Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
4

TV News

National Television Awards 2014 voting opens: The full longlist

By
The National Television Awards 2014 longlist nominations have been announced and voting is now (September 17) open.

Hosted by Dermot O'Leary, the NTAs celebrate the best and most popular TV and are exclusively voted for by viewers. The 2014 awards take place at London's O2 on January 22.

The National Television Awards 2012 with host Dermot O'Leary


Full list of 2014 nominations:

Drama
The cast of 'Downton Abbey' season 4

© ITV / Nick Briggs/Carnival

The cast of 'Downton Abbey' season 4


Broadchurch
Call The Midwife
Casualty
DCI Banks
Death In Paradise
Doc Martin
Doctor Who
Downton Abbey
Endeavour
Foyle's War
Holby City
Homeland
Jonathan Creek
Last Tango in Halifax
Law & Order: UK
Lewis

Homeland S02E12: 'The Choice'

© Showtime



Love and Marriage
Luther
Midsomer Murders
Mr Selfridge
New Tricks
Poirot
Revolution
Ripper Street
Scott & Bailey
Shetland
Silent Witness
The Fall
The Paradise
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher
The Syndicate
The Village
The White Queen
Under The Dome
Vera
What Remains

TV Detective
Olivia Colman as Ellie Miller and David Tennant as Alec Hardy and  in Broadchurch Episode 6

© ITV

Ellie Miller & Alec Hardy in Broadchurch Episode 6


Olivia Colman - Broadchurch
David Tennant - Broadchurch
Stephen Tompkinson - DCI Banks
Shaun Evans - Endeavour
Michael Kitchen - Foyle's War
Alan Davies - Jonathan Creek
Bradley Walsh - Law & Order UK
Laurence Fox - Lewis
Kevin Whately - Lewis
Idris Elba - Luther
Neil Dudgeon - Midsomer Murders
Nicholas Lyndhurst - New Tricks
Dennis Waterman - New Tricks
David Suchet - Poirot

Sherlock and Watson in The Hound of the Baskervilles

© BBC



Jerome Flynn - Ripper Street
Matthew Macfadyen - Ripper Street
Suranne Jones - Scott & Bailey
Lesley Sharp - Scott & Bailey
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
Martin Freeman - Sherlock
Douglas Henshall - Shetland
Gillian Anderson - The Fall
Sofie Gråbøl - The Killing
Paddy Considine - The Suspicions of Mr Whicher
Brenda Blethyn - Vera
David Threlfall - What Remains

Drama Performance
Matt Smith and Jenna-Louise Coleman in 'The Name of the Doctor'

© BBC

Matt Smith, Jenna-Louise Coleman in 'Doctor Who'


Miranda Hart - Call The Midwife
Jessica Raine - Call The Midwife
Suzanne Packer - Casualty
Sunetra Sarker - Casualty
Caroline Catz - Doc Martin
Martin Clunes - Doc Martin
Jenna-Louise Coleman - Doctor Who
Matt Smith - Doctor Who
Hugh Bonneville - Downton Abbey
Jim Carter - Downton Abbey
Michelle Dockery - Downton Abbey
Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey
Guy Henry - Holby City
Rosie Marcel - Holby City
Claire Danes - Homeland
Damian Lewis - Homeland

Last Tango In Halifax: Celia (ANNE REID), Alan (DEREK JACOBI), Gillian (NICOLA WALKER), Caroline (SARAH LANCASHIRE)

© BBC / Red Productions/Helen Turton



Derek Jacobi - Last Tango in Halifax
Sarah Lancashire - Last Tango in Halifax
Anne Reid - Last Tango In Halifax
Larry Lamb - Love and Marriage
Alison Steadman - Love and Marriage
Katherine Kelly - Mr Selfridge
Jeremy Piven - Mr Selfridge
Emilia Fox - Silent Witness
Emun Elliott - The Paradise
Joanna Vanderham - The Paradise
Mark Addy - The Syndicate
Siobhan Finneran - The Syndicate
Maxine Peake - The Village
John Simm - The Village
Rebecca Ferguson - The White Queen
Max Irons - The White Queen

Factual Entertainment
'An Idiot Abroad 3' promotional picture

© Sky


An Idiot Abroad
Antiques Roadshow
Celebrity MasterChef
Countryfile
Grand Designs
Long Lost Family
Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs
The Apprentice
The Great British Bake Off
The Hotel Inspector
The One Show
Top Gear
Who Do You Think You Are?

