationship (BBC Two)

Factual Series
Coppers (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two) - WINNER!
The Young Ones (BBC One)

Special Award
Peter Bennett-Jones - WINNER!

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Steve Coogan - The Trip (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Mad Dogs (Sky1)
The Sinking of the Laconia (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four) - WINNER!
Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Entertainment Programme
The Cube (ITV1) - WINNER!
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Sport
6 Nations: England v Wales (BBC One)
FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth (ITV1)
Formula 1: The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (BBC One) - WINNER!
Wimbledon 2010 (BBC One)

YouTube Audience Award
Downton Abbey
Miranda
My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding
Sherlock
The Killing
The Only Way Is Essex - WINNER!

Leading Actor
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)
Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Matt Smith - Doctor Who (BBC One)

Leading Actress
Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (BBC One)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson - Accused (BBC One)

BAFTA Fellowship
Sir Trevor McDonald - WINNER!

Comedy Programme
Catherine Tate's Little Cracker (Sky1)
Come Fly With Me (BBC One)
Facejacker (E4)
Harry and Paul (BBC Two) - WINNER!

International
Boardwalk Empire (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Glee (E4/Twentieth Century Fox)
The Killing (BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises) - WINNER!
Mad Men (BBC Four/Lionsgate Television)

Single Documentary
Between Life and Death (BBC One) - WINNER!
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Pink Saris (More4)
Scenes From A Teenage Killing (BBC Four)

Features
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Hugh's Fish Fight (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Mary Queen of Shops (BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)

News Coverage
BBC One Ten O'Clock News: Handover of Power (BBC One/BBC News 24)
Channel 4 News: From Chile's Ecstasy to Congo's Agony (Channel 4)
ITV News At Ten: The Cumbria Murders (ITV1) - WINNER!
Sky News: Egypt Crisis (Sky News)

New Media
LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Misfits
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention - WINNER!

You May Like

Comments

Loading...