Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy

US TV News

In Full: WGA TV Awards 2011 winners

By
The full list of winners in the television categories at the 2011 Writers Guild of America Awards is as follows:

Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Dexter (Showtime)
Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Mad Men (AMC) - WINNER!

Comedy Series
30 Rock (NBC)
Glee (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC) - WINNER!
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
The Office (NBC)

New Series
Boardwalk Empire (HBO) - WINNER!
Justified (FX)
Men Of A Certain Age (TNT)
Treme (HBO)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Episodic Drama
'Boom' - The Good Wife (CBS)
'The Chrysanthemum and the Sword' - Mad Men (AMC) - WINNER!
'The End' - Lost (ABC)
'Help Me' - House (Fox)
'I.F.T.' - Breaking Bad (AMC)
'I See You' - Breaking Bad (AMC)

Episodic Comedy
'Anna Howard Shaw Day' - 30 Rock (NBC)
'Earthquake' - Modern Family (ABC)
'Nightmayor' - The Sarah Silverman Programme (Comedy Central)
'Starry Night' - Modern Family (ABC)
'When It Rains, It Pours' - 30 Rock (NBC) - WINNER!
'Wuphf.com' - The Office (NBC)

Long Form - Original
The Special Relationship (HBO) - WINNER!
You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Long Form - Adaptation
The Pacific, 'Part Four' (HBO)
The Pacific, 'Part Eight' (HBO) - WINNER!
The Pillars Of The Earth (Starz)
Temple Grandin (HBO)

Animation
'Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences' - Futurama (Comedy Central)
'Moe Letter Blues' - The Simpsons (Fox)
'O Brother, Where Bart Thou?' - The Simpsons (Fox)
'The Prisoner of Benda' - Futurama (Comedy Central) - WINNER!
'Treasure Hunt' - Back At The Barnyard (Nickelodeon)

Comedy/Variety - (including Talk) Series
Penn & Teller: Bulls**t! (Showtime)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) - WINNER!
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes, Specials
The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D On Ice! (Fox)
National Memorial Day Concert 2010 (PBS) - WINNER!
Jimmy Kimmel Live: After The Academy Awards (ABC)

Daytime Drama
As The World Turns (CBS) - WINNER!
General Hospital (ABC)
One Life To Live (ABC)

Children's Episodic & Specials
'Happy Ha-Ha Holidays' - Imagination Movers (Disney Channel) - WINNER!
'True Magic' - True Jackson, VP (Nickelodeon)

Children's Script - Long Form or Special
Avalon High (Disney Channel) - WINNER!
The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (Nickelodeon)

Documentary - Current Events
'College, Inc' - Frontline (PBS)
'Flying Cheap' - Frontline (PBS) - WINNER!
'The Card Game' - Frontline (PBS)
'The Quake' - Frontline (PBS)
'The Vaccine War' - Frontline (PBS)
'The Warning' - Frontline (PBS)

Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Baseball: The Tenth Inning, 'Episode One' (PBS)
Dolley Madison (PBS)
'Hubble's Amazing Rescue' - Nova (PBS)
'LBJ's Path To War' - Bill Moyers Journal (PBS)
'Riddles Of The Sphinx' - Nova (PBS)
'Wyatt Earp' - American Experience (PBS) - WINNER!

News - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report
'Sunday Morning Almanac' - CBS Sunday Morning (CBS News) - WINNER!
'The Flash Crash' - CBS News (CBS News)

News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary
'Democracy For Sale' - Bill Moyers Journal (PBS)
'Making The Band, Making The Difference' - Good Morning America (ABC News)
'Resurrecting Eden' - 60 Minutes (CBS) - WINNER!

You May Like