Entertainment Presenter
'Britain's Got Talent' Semi-final show 1: Ant and Dec

© Rex Features / Ken McKay/Thames

'Britain's Got Talent' - Ant and Dec


Alan Carr
Alex Jones
Alexander Armstrong
Ant & Dec
Ben Shephard
Bradley Walsh
Sir Bruce Forsyth
Christine Bleakley
Davina McCall
Dermot O'Leary
Emma Willis
Gabby Logan
Graham Norton
Holly Willoughby
Jonathan Ross
Keith Lemon
Paddy McGuinness
Phillip Schofield
Reggie Yates
Stephen Mulhern
Tess Daly
Vernon Kay

Entertainment Programme
Splash: Tom Daley

© ITV


A Question Of Sport
Alan Carr: Chatty Man
All Star Family Fortunes
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Big Brother
Big Star's Little Star
Catchphrase
Celebrity Juice
Celebrity Mastermind
Have I Got News For You
I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
Off Their Rockers
Piers Morgan's Life Stories
Pointless Celebrities
Room 101
Splash!
Surprise Surprise
Take Me Out
The Big Reunion
The Cube
The Graham Norton Show
The Jonathan Ross Show
The National Lottery: In It To Win It
The Only Way Is Essex
Through the Keyhole
Tipping Point: Lucky Stars
University Challenge
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Would I Lie To You?
You've Been Framed!

Comedy
Mrs Brown's Boys - series 3 episode 3: Agnes Brown (Brendan O'Connell)

© BBC Pictures / Alan Peebles


Big School
Blandings
Derek
Hebburn
Miranda
Mrs Brown's Boys
Not Going Out
The Big Bang Theory
The Job Lot
Vicious

Serial Drama Performance
Hayley Cropper is diagnosed with cancer

© ITV


Ben Price - Coronation Street
David Neilson - Coronation Street
Jack P Shepherd - Coronation Street
Julie Hesmondhalgh - Coronation Street
Michelle Keegan - Coronation Street
Paula Lane - Coronation Street
Adam Woodyatt - EastEnders
Diane Parish - EastEnders
Jake Wood - EastEnders,
Jessie Wallace - EastEnders
Lindsey Coulson - EastEnders
Steve McFadden - EastEnders
Charley Webb - Emmerdale
Dominic Power - Emmerdale
Jason Merrells - Emmerdale
Jeff Hordley - Emmerdale
Lesley Dunlop - Emmerdale
Zoe Henry - Emmerdale
Ashley Taylor Dawson - Hollyoaks
Danny Mac - Mark 'Dodger' Savage
James Atherton - Will Savage
Jennifer Metcalfe - Mercedes Browning
Jessica Fox - Hollyoaks
Stephanie Waring - Hollyoaks

Newcomer
Anna Passey as Sienna Blake in Hollyoaks

© Lime Pictures

Anna Passey


Amanda Henderson - Casualty
Marc Baylis - Coronation Street
Khali Best - EastEnders
Michelle Hardwick - Emmerdale
Rob Ostlere - Holby City
Anna Passey - Hollyoaks

Serial Drama
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks
Home and Away
Neighbours

Documentary
Africa Episode 6 (The Future)

© BBC / Felicity Egerton


Africa
Brazil with Michael Palin
Chris Tarrant: Extreme Railways
Educating Yorkshire
Her Majesty's Prison - Aylesbury
Horizon: The Secret Life of the Cat
Inside Claridge's
Inside Death Row with Trevor McDonald
My Big Fat Gypsy Valentine
Paul O'Grady's Working Britain
Penguins – Spy in the Huddle
Supersized Earth
The Call Centre
The Zoo

Daytime
BBC One Pointless Quiz Show.

© BBC

Quiz show Pointless


Antiques Road Trip
Bargain Hunt
Breakfast
Britain's Best Bakery
Come Dine With Me
Cowboy Trap
Dickinson's Real Deal
Doctors
Father Brown
Flog It!
Homes Under The Hammer
Pointless
Saturday Kitchen Live
Take on the Twisters
The Chase
The Jeremy Kyle Show
The Sheriffs Are Coming
The Wright Stuff
This Morning
Tipping Point
Wanted Down Under
WPC 56

Talent Show
The X Factor 2013 judges Louis Walsh, Sharon Osbourne, Nicole Scherzinger and Gary Barlow

© ITV / Thames/Syco

The X Factor 2013 judges


Britain's Got Talent
Dancing On Ice
Got To Dance
Let's Dance For Comic Relief
Stepping Out
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice UK
The X Factor
Your Face Sounds Familiar

Viewers can vote free online at www.nationaltvawards.com or by calling the NTA vote form request line 0844 646 2060.

Voting closes at a minute to midnight on October 11th 2013. The shortlist is announced in January when the final round of voting begins.

You May Like

Comments

Loading...