Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

US TV News

Creative Arts Emmys 2010 - Winners

By
The list of winners in the major categories at the 2010 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, held in Los Angeles on Saturday, is as follows:

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Mike O'Malley (Burt Hummel) - Glee: 'Wheels' (Fox)
Neil Patrick Harris (Bryan Ryan) - Glee: 'Dream On' (Fox) - WINNER!
Fred Willard (Frank Dunphy) - Modern Family: 'Travels With Scout' (ABC)
Eli Wallach (Bernard Zimberg) - Nurse Jackie: 'Chicken Soup' (Showtime)
Jon Hamm (Dr. Drew Baird) - 30 Rock: 'Emmanuelle Goes To Dinosaur Land' (NBC)
Will Arnett (Devin Banks) - 30 Rock: 'Into The Crevasse' (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Christine Baranski (Beverly Hofstadter) - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Kathryn Joosten (Karen McCluskey) - Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Kristin Chenoweth (April Rhodes) - Glee (Fox)
Tina Fey (Host) - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Betty White (Host) - Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER!
Elaine Stritch (Colleen Donaghy) - 30 Rock (NBC)
Jane Lynch (Dr. Linda Freeman) - Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Beau Bridges (Detective George Andrews) - The Closer: 'Make Over' (TNT)
Ted Danson (Arthur Frobisher) - Damages: 'The Next One's Gonna Go In Your Throat' (FX)
John Lithgow (Arthur Mitchell) - Dexter: 'Road Kill' (Showtime) - WINNER!
Alan Cumming (Eli Gold) - The Good Wife: 'Fleas' (CBS)
Dylan Baker (Colin Sweeney) - The Good Wife: 'Bad' (CBS)
Robert Morse (Bertram Cooper) - Mad Men: 'Shut The Door. Have A Seat' (AMC)
Gregory Itzin (President Charles Logan) - 24: '1.00pm - 2.00pm' (Fox)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Mary Kay Place (Adaleen Grant) - Big Love: 'The Mighty And The Strong' (HBO)
Sissy Spacek (Marilyn Densham) - Big Love: 'End Of Days' (HBO)
Shirley Jones (Lola Zellman) - The Cleaner: 'Does Everybody Have A Drink' (A&E)
Lily Tomlin (Marilyn Tobin) - Damages: 'Your Secrets Are Safe' (FX)
Ann-Margret (Rita Wills) - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: 'Bedtime' (NBC) - WINNER!
Elizabeth Mitchell (Juliet Burke) - Lost: 'The End' (ABC)

Outstanding Host For A Reality or Reality-Competition Programme
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest - American Idol (Fox)
Tom Bergeron - Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Heidi Klum - Project Runway (Lifetime)
Jeff Probst - Survivor (CBS) - WINNER!

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
H. Jon Benjamin (Sterling Archer) - Archer: 'Mole Hunt' (FX)
Dave Foley (Wayne) - Disney Prep & Landing (ABC)
Seth Green (Robot Chicken Nerd, Cobra Commander, Movie Narrator) - Robot Chicken: 'Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry' (Cartoon Network)
Dan Castellaneta (Homer Simpson, Grampa Simpson) - The Simpsons: 'Thursdays With Abie' (Fox)
Hank Azaria (Moe Syzlak, Apu Nahasapeemapetilon - The Simpsons: 'Moe Letter Blues' (Fox)
Anne Hathaway (Princess Penelope) - The Simpsons: 'Once Upon A Time In Springfield' (Fox) - WINNER!

Outstanding Reality Programme
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Dirty Jobs (Discovery Channel)
Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution (ABC) - WINNER!
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List (Bravo)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Outstanding Animated Programme
Alien Earths (NGC)
Disney Prep & Landing (ABC) - WINNER!
The Ricky Gervais Show - 'Knob At Night' (HBO)
The Simpsons - 'Once Upon A Time In Springfield' (Fox)
South Park - '200/201' (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children's Programme
Hannah Montana (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickolodeon)
Jonas (Disney Channel)
Wizards Of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
Wizards Of Waverly Place: The Movie (Disney Channel) - WINNER!

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Big Love (HBO)
Dexter (Showtime)
Friday Night Lights (DirecTV)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Mad Men (AMC) - WINNER!
True Blood (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Emma (PBS)
Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
The Pacific (HBO) - WINNER!
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Glee (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC) - WINNER!
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
30 Rock (NBC)
United States of Tara (Showtime)

Outstanding Choreography
Adam Shankman - Opening Number/No One Wants To Do It Alone & Score Suite - 82nd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Derek Hough - Futuristic Paso Doble/Living On Video & Quickstep/Anything Goes - Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Chelsie Hightower, Derek Hough - Paso Doble/Malaquena - Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Mia Michaels - Gravity/Addiction & Koop Island Blues & One - So You Think You Can Dance (Fox) - WINNER!
Stacey Tookey - Fear - So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Batman: The Brave And The Bold - 'Mayhem Of The Music Meister' (Cartoon Network)
FlashForward - 'No More Good Days' (ABC)
Lost - 'The End' (ABC)
Psych - 'Mr Yin Presents' (USA)
24 - '3.00pm - 4.00pm' (Fox) - WINNER!

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Blessed Is The Match (PBS)
Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
The Pacific - 'Part Ten' (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO) - WINNER!
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (CBS)
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Family Guy - 'Extra Large Medium' for the song 'Down's Syndrome Girl' (Fox)
How I Met Your Mother - 'Girls Vs. Suits' for the song 'Nothing Suits Me Like A Suit' (CBS)
Monk - 'Mr. Monk And The End Part II' for the song 'When I'm Gone' (USA) - WINNER!
Rescue Me - 'Disease' for the song 'How Lovely To Be A Vegetable' (FX)
Saturday Night Live - 'Host: Blake Lively' for the song 'Shy Ronnie' (NBC)
Treme - 'I'll Fly Away' for the song 'This City' (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Caprica - 'There Is Another Sky' (Syfy)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - 'Family Affair' (CBS) - WINNER!
Stargate Universe - 'Air' (Syfy)
Stargate Universe - 'Space' (Syfy)
V - 'Pilot' (ABC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Ben 10: Alien Swarm (Cartoon Network)
The Pacific - 'Part One' (HBO)
The Pacific - 'Part Five' - WINNER!
Virtuality (Fox)

Outstanding Main Title Design
Bored To Death (HBO) - WINNER!
Human Target (Fox)
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
The Pacific (HBO)
Temple Grandin (HBO)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Human Target (Fox)
Justified (FX)
Legend Of The Seeker (Syndicated)
Nurse Jackie (Showtime) - WINNER!
Warehouse 13 (Syfy)

You May Like