Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
17

TV News

TVChoice Awards 2012: The winners - In full

By
TV Choice Awards Arrivals: The cast of Midwives

© PA Images / Ian West/PA Wire

The TVChoice Awards, sponsored by Daz, were hosted at the Dorchester Hotel this evening.

Jo Brand was the presenter and handed out the gongs to the biggest and best TV shows of 2012. Read a full list of winners below:

Best New Drama
Call The Midwife (BBC1) - WINNER
Homeland (C4)
Once Upon A Time (C5)
Prisoners' Wives (BBC1)

Best Drama Series
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Shameless (C4)
Sherlock (BBC1) - WINNER
Skins (E4)

Best Family Drama
Doctor Who (BBC1) - WINNER
Glee (Sky1)
Merlin (BBC1)
Waterloo Road (BBC1)

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch

Martin Clunes, Doc Martin
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock - WINNER
Colin Morgan, Merlin
Matt Smith, Doctor Who

Best Actress
Karen Gillan, Doctor Who
Miranda Hart, Call The Midwife - WINNER
Jaye Jacobs, Waterloo Road
Freya Mavor, Skins

Best Comedy Series
Benidorm (ITV1)
The Big Bang Theory (E4/C4)
Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC1) - WINNER
Outnumbered (BBC1)

Best Reality Show
TV Choice Awards Arrivals: Ant and Dec

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (C4)
I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1) - WINNER
Made In Chelsea (E4/C4)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)

Best Talent Show
The Apprentice (BBC1)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1) - WINNER
The Voice UK (BBC1)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best Entertainment Show
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (C4)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2) - WINNER
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Russell Howard's Good News (BBC3)

Best Daytime Show
Jeremy Kyle on set of his ITV1 show

Come Dine With Me (C4)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV1) - WINNER
Pointless (BBC1)
This Morning (ITV1)

Best Factual Entertainment
Embarrassing Bodies (C4)
Frozen Planet (BBC1)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
Top Gear (BBC2) - WINNER

Best Lifestyle Show
Antiques Roadshow (BBC1)
Four In A Bed (C4)
Gok's Clothes Roadshow: Get The Look For Less (C4)
Supersize Vs Superskinny (C4) - WINNER

Best Food Show
TV Choice Awards Arrivals: Simon King and David Myers

Gok Cooks Chinese (C4)
The Hairy Bikers' Bakeation (BBC2) - WINNER
Jamie's Great Britain (C4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

Best Soap Actor
Chris Fountain
Tommy Duckworth, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Steve Halliwell
Zak Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV1)
Shane Richie - WINNER
Alfie Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmett Scanlan
Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks (C4)

Best Soap Actress
TV Choice Awards Arrivals: Michelle Keegan

Charlie Brooks
Janine Butcher, EastEnders (BBC1)
Jo Joyner
Tanya Jessop, EastEnders (BBC1)
Michelle Keegan - WINNER
Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Alison King
Carla Connor, Coronation Street (ITV1)

Best Soap Newcomer
Tony Discipline - WINNER
Tyler Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)
Jamie Foreman
Derek Branning, EastEnders (BBC1)
Natalie Gumede
Kirsty Soames, Coronation Street (ITV1)
Gemma Oaten
Rachel Breckle, Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC1) - WINNER
Emmerdale (ITV1)
Hollyoaks (C4)

You May Like

Comments

Loading...