Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
3

TV News

Royal Television Society Awards 2011: The nominees in full

By
The full list of nominees for the Royal Television Society Awards 2011, to be held on March 20 in London, is as follows:

Actor (Female)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '88 (Channel 4)
Ruth Negga - Shirley (BBC Two)
Emily Watson - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Actor (Male)
Daniel Rigby - Eric & Ernie (BBC Two)
John Simm - Exile (BBC One)
Dominic West - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Arts
Arena: Produced by George Martin (BBC Two)
Graffiti Wars (Channel 4)
The Impressionists (BBC Two)

Children's Drama
The Sarah Jane Adventures (series five) (CBBC)
Tracy Beaker (CBBC)

Children's Programme
Horrible Histories (series three) (CBBC)
Newsround - My Autism & Me (CBBC)
The Amazing World of Gumball - The Quest (Cartoon Network)

Comedy Performance
Darren Boyd - Spy (Sky1)
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)
Russell Tovey & Sarah Solemani - Him & Her (BBC Three)

Daytime Programme
Antiques Road Trip (BBC Two)
Deal Or No Deal Live (Channel 4)
Operation Hospital Food with James Martin (BBC One)

Documentary Series
24 Hours In A&E (Channel 4)
Educating Essex (Channel 4)
Fighting On The Frontline (Channel 4)

Drama Serial
The Crimson Petal & The White (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)
Top Boy (Channel 4)

Drama Series
Luther (BBC One)
Scott and Bailey (ITV1)
The Fades (BBC Three)

Entertainment
Derren Brown - The Experiments (Channel 4)
Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance
James Corden - A League of Their Own (Sky1)
Keith Lemon - Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here; Red Or Black; Push The Button; Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)

History
The Life Of Muhammed (BBC Two)
If Walls Could Talk - The History Of The Home (BBC Four)
Dambusters: Building The Bouncing Bomb (Channel 4)

International Award
Modern Family (Sky1)
The Killing (BBC Four)
The Slap (BBC Four)

Nations And Regions Programme
Frankenstein's Wedding... Live in Leeds (BBC Three)
The Scheme (BBC One)
Wil a CĂȘt (S4C)

Popular Factual And Features
An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)

Presenter
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Gareth Malone - The Choir: Military Wives (BBC Two)
Karl Pilkington - An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)

Science & Natural History
Frozen Planet (BBC One)
Mummifying Alan: Egypt's Last Secret (Channel 4)
Stargazing Live (BBC Two)

Scripted Comedy
Fresh Meat (Channel 4)
Phoneshop (E4)
Rev. (BBC Two)

Single Documentary
Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die (BBC Two)
The Life And Loss of Karen Woo (ITV1)
True Stories: Hell And Back Again (More4)

Single Drama
Eric & Ernie (BBC Two)
Random (Channel 4)
United (BBC Two)

Soap And Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)

Writer - Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong - Fresh Meat (Channel 4)
Robert Popper - Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)
James Wood & Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)

Writer - Drama
Peter Bowker - Eric & Ernie (BBC Two)
Neil McKay - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)
Steven Moffat - Doctor Who (BBC One)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...