Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
0

TV News

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2013: The nominations in full

By
Digital Spy presents a list of nominees for the BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2013, to be hosted by Stephen Mangan from The Brewery in London on Sunday, April 28, 2013:

Breakthrough Talent
Mike Bartlett - The Town
Julie Gearey - Prisoners' Wives
Rhys Thomas - Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director's Cut)
Tim Whitnall - Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story

Costume Design
Amy Roberts - Mrs Biggs
Sheena Napier - Parade's End
Odile Dicks-Mireaux - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Lorna Marie Mugan - Ripper Street

Ripper Street - Episode 7: Captain Jackson and Bennet Drake

© BBC / Tiger Aspect

'Ripper Street'



Digital Creativity
Steve Boulton, James Rutherford - Channel 4 Paralympics
Production Team - Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic
Production Team - Foxes Live: Wild in the City
Production Team - The Great British Property Scandal

Director (Factual)
Katharine English - Our War
Ben Chanan - The Plot to Bring Down Britain's Planes
John Dower - Bradley Wiggins: A Year in Yellow
Ben Anthony - 7/7 One Day in London

Director (Fiction)
Philippa Lowthorpe - Call the Midwife
Julian Jarrold - The Girl
Hettie McDonald - Hit and Miss
Birger Larsen - Murder

'Call the Midwife' still

'Call the Midwife'



Director (Multi-Camera)
Nikki Parsons - Strictly Come Dancing
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm - The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm - The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony of British Music
Paul Davies - The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

Editing (Factual)
Michael Harrowes - The Secret History of Our Streets ('Portland Road')
Rupert Houseman - 7/7 One Day in London
Peter Christelis - Britain in a Day
Sean Mackenzie - Amish: A Secret Life

Editing (Fiction)
Trevor Waite - The Fear
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle - Ripper Street
Anthony Boys, Gary Dollner - The Thick of It
Gareth Scales - The Hour (Ep 1)

The Hour: Bill Kendall (TOM BURKE) , Bel Rowley (ROMOLA GARAI)

© BBC / Kudos

The Hour



Entertainment Craft Team
Stephen Bryce, Andrew Cooke, Simon Ainge, Nick Foster - Derren Brown: Apocalypse
Durham Marenghi, Steve Nolan, Sam Pattinson, Tim Routledge - The Diamond Jubilee Concert
Dan James, James Hart, Richard Porter, Kate Jones-Mackay - Top Gear
Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Florian Wieder, Julien Rigal - The X Factor Final

Make-Up and Hair Design
Christine Walmesley-Cotham - Call the Midwife
Nadine Prigge, Neill Gorton, Clinton Aiden Smith - The Girl
Jan Archibald - Parade's End
Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle - Ripper Street

Parades End S01E01: Valentine and Christopher

© BBC / Mammoth Screen

Parades End



Original Music
Murray Gold - Doctor Who ('Asylum of the Daleks')
Kevin Sargent - The Hour
Ilan Eshkeri, Andy Burrows - The Snowman and the Snowdog
Stephen Warbeck - Henry IV (The Hollow Crown)

Photography (Factual)
Steve Robinson - Amish: A Secret Life
Tim Cragg, Robert Hollingworth, Tim Shepherd - Kingdom of Plants 3D
Rupert Binsley - Return to the Falklands
Julius Brighton, Paul O'Callaghan - Supersized Earth

Photography and Lighting (Fiction)
Christopher Ross - Blackout
Gavin Finney - The Fear
Balazs Bolygo - Hunted
Julian Court - Ripper Street

Sienna Miller and Toby Jones as Hedren and Hitchcock in HBO's The Girl

© HBO

'The Girl'



Production Design
Darryl Hammer - The Girl
Eve Stewart - The Hour
Martin Childs - Parade's End
Donal Woods - Downton Abbey

Sound (Factual)
Peter Bridges - The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday
George Foulgham, Sebastian Dunn - Brazil with Michael Palin
Chris Lebert, Robert Entwistle, Russell Edwards, Kiff McManus - Top Gear
Grant Covacic, Pete Lee, Karl Mainzer, Michael Wood - The Plane Crash

Sound (Fiction)
Tim Fraser, Adrian Rhodes, Keith Marriner - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Paul Hamblin, Matt Skelding, Jim Goddard, Martin Beresford - Wallander
Graham Headicar, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Grant Bridgeman - Accused ('Mo & Sue's Story')
John Mooney, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple, Marc Lawes - The Hour
Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

Doctor Who S07E04 - 'The Power of Three': Amy Pond (KAREN GILLAN), Rory Williams (ARTHUR DARVILL), The Doctor (MATT SMITH)

© BBC

'Doctor Who'



Visual and Graphic Effects
The Mill - Doctor Who
Rupert Ray, Benuts - Parade's End
Robin Nurse, Julian Gibbs, Richard Gort - The Psychology of Winning
Tom Turnbull - Titanic

Writer (Drama)
Shaun Duggan, Jimmy McGovern - Accused ('Tracie's Story')
Gwyneth Hughes - The Girl
Sally Wainwright - Last Tango in Halifax
Tom Stoppard - Parade's End

Writer (Comedy)
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine, Joanna Scanlan - Getting On
Julia Davis - Hunderby
Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, Simon Blackwell - The Thick of It
John Morton - Twenty Twelve

Special Award
Hamish Hamilton

You May Like

Comments

Loading...