Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
2

TV News

Royal Television Society Programme Awards 2011: The winners in full

By
Appropriate Adult
Emily Watson, Dominic West
Fred and Rosemary West

© Rex Features / ITV/Rex Features

The full list of winners and nominees at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards 2011, held on March 20 in London, is as follows:

Actor (Female)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '88 (Channel 4)
Ruth Negga - Shirley (BBC Two)
Emily Watson - Appropriate Adult (ITV1) - WINNER

Actor (Male)
Daniel Rigby - Eric & Ernie (BBC Two)
John Simm - Exile (BBC One)
Dominic West - Appropriate Adult (ITV1) - WINNER

Arts
Arena: Produced by George Martin (BBC Two)
Graffiti Wars (Channel 4) - WINNER
The Impressionists (BBC Two)

Children's Drama
The Sarah Jane Adventures (series five) (CBBC)
Tracy Beaker (CBBC) - WINNER

Children's Programme
Horrible Histories (series three) (CBBC)
Newsround - My Autism & Me (CBBC) - WINNER
The Amazing World of Gumball - The Quest (Cartoon Network)

Comedy Performance
Darren Boyd - Spy (Sky1)
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)
Russell Tovey & Sarah Solemani - Him & Her (BBC Three) - WINNER

Daytime Programme
Antiques Road Trip (BBC Two)
Deal Or No Deal Live (Channel 4) - WINNER
Operation Hospital Food with James Martin (BBC One)

Documentary Series
24 Hours In A&E (Channel 4) - WINNER
Educating Essex (Channel 4)
Fighting On The Frontline (Channel 4)

Drama Serial
The Crimson Petal & The White (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)
Top Boy (Channel 4) - WINNER

Drama Series
Luther (BBC One) - WINNER
Scott and Bailey (ITV1)
The Fades (BBC Three)

Entertainment
Derren Brown - The Experiments (Channel 4) - WINNER
Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance
James Corden - A League of Their Own (Sky1)
Keith Lemon - Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here; Red Or Black; Push The Button; Britain's Got Talent (ITV1) - WINNER

History
The Life Of Muhammed (BBC Two)
If Walls Could Talk - The History Of The Home (BBC Four)
Dambusters: Building The Bouncing Bomb (Channel 4) - WINNER

International Award
Modern Family (Sky1) - WINNER
The Killing (BBC Four)
The Slap (BBC Four)

Nations And Regions Programme
Frankenstein's Wedding... Live in Leeds (BBC Three)
The Scheme (BBC One) - WINNER
Wil a Cêt (S4C)

Popular Factual And Features
An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4) - WINNER
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)

Presenter
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Gareth Malone - The Choir: Military Wives (BBC Two) - WINNER
Karl Pilkington - An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)

Science & Natural History
Frozen Planet (BBC One)
Mummifying Alan: Egypt's Last Secret (Channel 4) - WINNER
Stargazing Live (BBC Two)

Scripted Comedy
Fresh Meat (Channel 4) - WINNER
Phoneshop (E4)
Rev. (BBC Two)

Single Documentary
Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die (BBC Two) - WINNER
The Life And Loss of Karen Woo (ITV1)
True Stories: Hell And Back Again (More4)

Single Drama
Eric & Ernie (BBC Two) - WINNER
Random (Channel 4)
United (BBC Two)

Soap And Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1) - WINNER
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)

Writer - Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong - Fresh Meat (Channel 4) - WINNER
Robert Popper - Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)
James Wood & Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)

Writer - Drama
Peter Bowker - Eric & Ernie (BBC Two) - WINNER
Neil McKay - Appropriate Adult (ITV1)
Steven Moffat - Doctor Who (BBC One)

Judges Awards
Laura Mackie, ITV Director of Drama

RTS Lifetime Achievement Award
Beryl Vertue

You May Like

Comments

Loading...